Skip to content

· Private foundation

Vincent J and Dorothy E Ciarlante Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$120k
Granted FY2025still arriving
15
Grants FY2025still arriving
6
States reached
$24k
Largest
01What it funds
0196% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Human Services$77kReligion$76kPublic Safety & Disaster$67kHealth$62kAnimals$34kEducation$26kArts & Culture$16kEmployment$10kOther$0
02FY2025 · 15 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k10 grants · $49k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $72k
$5,000
Median grant
6
States reached
$1.7M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
LOUDOUN ABUSED WOMENS SHELTER$24,000
LIMESTONE ANIMAL RESCUE & ADOPTION$15,000
LEESBURG VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY$12,500
NPR$10,000
LOUDOUN COUNTY VETERANS ENG BOARD$10,000
MOSAIC VIRGINIA$9,000
CORNERSTONE CHAPEL$5,000
LIBERTY UNIVERSITY$5,000
TUNNELS TO TOWERS$5,000
GLASCO FIRE COMPANY$5,000
PBS$5,000
HEARTS FOR THE LORD$5,000
CAMBRIDGE IN AMERICA$5,000
EAT WELL EXCHANGE INC$3,500
Individual grant recipient$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–25, $100k) land where the poverty rate runs at 4%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 0% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%Boulder Crest Foundation: $2k → 7%LOUDOUN ABUSED WOMENS SHELTER: $24k → 4%LOUDOUN ABUSED WOMENS SHELTER: $20k → 4%Mosaic Virginia: $15k → 4%Mosaic Virginia: $10k → 4%Legacy Farms: $10k → 4%MOSAIC VIRGINIA: $9k → 4%MOSAIC VIRGINIA: $5k → 4%Mosaic Virginia: $3k → 4%Mosaic Virginia: $2k → 4%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ID
MI
NY
OH
CA
WV
VA
MD
DC
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

82%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$339k · 18 repeat orgs$73k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +29% since the first grant, against +6% for those funded once.

18 repeat relationships: 10 still active in FY2025, 8 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

18
17

Total granted

$339k
$49k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+29%
+6%

Still filing today

50%
41%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 80% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $25k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesEducationPublic Safety & DisasterYouth DevelopmentCivil RightsHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • LL
    LIFE LINE INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $44k · revenue +300%
  • LV
    LEESBURG VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC
    5× · 2020–2025 · $33k · revenue +29%
  • The Fistula Foundation
    2× · 2021–2024 · $17k · revenue +13%

Funded once

  • LC
    Loudoun County Volunteer Fire Compa
    one grant, 2022 · $10k
  • LF
    LEGACY FARMS
    one grant, 2023 · $10k · revenue +1%
  • LC
    Loudoun Community Veterans Engageme
    one grant, 2023 · $8k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Washington University of Virginia

Provides seminary, under-graduate, graduate, doctoral, and other continuing education programs

—
2
Lutheran Immigration & Refugee Service Inc Dba Global Refuge

Witnessing to god's love for all people, we stand with and advocate for migrants and refugees, transforming communities through ministries of service and justice.

—
3
Lifewell

Lifewell aims to provide hope and recovery through our person-centered residential, outpatient, housing and community living programs. we provide integrated healthcare services to low-income adults with behavioral and physical illness and…

—
4
Shield of Faith Missions

Sof is called to empower warriors to find purpose, be resilient, and live well. we develop and provide customized treatment plans for veterans through our national network of partners.

Religion
5
Feeding Southwest Virginia

To provide food and other related products primarily to member agencies for distribution to those in need, and also for direct distribution.

Food & Nutrition
6
Virginia Lutheran Homes Inc

Providing life-enriching services that promote well-being and build community.

—
7
Lilyfield Inc

Lilyfield is a christ-centered ministry devoted to providing healthy families for at-risk children and youth.

Human Services
8
Global Outreach International Inc

To get the good news to every nation this generation by showing and sharing god's love by providing opportunities and supporting christian missionaries in over fifty seven countries around the world.

International
9
Loaves & Fishes Food Pantry Inc

Loaves & fishes provides nourishing food with respect and dignity to all who seek assistance, while offering robust opportunities for community engagement through volunteerism, partnerships, and nutrition education.

Food & Nutrition
10
Time of Grace Ministry

Time of grace is for people who want more growth and less struggle in their spiritual walk. we share the truth of god's word simply and clearly through television, print, and digital media that people view millions of times each month. we…

Religion
11
Foundation for the Homeless Inc

Empowering families and individuals experiencing homelessness to build a future filled with dignity, opportunity, and lasting solutions.

—
12
Lifewater Inc

Lifewater international is a non-profit christian water development organization dedicated to effectively serving vulnerable children and families by partnering with underserved communities to overcome water poverty.

Environment
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Loudoun Citizens for Social Justice; the most unlike its peers is Eatwell Exchange Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

18 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 18 of the 40 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
18/18
Grantees still filing
14/18
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Individual grant recipient: $30,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientLIMESTONE ANIMAL RESCUE & ADOPTION: $30,000 · OtherLIMESTONE ANIMAL RESCUE & ADOPTIONCornerstone Chapel: $29,000 · OtherCornerstone ChapelSt John the Apostle Catholic Church: $21,000 · OtherSt John the Apostle Catholic ChurchHEARTS FOR THE LORD INC: $20,000 · OtherHEARTS FOR THE LORD INCLOUDOUN COUNTY VETERANS ENG BOARD: $20,000 · OtherLOUDOUN COUNTY VETERANS ENG BOARDLoudoun County Volunteer Fire Compa: $10,000 · OtherNPR: $10,000 · OtherLoudoun Community Veterans Engageme: $8,000 · Other+17 more: $31,000 · Other+17 moreLOUDOUN CITIZENS FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE: $44,000 · Human ServicesLOUDOUN CITIZENS FOR SOCIAL…LIFE LINE INC: $44,000 · Human ServicesLIFE LINE INCLEGACY FARMS: $10,000 · Human ServicesLEGACY FARMS+2 more: $3,000 · Human ServicesLEESBURG VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC: $33,000 · Public Safety & DisasterLEESBURG VOLUNT…THE GLASCO FIRE COMPANY: $22,500 · Public Safety & DisasterTHE GLASCO FIRE…LIBERTY UNIVERSITY INC: $9,000 · EducationSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $6,500 · EducationHANOVER EDUCATION FOUNDATION: $3,000 · EducationSAINT JOHN BOSCO SCHOOL: $2,000 · EducationThe Fistula Foundation: $16,500 · HealthCAMBRIDGE IN AMERICA: $5,000 · InternationalRESET180: $4,000 · Civil Rights
Other$209,000Human Services$101,000Public Safety & Disaster$55,500Education$20,500Health$16,500International$5,000Civil Rights$4,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetLOUDOUN CITIZENS FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE: $44,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetLIFE LINE INC: $44,000 over 6y, 1.1% of budgetLEESBURG VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC: $33,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetTHE GLASCO FIRE COMPANY: $22,500 over 5y, 6.8% of budgetThe Fistula Foundation: $16,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetLEGACY FARMS: $10,000 over 1y, 2.5% of budgetLIBERTY UNIVERSITY INC: $9,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $6,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCAMBRIDGE IN AMERICA: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetRESET180: $4,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetEATWELL EXCHANGE INC: $3,500 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetHANOVER EDUCATION FOUNDATION: $3,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetSAINT JOHN BOSCO SCHOOL: $2,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetMOBILE HOPE ASSOCIATION: $2,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetWELCOME TO MY FATHERS HOUSE: $2,000 over 1y, 2.3% of budgetBOULDER CREST FOUNDATION: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF WEST VIRGINIA INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYOUNG LIFE: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds LOUDOUN CITIZENS FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE ↗
  • Who funds LIFE LINE INC ↗
  • Who funds LEESBURG VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC ↗
  • Who funds THE GLASCO FIRE COMPANY ↗
  • Who funds The Fistula Foundation ↗
  • Who funds LEGACY FARMS ↗
  • Who funds LIBERTY UNIVERSITY INC ↗
  • Who funds STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds CAMBRIDGE IN AMERICA ↗
  • Who funds RESET180 ↗
  • Who funds EATWELL EXCHANGE INC ↗
  • Who funds HANOVER EDUCATION FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds SAINT JOHN BOSCO SCHOOL ↗
  • Who funds MOBILE HOPE ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds WELCOME TO MY FATHERS HOUSE ↗
  • Who funds BOULDER CREST FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF WEST VIRGINIA INC ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG LIFE ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation for Loudoun and Northern Fauquier CountiesVA13.6× affinity4 shared granteesties to 7 of 7Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation for Loudoun and Northern Fauquier Counties · Verizon Foundation · American Endowment Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · Network for Good · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Vincent J and Dorothy E Ciarlante Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Vincent J and Dorothy E Ciarlante Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%8%15%22%30%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–30%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 40 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Vincent J and Dorothy E Ciarlante’s filings →

    More from the funding graph