Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Leo and Peggy Pierce Family Foundation Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$2.7M
Granted FY2024still arriving
143
Grants FY2024still arriving
7
States reached
$250k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.

Food & Nutrition$5.6MHuman Services$3.8MHealth$1.3MEducation$1.0MHousing & Shelter$939kInternational$880kCrime & Legal$520kYouth Development$360kOther$0
02FY2024 · 143 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k28 grants · $160k
  • $10k–50k111 grants · $1.9M
  • $50k–250k3 grants · $375k
  • $250k+1 grant · $250k
$15,000
Median grant
7
States reached
$34M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION & HOSPICE FOUNDATION INC$250,000
SHARE FOOD PROGRAM INC$225,000
TREASURE COAST FOOD BANK$100,000
PENNSYLVANIA HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY$50,000
GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER$40,000
CHESTER COUNTY FOOD BANK$40,000
COMMUNITY LEGAL SERVICES INC$40,000
PHILABUNDANCE$40,000
UNITED AGAINST POVERTY$35,000
SENIOR RESOURCE ASSOCIATION$35,000
FEDERATION OF NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS$35,000
BROAD STREET MINISTRY$30,000
FEAST OF JUSTICE$30,000
FOOD CONNECT CO$30,000
HOPE FOR FAMILIES CENTER$25,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY18–24, $3.7M) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 65% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%CHESTER EASTSIDE INC: $20k → 10%HOPE FOR FAMILIES CENTER: $50k → 12%CHESTER EASTSIDE INC: $20k → 10%HOPE FOR FAMILIES CENTER: $50k → 12%HOPE FOR FAMILIES CENTER: $50k → 12%HOPE FOR FAMILIES CENTER: $50k → 12%HOPE FOR FAMILIES CENTER: $35k → 12%HOPE FOR FAMILIES CENTER: $30k → 12%HOPE FOR FAMILIES CENTER: $25k → 12%TURNING POINTS FOR CHILDREN: $20k → 22%CENTRO DE APOYO COMUNITARIO: $20k → 10%SENIOR RESOURCE ASSOCIATION: $35k → 12%SENIOR RESOURCE ASSOCIATION: $35k → 12%SENIOR RESOURCE ASSOCIATION: $35k → 12%SENIOR RESOURCE ASSOCIATION: $35k → 12%SENIOR RESOURCE ASSOCIATION: $35k → 12%SENIOR RESOURCE ASSOCIATION: $35k → 12%SENIOR RESOURCE ASSOCIATION: $35k → 12%JEWISH RELIEF AGENCY: $20k → 7%JEWISH RELIEF AGENCY: $20k → 7%JEWISH RELIEF AGENCY: $20k → 7%COMMON MARKET PHILADELPHIA INC: $45k → 22%COMMON MARKET PHILADELPHIA INC: $45k → 22%COMMON MARKET PHILADELPHIA INC: $45k → 22%COMMON MARKET PHILADELPHIA INC: $30k → 22%THE SUNDAY LOVE PROJECT: $20k → 22%KENNETT AREA COMMUNITY SERVICE: $20k → 6%SUNDAY LOVE PROJECT: $20k → 22%KENNETT AREA COMMUNITY SERVICE: $20k → 6%UPPER MERION AREA COMMUNITY CUPBOARD: $20k → 7%PHOENIXVILLE AREA COMMUNITY SERVICES: $25k → 6%UPPER MERION AREA COMMUNITY CUPBOARD: $20k → 7%PHOENIXVILLE AREA COMMUNITY SERVICES: $25k → 6%PHOENIXVILLE AREA COMMUNITY SERVICES: $20k → 6%FEAST OF JUSTICE: $30k → 22%FEAST OF JUSTICE: $30k → 22%FACE TO FACE: $100k → 22%FACE TO FACE: $100k → 22%FACE TO FACE: $25k → 22%BROAD STREET MINISTRY: $30k → 22%BROAD STREET MINISTRY: $30k → 22%BROAD STREET MINISTRY: $30k → 22%BROAD STREET MINISTRY: $30k → 22%BROAD STREET MINISTRY: $25k → 22%BROAD STREET MINISTRY: $25k → 22%EPISCOPAL COMMUNITY SERVICES: $25k → 22%EPISCOPAL COMMUNITY SERVICES: $25k → 22%EPISCOPAL COMMUNITY SERVICES: $25k → 22%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
NY
PA
NJ
CA
MD
DC
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

94%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$15M · 168 repeat orgs$908k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +53% since the first grant, against +22% for those funded once.

