Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

Hanover Education Foundation

Hanover Education Foundation (Virginia) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $621,295 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($276,200). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$644k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$621k
Net assets
$5.2M
10/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 37%
01What it does

What Hanover Education Foundation does

Mission

To develop and sustain community and business partnerships, and serve as effective stewards of resources, to create quality educational opportunities that promote high performance in all students in Hanover County Schools.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Scholarships - The foundation awards scholarships to students in order to enhance educational opportunities.

    $196,500 spentof which $196,500 as grants
    55% of program spending
  2. Other Grants - The foundation stewards restricted donor designated funds for special projects or specific needs for a set department, subject, student subset or school within Hanover County Public Schools.

    $129,493 spentof which $129,493 as grants
    36% of program spending
  3. General Educator Grants - The foundation awards grants to educators, school leaders and staff to enhance educational opportunities, including the purchase of materials and supplies for Hanover County Public Schools.

    $11,800 spentof which $11,800 as grants
    3% of program spending
  4. Reading & Library Grants - The foundation awards grants to schools for the Reading Olympics (elementary) and Olympians (middle) programs as well as additional funding to school library initiatives.

    $9,000 spentof which $9,000 as grants
    2% of program spending
  5. Classroom Grants - The foundation provides grants to educators in order to facilitate and upgrade learning environments.

    $5,500 spentof which $5,500 as grants
    2% of program spending
  6. Historic Learning Grants - The foundation awards grants to schools for specific field trips to historic locations within Hanover County, to include Patrick Henrys Scotchtown and the Hanover Tavern.

    $5,100 spentof which $5,100 as grants
    1% of program spending
  7. Professional Learning Grants - The foundation awards grants to educators for direct costs associated with their own career development, to include conference attendance, travel expenses and related materials.

    $3,000 spentof which $3,000 as grants
    1% of program spending

The 7 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $360,393.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($552k) Expenses 100 ($332k) Net assets 100 ($3.6M)2018 Revenue 76 ($418k) Expenses 129 ($427k) Net assets 102 ($3.7M)2019 Revenue 61 ($338k) Expenses 107 ($357k) Net assets 105 ($3.8M)2020 Revenue 106 ($586k) Expenses 149 ($495k) Net assets 107 ($3.8M)2021 Revenue 110 ($609k) Expenses 84 ($280k) Net assets 133 ($4.8M)2022 Revenue 100 ($553k) Expenses 101 ($335k) Net assets 117 ($4.2M)2023 Revenue 98 ($543k) Expenses 120 ($397k) Net assets 124 ($4.4M)2024 Revenue 79 ($434k) Expenses 154 ($512k) Net assets 132 ($4.7M)2025 Revenue 117 ($644k) Expenses 178 ($592k) Net assets 144 ($5.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (117)Expenses (178)Net assets (144)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $3.8M to $4.8M (+25%).

$3.6M
$3.7M
$3.8M
$3.8M
$4.8M
$4.2M
$4.4M
$4.7M
$5.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

86% of Hanover Education Foundation’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$220k
’17
−$8k
’18
−$19k
’19
$91k
’20
$329k
’21
$217k
’22
$146k
’23
−$78k
’24
$53k
’25
8.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed211514141413152020
Joined·+7+1+0+0+2+7+7+8
No longer listed·132003528
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $9k → $75k.

5 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 62% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Hanover Education Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 13 of 14 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hanover Education Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Hanover Education Foundation.

44%
largest funder
75%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 88% · 2018 91% · 2019 54% · 2020 79% · 2021 47% · 2022 48% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of Hanover Education Foundation's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 71% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

62% of Hanover Education Foundation's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $235k that is directly attributable, 60% of it comes from funders outside Virginia, across 4 states.

IL
OH
VA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $386k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Hanover Education Foundation runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve8.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Hanover Education Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

61% of spending goes to programs.

Program 61%Management 39%Fundraising 0%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

72%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hanover Education Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hanover Education Foundation?
Hanover Education Foundation (Virginia) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $621,295 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($276,200). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Hanover Education Foundation have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $621,295 in grants to Hanover Education Foundation, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hanover Education Foundation?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $276,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hanover Education Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing