Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Connecticut · Nonprofit

ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT

ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT (Connecticut) receives grants from 50 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,422,372 to it, the largest being Pincus Family Foundation ($175,000). 33 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$1.6M
Revenue FY2025
50
Funders on record
$1.4M
Grants received
$572k
Net assets
33/50 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%

Against its field

ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT is better cushioned than half of the 2,883 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve3.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,883 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($848k) Expenses 100 ($793k) Net assets 100 ($80k)2018 Revenue 85 ($723k) Expenses 97 ($765k) Net assets 47 ($38k)2019 Revenue 80 ($679k) Expenses 87 ($691k) Net assets 10 ($8k)2020 Revenue 75 ($640k) Expenses 66 ($526k) Net assets 153 ($122k)2021 Revenue 98 ($830k) Expenses 71 ($563k) Net assets 486 ($389k)2022 Revenue 154 ($1.3M) Expenses 126 ($996k) Net assets 564 ($452k)2023 Revenue 184 ($1.6M) Expenses 170 ($1.3M) Net assets 831 ($666k)2024 Revenue 153 ($1.3M) Expenses 176 ($1.4M) Net assets 701 ($561k)2025 Revenue 190 ($1.6M) Expenses 202 ($1.6M) Net assets 714 ($572k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (190)Expenses (202)Net assets (714)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 3% · 2021 27% · 2022 6% · 2023 11% · 2024 20% · 2025 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

46% of ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,374 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$55k
17
$42k
18
$12k
19
$114k
20
$267k
21
$313k
22
$214k
23
$105k
24
$11k
25
3.7
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 26 funders, grant income rose $36k → $271k.

7 of 50 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 50 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 12% of grant income, and it takes 7 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 7 funders to its left

30% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT.

12%
largest funder
35%
top three
~17
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 42% · 2018 59% · 2019 30% · 2020 70% · 2021 19% · 2022 21% · 2023 15%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 66% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT draws 69% of its grant income from funders outside Connecticut, across 10 states in all.

NY
MA
NV
OH
CT
KY
DE
SC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $265k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 50 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.0M on record — $150k federal, $886k state.

Federal$150k
grants $150kcontracts $0
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$150k
State$886k
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top programs
  • State Aid Grants$528k
  • Pass thru Grant Non-State$355k
  • Educ & Training For Employees$3k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 10%Fundraising 5%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT?
ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT (Connecticut) receives grants from 50 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,422,372 to it, the largest being Pincus Family Foundation ($175,000). 33 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT have?
IRS filings report 50 organizations giving $1,422,372 in grants to ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT, 33 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT?
Pincus Family Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $175,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ARTS FOR LEARNING CONNECTICUT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 50funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing