Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

ARTEEAST INC

ARTEEAST INC (New York) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $575,889 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($140,436). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$347k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$576k
Net assets
$133k
8/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Arteeast Inc does

Mission

ArteEast, Inc (ArteEast) is a not-for-profit organization that supports artists from the Middle East , North Africa and their diasporas, through diverse and inclusive program engaging with a US and global audience.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Since its founding in 2003 as a NY-based cultural institution specializing in Middle Eastern film programming, ArteEast has become a leading organization advocating for and supporting Middle Eastern artists and arts organizations engagement with U.S.-based arts communities and audiences. Through strategic partnerships, a content rich online platform, artist residencies and public programs, ArteEast plays an essential role in bridging a community of understanding between the two regions.

    $242,416 spent$291,376 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $242,416.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($124k) Expenses 100 ($126k) Net assets 100 ($2k)2018 Revenue 171 ($211k) Expenses 126 ($159k) Net assets 2199 ($54k)2019 Revenue 126 ($156k) Expenses 121 ($153k) Net assets 2324 ($57k)2020 Revenue 450 ($556k) Expenses 368 ($463k) Net assets 6080 ($150k)2021 Revenue 309 ($382k) Expenses 406 ($512k) Net assets 849 ($21k)2022 Revenue 223 ($276k) Expenses 175 ($220k) Net assets 3078 ($76k)2023 Revenue 200 ($247k) Expenses 199 ($251k) Net assets 2942 ($73k)2024 Revenue 281 ($347k) Expenses 228 ($287k) Net assets 5370 ($133k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (281)Expenses (228)Net assets (5370)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $158k to $28k (−82%).

$6k
$64k
$66k
$158k
$28k
$83k
$80k
$140k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 22% · 2023 35%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of ARTEEAST INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’17
$52k
’18
$3k
’19
$93k
’20
−$129k
’21
$55k
’22
−$3k
’23
$60k
’24
5.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Ginou Choueiri

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed131110111111912
Joined·+2+1+1+3+0+1+7
No longer listed·4203034
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $32k → $93k.

4 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 38% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ARTEEAST INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 16 of 17 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ARTEEAST INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

43% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ARTEEAST INC.

24%
largest funder
52%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 46% · 2018 61% · 2019 47% · 2020 47% · 2021 48% · 2022 29% · 2023 59% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

63% of ARTEEAST INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

ARTEEAST INC draws 61% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 7 states in all.

ME
IL
NY
MA
CA
UT
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $218k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ARTEEAST INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Months of reserve5.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding ARTEEAST INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $82k on record.

Federal$82k
grants $82kcontracts $0
22
23
25
26
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$82k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ARTEEAST INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 12%Fundraising 4%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

42%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ARTEEAST INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ARTEEAST INC?
ARTEEAST INC (New York) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $575,889 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($140,436). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ARTEEAST INC have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $575,889 in grants to ARTEEAST INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ARTEEAST INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $140,436 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ARTEEAST INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing