Kentucky · Public charity
United Way of the Ohio Valley Inc
To improve lives by mobilizing the caring power of communities.
- $894k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 33
- Itemized grants FY2025
- 26
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 4%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Itemized, FY2025
- $822k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2025
- $20,000
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $66,989
- Organizations funded a year
- 23 to 35
- FY2017 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 1
- Total assets, FY2025
- $2.0M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 4% of the organizations United Way of the Ohio Valley Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 1% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 99% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $10k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 33 | $822k | 24% |
| FY2024 | 26 | $784k | 4% |
| FY2023 | 32 | $942k | 9% |
| FY2022 | 33 | $929k | 27% |
| FY2019 | 23 | $1.1M | 0% |
| FY2018 | 31 | $1.3M | 3% |
| FY2017 | 35 | $1.4M | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Girls Incorporated of Owensboro-Dav County | $693,637 | 7 | 27% |
| Cliff Hagan Boys & Girls Club Inc | $664,960 | 7 | 20% |
| Audubon Area Community Services Inc | $657,151 | 7 | 0% |
| Hl Neblett Community Center Inc | $641,586 | 7 | 16% |
| Boulware Mission Inc | $603,759 | 7 | 14% |
| Owensboro Area Shelter Information and Services Inc | $406,184 | 7 | 4% |
| The Salvation Army | $322,034 | 7 | n/a |
| American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches | $293,113 | 7 | 0% |
| Family Y of Owensboro-Daviess Co | $249,107 | 7 | 2% |
| Hospice & Palliative Care of the Ohio Valley Inc | $228,187 | 7 | 1% |
Show all 55 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Girls Incorporated of Owensboro-Dav County | $693,637 | 7 | 27% |
| Cliff Hagan Boys & Girls Club Inc | $664,960 | 7 | 20% |
| Audubon Area Community Services Inc | $657,151 | 7 | 0% |
| Hl Neblett Community Center Inc | $641,586 | 7 | 16% |
| Boulware Mission Inc | $603,759 | 7 | 14% |
| Owensboro Area Shelter Information and Services Inc | $406,184 | 7 | 4% |
| The Salvation Army | $322,034 | 7 | n/a |
| American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches | $293,113 | 7 | 0% |
| Family Y of Owensboro-Daviess Co | $249,107 | 7 | 2% |
| Hospice & Palliative Care of the Ohio Valley Inc | $228,187 | 7 | 1% |
| Mentor Kids Kentucky Inc | $225,693 | 7 | 24% |
| Foundation for Daviess County Public Schools | $181,452 | 3 | 48% |
| Green River District Health Dept | $176,304 | 7 | n/a |
| Green River Regional Rape Victim Service Dba New Beginnings | $170,324 | 7 | 4% |
| Senior Community Center of Owensboro-Daviess County Inc | $157,797 | 7 | 9% |
| Opportunity Center of Owensboro Inc | $150,680 | 5 | 5% |
| Lincoln Heritage Council of Boy Scouts of America Inc | $145,473 | 5 | 1% |
| Imagination Library of Daviess County Inc | $102,350 | 4 | 55% |
| United States Catholic Conference | $94,952 | 6 | n/a |
| Thelma B Johnson Early Learning Ctr | $90,525 | 4 | n/a |
| Frysc - Uc (Clothe-A-Kid Just Say No) - Union Co Schools (Family Resource | $83,121 | 7 | n/a |
| Union County Happy Pack Inc | $82,000 | 7 | 16% |
| Union County Clerk's Office | $64,500 | 7 | n/a |
| Daniel Pitino Shelter Inc | $49,936 | 4 | 1% |
| Methodist Home of Kentucky Inc | $48,849 | 2 | 0% |
| Living Faith Baptist Church | $48,685 | 7 | n/a |
| Ohio County Hospital Corporation | $45,012 | 4 | 0% |
| Society of St Vincent Depaul Diocesan Council of Western Ky Inc | $44,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Help Office of Owensboro Inc | $38,500 | 3 | 7% |
| The Chastity Gibson Memorial Charitable Trust | $38,000 | 5 | 77% |
| Ohio County Equestrian Inc | $32,000 | 3 | n/a |
| United Way of the Coalfield Inc | $25,582 | 2 | 6% |
| United Family Service of Union County Inc | $25,000 | 3 | n/a |
| Ohio County Education Association | $24,334 | 1 | n/a |
| Hancock County Fiscal Court | $23,171 | 3 | n/a |
| Hancock County High School | $21,594 | 3 | n/a |
| Fresh Start for Women Inc | $20,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Habitat for Humanity of Owensboro- Daviess County Inc | $20,000 | 1 | 2% |
| Owensborodaviess County Regional Dental Clinic Inc | $19,967 | 3 | 1% |
| Henderson - Henderson County Chamber of Commerce Inc | $19,250 | 1 | 4% |
| Help Office of Hancock County Kentucy Inc | $17,646 | 1 | n/a |
| Owensboro Public Schools | $16,320 | 1 | n/a |
| Crossroads Inc | $15,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Hancock Co Adult Ed & Literacy | $13,345 | 2 | n/a |
| Ohio County Fiscal Court | $12,750 | 1 | n/a |
| McLean County School District | $11,501 | 2 | n/a |
| McLean County Help Office Inc | $10,598 | 3 | 19% |
| Friends of Sinners | $10,000 | 1 | 2% |
| Help Office of Ohio County Inc | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Regional Senior Citizens Center | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Lighthouse Recovery Services Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 5% |
| Green River Asset Building Coalition Inc | $6,500 | 1 | 3% |
| McLean County Meals on Wheels | $6,442 | 1 | n/a |
| Shelter of Love | $5,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Henderson County Public Library | $5,250 | 1 | n/a |
Plus 2 recipients with no EIN on record ($52k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
United Way of the Ohio Valley Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 4 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 31 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Owensboro Health Inc · The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc · Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc · Lester E Yeager Charitable Trust B · Public Life Foundation of Owensboro · Marilyn & William Young Charitable Foundation Inc C/O Sara Hemingway Ex Di · Impact 100 - Owensboro Inc · The Community Foundation Inc · B J Killian Foundation · The Community Foundation of Louisville Corporate Depository Inc · The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc · Tri-State Food Bank
How this is measured
About United Way of the Ohio Valley Inc
- How much does United Way of the Ohio Valley Inc give?
- United Way of the Ohio Valley Inc reported 33 itemized grants totaling $821,549, out of $894,061 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 23 and 35 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2024.
- What does United Way of the Ohio Valley Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Human Services (42%), Youth Development (21%), Housing & Shelter (12%).
- Who are United Way of the Ohio Valley Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Girls Incorporated of Owensboro-Dav County ($694k), Cliff Hagan Boys & Girls Club Inc ($665k), Audubon Area Community Services Inc ($657k).
- Does United Way of the Ohio Valley Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 4% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as United Way of the Ohio Valley Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Owensboro Health Inc, The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc, Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc.
- Where is United Way of the Ohio Valley Inc based?
- United Way of the Ohio Valley Inc is based in KY.
Play a game based on United Way of the Ohio Valley’s filings →