Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Act 4 SA

Act 4 SA (Texas) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,101,810 to it, the largest being THE HEISING-SIMONS FOUNDATION ($250,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$413k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$57k
7/17 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Act 4 SA does

Mission

ACT 4 SA empowers the San Antonio community through year-round base building, actions of solidarity, public education, policy, and advocacy. We are dedicated to pushing for accountable, compassionate, and transparent measures to create public safety that preserves and centers the health and well-being of our entire community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Advocacy & Community Engagement - Immigrant & Queer Know Your Rights & Advocacy: Following a surge in ICE raids and attacks on LGBTQIA+ rights, ACT 4 SA rapidly deployed Know Your Rights workshops in English and Spanish, distributed thousands of red cards citywide, and distributed Protestor Know Your Rights flyers at major demonstrations. We co-hosted a free ""Ask an Immigration Lawyer"" event and held a specialized Know Your Rights session for queer communities during Pride. In partnership with community organizations, we educated San Antonians on warrants, immigration policies, and protecting themselves during law enforcement interactions. Community Legal Clinic: ACT 4 SA co-hosted a free, family-friendly Community Legal Fair with All of Us or None Texas, Black Voters Matter, and Growing Real Alternatives Everywhere (GRAE). Participants included Judge Ron Rangel, Texas Organizing Project, the Managed Assigned Counsel Office, and Easy Expunctions. We provided resources on warrant resolution, expungement of arrest/conviction records, court-appointed attorney assistance, and early probation termination for those affected by incarceration. Community Outreach Tabling: ACT 4 SA tabled…

    $150,149 spent
    68% of program spending
  2. Leadership Development: Staff Retreats: ACT 4 SA held two staff retreats this year- one in January and another in June. Together we set goals, bonded as a team, made some art, and sang our hearts out at karaoke. Our second retreat was held in June 2025. During this retreat, we realigned and re-strategized with a focus on the remainder of the year. Board Retreats & Training: ACT 4 SA board members held two board retreats during 2025, one in Q1 and the other in Q3. Outside of general board business, board members here participated in team building exercises and strategic planning related to board maintenance, management, and capacity. They also held board elections and discussed board recruitment and fundraising. BRIDGE Collective: In early April 2025, ACT 4 SA joined donors and progressive organizations from across Texas for the BRIDGE Collective Summit in Houston. At the summit, both donors and BRIDGE Collective members joined together for hands-on collaboration, dynamic networking, peer-led training, and strategy building and wellness sessions. Additionally, ACT 4 SAs Executive Director participated in a Fundraising Intensive, learning new skills and strategies for raising…

    $45,973 spent
    21% of program spending
  3. Family Advocacy Events: Say Their Names Mural: On March 15, 2025, ACT 4 SA and The Marquise Jones Foundation unveiled "Say Their Names," honoring 14 local police violence victims. Created by artist David Blancas with family input, this five-year project provides families a space to mourn and heal. Positioned at the annual San Antonio MLK March route, the mural reminds us that police brutality Dr. King and Freedom Riders faced in the 1960s remains alive in Bexar County today, and the fight for justice continues. MLK March: In January 2025, families who have lost loved ones to local law enforcement came together with ACT 4 SA volunteers to take part in the City of San Antonios 38th Annual MLK March. Families carried a banner commemorating their lost loved ones to remind attendees that the fight for justice still continues to this day.

    $23,456 spent
    11% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $219,578.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($451k) Expenses 100 ($272k) Net assets 100 ($209k)2023 Revenue 90 ($405k) Expenses 169 ($461k) Net assets 73 ($152k)2024 Revenue 90 ($403k) Expenses 167 ($455k) Net assets 48 ($101k)2025 Revenue 92 ($413k) Expenses 168 ($456k) Net assets 27 ($57k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (92)Expenses (168)Net assets (27)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $210k to $152k (−27%).

$210k
$152k
$101k
$64k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of Act 4 SA’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,975 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$179k
’22
−$57k
’23
−$52k
’24
−$44k
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Jonathan Gutierrez

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed9888
Joined·+2+0+4
No longer listed·304
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $65k → $333k.

3 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Act 4 SA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 16 of 17 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Act 4 SA has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Act 4 SA.

23%
largest funder
52%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 77% · 2022 33% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Act 4 SA draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 7 states in all.

VT
WA
MN
NY
CA
DC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $177k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Act 4 SA's funding base is broadening — from 3 funders to 7 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−11% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 904 civil rights nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Act 4 SA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

48% of spending goes to programs.

Program 48%Management 45%Fundraising 7%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • ACT 4 SA Action Fund · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Act 4 SA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Act 4 SA?
Act 4 SA (Texas) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,101,810 to it, the largest being THE HEISING-SIMONS FOUNDATION ($250,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Act 4 SA have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $1,101,810 in grants to Act 4 SA, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Act 4 SA?
THE HEISING-SIMONS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Act 4 SA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing