Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

222 Foundation

222 Foundation (Illinois) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $811,269 to it, the largest being Dallas Seminary Foundation ($188,111). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$656k
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$811k
Net assets
$367k
9/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What 222 Foundation does

Mission

The 222 Foundation is a 501c3 public charity that was founded to invest in the future christian ministry leaders of the world. In addition to financial assistance, our goal is to invest in each of our student partners in three areas personal growth, spiritual growth, and ministry development.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The 222 Foundation partners with seminary students and provides financial and spiritual support.

    $484,463 spentof which $226,622 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $484,463.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($242k) Expenses 100 ($57k) Net assets 100 ($186k)2019 Revenue 424 ($1.0M) Expenses 470 ($266k) Net assets 529 ($982k)2020 Revenue 151 ($365k) Expenses 746 ($423k) Net assets 526 ($975k)2021 Revenue 170 ($412k) Expenses 944 ($536k) Net assets 465 ($864k)2022 Revenue 198 ($481k) Expenses 1113 ($631k) Net assets 334 ($620k)2023 Revenue 202 ($489k) Expenses 1360 ($772k) Net assets 189 ($350k)2024 Revenue 298 ($721k) Expenses 1202 ($682k) Net assets 211 ($392k)2025 Revenue 271 ($656k) Expenses 1204 ($683k) Net assets 198 ($367k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (271)Expenses (1204)Net assets (198)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $187k to $983k (+425%).

$187k
$983k
$1.0M
$865k
$622k
$352k
$414k
$391k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of 222 Foundation’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$186k
’18
$760k
’19
−$58k
’20
−$124k
’21
−$151k
’22
−$283k
’23
$39k
’24
−$27k
’25
3.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sean Glore

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101210121110119
Joined·+2+1+2+2+0+3+4
No longer listed·0303126
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $20k → $131k.

9 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 58% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of 222 Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

222 Foundation has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund 222 Foundation.

23%
largest funder
54%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 50% · 2019 63% · 2020 66% · 2021 55% · 2022 29% · 2023 27% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

80% of 222 Foundation's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

58% of 222 Foundation's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $343k that is directly attributable, 85% of it comes from Illinois funders.

IL
WI
NJ
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $469k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

222 Foundation has grown faster than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · below the median
Months of reserve3.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like 222 Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 15%Fundraising 14%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for 222 Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds 222 Foundation?
222 Foundation (Illinois) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $811,269 to it, the largest being Dallas Seminary Foundation ($188,111). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does 222 Foundation have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $811,269 in grants to 222 Foundation, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of 222 Foundation?
Dallas Seminary Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $188,111 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like 222 Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds 222 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing