Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

BELLE HAVEN ACTION

BELLE HAVEN ACTION (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $536,500 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($318,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$273k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$537k
Net assets
$128k
1/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 91%
01What it does

What Belle Haven Action does

Mission

To develop resident leaders, broker resources and services, build the capacity of individuals and organizations, and advocate for change leading to a secure and thriving future for menlo park's belle haven residents.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. During the 2024 tax year, Belle Haven Action continued its work to showcase and address local needs, issues, challenges, and opportunities, applying a strengths-based approach to stemming systemic racism in the belle haven neighborhood and surrounding areas. Our efforts focused on key areas including housing, local jobs, environmental justice, health needs, transportation, and voter engagement.key program service accomplishments for 2024 included:housing and community advocacy: we hosted workshops on tenants' rights and affordable housing, providing vital information to approximately 200 attendees. We actively participated in regional and county-wide conferences to advocate for equitable housing policies.health and wellness: we promoted and held health fairs offering free services..youth engagement and workforce development: our community engagement efforts for voter education were expanded, bringing in local high school students to work with our young adult outreach team, all students of color. Partnerships and coalition building: we maintained our collaborative efforts, including participation with thrive, the association for nonprofits in san mateo county, and umoja health of…

    $141,128 spent$2,750 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $141,128.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($143k) Expenses 100 ($97k) Net assets 100 ($46k)2023 Revenue 169 ($241k) Expenses 247 ($240k) Net assets 102 ($46k)2024 Revenue 191 ($273k) Expenses 197 ($191k) Net assets 281 ($128k)
202220232024
Revenue (191)Expenses (197)Net assets (281)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $88k to $154k (+75%).

$122k
$88k
$154k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of BELLE HAVEN ACTION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$46k
’22
$747
’23
$82k
’24
9.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20232024
Listed44
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $130k → $197k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 78% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BELLE HAVEN ACTION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BELLE HAVEN ACTION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BELLE HAVEN ACTION.

59%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 51% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

78% of BELLE HAVEN ACTION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $118k that is directly attributable, 96% of it comes from California funders.

CA
TN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $419k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BELLE HAVEN ACTION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,971 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)38% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,971 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like BELLE HAVEN ACTION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 20%Fundraising 6%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BELLE HAVEN ACTION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BELLE HAVEN ACTION?
BELLE HAVEN ACTION (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $536,500 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($318,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BELLE HAVEN ACTION have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $536,500 in grants to BELLE HAVEN ACTION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BELLE HAVEN ACTION?
Silicon Valley Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $318,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BELLE HAVEN ACTION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Belle Haven Action →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing