Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Monty Miller Living Legacy Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$389k
Granted FY2025still arriving
32
Grants FY2025still arriving
9
States reached
$110k
Largest
01What it funds
0187% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2024.

Human Services$723kReligion$269kHousing & Shelter$61kHealth$45kInternational$30kFood & Nutrition$28kPhilanthropy$25kArts & Culture$22kOther$0
02FY2025 · 32 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k24 grants · $102k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $52k
  • $50k–250k3 grants · $235k
$5,000
Median grant
9
States reached
$775k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
NAVIGATORS$110,000
WRENCH IT FORWARD$70,000
TEXAS GIRLS AND BOYS RANCH$55,000
PAULS PROJECT$12,000
LIVING STONE CHURCH$10,000
NEW HOPE CHURCH$10,000
FOCUS ON THE FAMILY$10,000
SAMARITANS PURSE$10,000
CRU$6,000
THE COMMUNITY FNDN OF WEST TEXAS$5,750
WORD OF LIFE$5,250
BURKHART CENTER FOR AUTISM$5,000
FREEDOM IN JESUS MINISTRIES$5,000
THE BRIDGE OF LUBBOCK$5,000
HIGH POINT VILLAGE$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–25, $463k) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 7%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 7%HIGH POINT VILLAGE: $5k → 17%HIGH POINT VILLAGE: $5k → 17%HIGH POINT VILLAGE: $5k → 17%HIGH POINT VILLAGE: $5k → 17%HIGH POINT VILLAGE: $5k → 17%PARENTING COTTAGE: $13k → 17%THE PARENTING COTTAGE: $10k → 17%THE PARENTING COTTAGE: $6k → 17%THE PARENTING COTTAGE: $5k → 17%THE PARENTING COTTAGE: $3k → 17%LUBBOCK DREAM CENTER: $5k → 17%LUBBOCK DREAM CENTER: $5k → 17%LUBBOCK DREAM CENTER: $5k → 17%LUBBOCK DREAM CENTER: $5k → 17%LUBBOCK DREAM CENTER: $4k → 17%LUBBOCK DREAM CENTER: $3k → 17%WRENCH IT FORWARD: $130k → 17%WRENCH IT FORWARD: $70k → 17%WRENCH IT FORWARD: $70k → 17%WRENCH IT FORWARD: $42k → 17%WRENCH IT FORWARD: $28k → 17%WRENCH IT FORWARD: $25k → 17%BACKYARD MISSION: $6k → 17%BACKYARD MISSION: $3k → 17%BACKYARD MISSION: $3k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

MN
NY
CO
MO
NC
OK
GA
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

98%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.9M · 36 repeat orgs$33k to everyone else

36 repeat relationships: 29 still active in FY2025, 7 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

36
8

Total granted

$1.9M
$28k

Still filing today

39%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 99% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $5k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesReligionCrime & LegalFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TG
    TEXAS GIRLS AND BOYS RANCH
    6× · 2020–2025 · $280k · revenue +59%
  • GC
    GRACE CAMPUS
    6× · 2020–2025 · $73k · revenue +61%
  • SP
    SAMARITAN'S PURSE
    4× · 2022–2025 · $40k · revenue +40%

Funded once

  • TC
    THE COMM FNDN OF WT
    one grant, 2021 · $5k
  • CC
    CAMPUS CRUSADE FOR CHRIST INC
    one grant, 2020 · $5k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2021 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Lubbock Lutheran Retirement Corporation

To provide help, healing and hope in the name of jesus christ.

—
2
Lubbock Open Door

Our mission is to cultivate community, opportunity, and restoration with people experiencing poverty, homelessness, and sex trafficking.

Religion
3
Under the Bridge Ministries Inc

We are a faith based non-profit organization that serves and cares for members in our community experiencing homelessness in the East Lancaster corridor of Fort Worth, TX. Every Sunday evening, we provide warm meals, drinks, clothes, hair…

Human Services
4
Lamb S House Ltd

Ministry that turns men from addiction to Jesus Christ by daily engaging them in spiritual, physical and financial guidance and goals

—
5
Texas Reach Out Inc

Provides housing and spiritual development for Christians reintegrating into society upon exiting the criminal justice system.

Health
6
Restore Texas Ministries

We take in homeless men and train them in life skills and skilled labor. we provide transportation, housing, and living expenses for the men until they are able to find permanent work and housing.

Education
7
Loaves & Fishes the Church Without Walls

Community outreach and church services

Religion
8
Britton Meissner Ministries Inc

the purpose is to Preach the gospel of Jesus Christ to the world, and help those who are struggling. we are an outreach to flea markets, and a transition home.

Human Services
9
Lubbock Habitat for Humanity Inc

The purpose of the organization is to construct decent, affordable housing for low to moderate income families, and to show the love of jesus christ through action in the lubbock, texas area.

Housing & Shelter
10
Faithful Servants Ministry

Housing the homeless

Human Services
11
Philippians 3 13 Ministries

Transitional living for recovered addicts.

Health
12
Jesus Inside Prison Ministry Inc

The mission of jesus inside prison ministry is to help prisoners turn from lives of crime to lives of jesus and his teachings. by bridging the gap between prison and employment, jesus inside prison ministry ensures prisoners go on to live…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Lubbock Dream Center; the most unlike its peers is High Point Village Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

17 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 17 of the 47 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
15/17
Grantees still filing
9/17
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

THE NAVIGATORS: $362,500 · OtherTHE NAVIGATORSLIVING STONE CHURCH: $79,000 · OtherLIVING STONE CHURCHFOCUS ON THE FAMILY: $70,000 · OtherFOCUS ON THE FAMILYNEW HOPE CHURCH: $60,000 · OtherNEW HOPE CHURCHBURKHART CENTER FOR AUTISM: $50,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $32,500 · Other+26 more: $292,000 · Other+26 moreWRENCH IT FORWARD: $364,500 · Human ServicesWRENCH IT FORWARDTEXAS GIRLS AND BOYS RANCH: $280,000 · Human ServicesTEXAS GIRLS AND BOYS RANCHTHE PARENTING COTTAGE: $36,100 · Human ServicesLUBBOCK DREAM CENTER: $26,250 · Human Services+2 more: $36,000 · Human ServicesGRACE CAMPUS: $73,000 · Crime & LegalMALTA FARMS INC: $30,000 · Crime & LegalLUBBOCK POLICE FOUNDATION: $7,500 · Crime & LegalSAMARITAN'S PURSE: $40,000 · ReligionEast-West Ministries International: $30,000 · ReligionFreedom in Jesus Ministries Inc: $25,000 · ReligionLOVE THE HUB INC: $12,500 · ReligionCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WEST TEXAS: $23,250 · PhilanthropyTHE BRIDGE OF LUBBOCK INC: $7,500 · Food & Nutrition
Other$946,000Human Services$742,850Crime & Legal$110,500Religion$107,500Philanthropy$23,250Food & Nutrition$7,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10k$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetWRENCH IT FORWARD: $364,500 over 6y, 23% of budgetTEXAS GIRLS AND BOYS RANCH: $280,000 over 6y, 2.5% of budgetGRACE CAMPUS: $73,000 over 6y, 4.5% of budgetSAMARITAN'S PURSE: $40,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetTHE PARENTING COTTAGE: $36,100 over 5y, 1.5% of budgetMALTA FARMS INC: $30,000 over 6y, 2.2% of budgetAPOSTOLOS: $27,500 over 5y, 3.9% of budgetLUBBOCK DREAM CENTER: $26,250 over 6y, 0.6% of budgetFreedom in Jesus Ministries Inc: $25,000 over 4y, 3.1% of budgetHIGH POINT VILLAGE INC: $24,750 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WEST TEXAS: $23,250 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetNICKS DIFFERENTLY AWESOME OUTREACH INC: $12,500 over 3y, 18% of budgetLOVE THE HUB INC: $12,500 over 3y, 3.0% of budgetBACKYARD MISSION: $11,250 over 3y, 5.5% of budgetLUBBOCK POLICE FOUNDATION: $7,500 over 4y, 36% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds WRENCH IT FORWARD ↗
  • Who funds TEXAS GIRLS AND BOYS RANCH ↗
  • Who funds GRACE CAMPUS ↗
  • Who funds SAMARITAN'S PURSE ↗
  • Who funds THE PARENTING COTTAGE ↗
  • Who funds MALTA FARMS INC ↗
  • Who funds East-West Ministries International ↗
  • Who funds APOSTOLOS ↗
  • Who funds LUBBOCK DREAM CENTER ↗
  • Who funds Freedom in Jesus Ministries Inc ↗
  • Who funds HIGH POINT VILLAGE INC ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WEST TEXAS ↗
  • Who funds NICKS DIFFERENTLY AWESOME OUTREACH INC ↗
  • Who funds LOVE THE HUB INC ↗
  • Who funds BACKYARD MISSION ↗
  • Who funds THE BRIDGE OF LUBBOCK INC ↗
  • Who funds LUBBOCK POLICE FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation of West TexasTX19.8× affinity7 shared granteesties to 8 of 8Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation of West Texas · Diekemper Family Foundation Inc · HDS Foundation · Matthew 633 Foundation · South Plains Foundation · Ch Foundation Inc · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Monty Miller Living Legacy Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Monty Miller Living Legacy Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to The Monty Miller Living Legacy Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to The Monty Miller Living Legacy Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 47 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Monty Miller Living Legacy’s filings →

    More from the funding graph