Skip to content

Illinois · Private foundation

The Serr Charitable Action Trust

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$4.4M
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
7
Grants FY2024
5
Organizations funded FY2023
20%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief

Read this first · the figures below need context

97% of The Serr Charitable Action Trust’s FY2025 grant dollars went to Orange County Community Foundation, not to grantees.

Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2025 names 2 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it. Everything below is therefore FY2024, the last year The Serr Charitable Action Trust named its own grantees at scale: 6 organizations, $4M. It is dated, not current.

Organizations named directly on the return

5
’20
6
’21
6
’22
4
’23
6
’24
2
’25

Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.

Median grant, FY2024
$200,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$2,482,200
Organizations funded a year
5 to 7
FY2020 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
3
Total assets, FY2024
$27M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 20% of the organizations The Serr Charitable Action Trust funded were first-time grantees, receiving 0% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $50k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23
EnvironmentArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving7$4.4M14%
FY20235$13M20%
FY20227$6.2M14%
FY20217$1.9M57%
FY20206$1.3Mn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Philanthropy$35MArts & Culture$7.0MEnvironment$3.0MHuman Services$100kRecreation & Sports$58k

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2020 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Chicago Community Foundation$17,459,0524n/a
The Salt Lake Film Society$3,371,205442%
Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc$1,350,000310%
The Grand Canyon Trust Inc$650,00033%
Utah Symphony & Opera$500,00031%
Utah Open Lands Conservation Association Inc$321,22632%
Healthy Environment Alliance of Utah$240,000219%
Utah Rivers Council Inc$175,000221%
Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance$150,00012%
Scenic Utah$100,000239%
Show all 12 grantees
All grantees of The Serr Charitable Action Trust by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Chicago Community Foundation$17,459,0524n/a
The Salt Lake Film Society$3,371,205442%
Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc$1,350,000310%
The Grand Canyon Trust Inc$650,00033%
Utah Symphony & Opera$500,00031%
Utah Open Lands Conservation Association Inc$321,22632%
Healthy Environment Alliance of Utah$240,000219%
Utah Rivers Council Inc$175,000221%
Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance$150,00012%
Scenic Utah$100,000239%
Young Women's Christian Association of Utah$100,00011%
Wasatch Mountain Lodge$58,000136%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 1 recipient with no EIN on record ($3.1M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

The Serr Charitable Action Trust supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 3 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 11 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetThe Salt Lake Film Society: $3,371,205 over 4y, 42% of budgetUtah Clean Energy Alliance Inc: $1,350,000 over 3y, 10% of budgetThe Grand Canyon Trust Inc: $650,000 over 3y, 3.0% of budgetUtah Symphony & Opera: $500,000 over 3y, 1.0% of budgetUtah Open Lands Conservation Association Inc: $321,226 over 3y, 1.7% of budgetHealthy Environment Alliance of Utah: $240,000 over 2y, 19% of budgetUtah Rivers Council Inc: $175,000 over 2y, 21% of budgetSouthern Utah Wilderness Alliance: $150,000 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetScenic Utah: $100,000 over 2y, 39% of budgetYoung Women's Christian Association of Utah: $100,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetWasatch Mountain Lodge: $58,000 over 1y, 36% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 11.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Orange County Community FoundationCA17.4× affinity6 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Orange County Community Foundation · The Chicago Community Trust · Hemingway Foundation · Willard L Eccles Charitable Foundation · Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundation · The Community Foundation of Utah · David Kelby Johnson Memorial Foundation · George S and Dolores Dore Eccles Foundation · Mightycause Charitable Foundation · Network for Good · American Endowment Foundation · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare The Serr Charitable Action Trust with peer funders

About The Serr Charitable Action Trust

How much does The Serr Charitable Action Trust give?
The Serr Charitable Action Trust reported 7 grants totaling $4,382,200 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 5 and 7 organizations a year over FY2020 to FY2023.
What does The Serr Charitable Action Trust fund?
By grant dollars over FY2020 to FY2025, its largest causes are Philanthropy (78%), Arts & Culture (15%), Environment (7%).
Who are The Serr Charitable Action Trust's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2020 to FY2025: Chicago Community Foundation ($17M), The Salt Lake Film Society ($3.4M), Utah Clean Energy Alliance Inc ($1.4M).
Does The Serr Charitable Action Trust fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 20% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does The Serr Charitable Action Trust accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as The Serr Charitable Action Trust?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Orange County Community Foundation, The Chicago Community Trust, Hemingway Foundation.
Where is The Serr Charitable Action Trust based?
The Serr Charitable Action Trust is based in IL.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 14 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Serr Charitable Action’s filings →

More from the funding graph