168 repeat relationships: 123 still active in FY2024, 45 since wound down; 18 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

168
37

Total granted

$15M
$419k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+53%
+22%

Still filing today

85%
70%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 82% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $489k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesFood & NutritionEducationHealthHousing & ShelterYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • UA
    UNITED AGAINST POVERTY INC
    7× · 2018–2024 · $880k · revenue +4%
  • SF
    SHARE FOOD PROGRAM
    7× · 2018–2024 · $743k · revenue +480%
  • FF
    FAITH FRIENDSHIP MINISTRIES
    6× · 2018–2023 · $415k · revenue +52%

Funded once

  • TC
    THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $45k · revenue +148%
  • Central Texas Food Bank Inc
    one grant, 2021 · $25k · revenue -28%
  • PE
    PENNSYLVANIA ECONOMY LEAGUE INC
    one grant, 2022 · $20k · revenue +14%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Philadelphia Health Partnership
Health
2
Central Pennsylvania Food Bank

Our mission is to solve hunger in central pennsylvania by ensuring that everyone struggling with hunger has access to enough wholesome food every day. we will achieve this bold goal with the help of our generous donors, volunteers and…

Food & Nutrition
3
Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank

Our mission is to leverage the power of community to achieve lasting solutions to hunger and its root causes.

Food & Nutrition
4
Metropolitan Area Neighborhood Nutrition Alliance

Manna uses nutrition to improve health for people with serious illnesses who need nourishment to heal. by providing medically tailored meals and nutrition education, we empower people to improve their health and quality of life.

Food & Nutrition
5
Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Pgh

Catholic charities serves to not only meet the immediate needs of the vulnerable within our communities but to provide solutions that embrace a path to stability for those we are privileged to serve. catholic charities is the primary…

Human Services
6
Montco Anti-Hunger Network

By leading coordinated action, montco anti-hunger network strengthens the food security safety net system in montgomery county, pa, working to end hunger in montgomery county.

Food & Nutrition
7
Community Human Services Corporation

Chs empowers individuals and families to live in stable housing, connect to community resources, build relationships and access quality food.

Human Services
8
Community Kitchen Pittsburgh

Community kitchen pittsburgh is a nonprofit food service company. because poverty, food insecurity and employment are entwined issues, we work across these focus areas, engaging in the following activities: "culinary based workforce…

Food & Nutrition
9
Nashville Food Project Inc

The nashville food project brings people together to grow, cook, and share nourishing food, with the goals of cultivating community and alleviating hunger in our city.

Food & Nutrition
10
Feeding Westchester Inc

Driven by the belief that access to healthy food is a basic right for all people, feeding westchester leads hunger action programs and mobilizes the resources needed to eradicate hunger in westchester county.

—
11
Common Market Great Lakes Inc

The organization is a non-profit that distributes local and sustainably produced foods. the organization's public purpose is to implement educational programs that improve access to local foods for residents of underserved low income…

Food & Nutrition
12
Pennsylvania Community Real Estate Corp

None

Housing & Shelter
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Family Promise Montco Pa; the most unlike its peers is NORTH10 Philadelphia. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

190 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 190 of the 227 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
70
Early backer (in before they grew)
187/190
Grantees still filing
145/190
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

FACE TO FACE INC: $305,000 · Human ServicesFACE TO FACE INCTHE HOPE FOR FAMILIES CENTER INC: $290,000 · Human ServicesTHE HOPE FOR FAMILIES CENTE…Senior Resource Association Inc: $245,000 · Human ServicesSenior Resource Association…BROAD STREET MINISTRY: $200,000 · Human ServicesBROAD STREET MINISTRYCOMMON MARKET PHILADELPHIA INC: $175,000 · Human ServicesEpiscopal Community Services of The Diocese of Pennsylvania: $150,000 · Human Services+52 more: $2,380,500 · Human Services+52 moreUNITED AGAINST POVERTY INC: $880,000 · OtherUNITED AGAINST POVERTY INCCOMMUNITY LEGAL SERVICES INC: $260,000 · Other+80 more: $4,526,500 · Other+80 moreSHARE FOOD PROGRAM: $743,113 · Food & NutritionSHARE FOOD PROGRAMTHE FOOD TRUST: $265,000 · Food & NutritionTHE FOOD TRUSTGREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER: $240,000 · Food & NutritionGREATER PHILADELPHI…CHESTER COUNTY FOOD BANK: $230,000 · Food & NutritionCHESTER COUNTY FOOD…Philabundance: $180,000 · Food & NutritionPhilabundanceFOOD CONNECT CO: $145,000 · Food & NutritionFOOD CONNECT COPENNYPACK FARM & EDUCATION CENTER: $105,000 · Food & NutritionTREASURE COAST FOOD BANK INC: $100,000 · Food & NutritionFOOD RECOVERY NETWORK INC: $100,000 · Food & Nutrition+17 more: $526,500 · Food & Nutrition+17 moreFAITH FRIENDSHIP MINISTRIES: $415,000 · HealthVisiting Nurse Association and Hospice Foundation Inc: $250,000 · HealthVETRI FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN: $210,000 · HealthMATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH CONSORTIUM OF CHESTER COUNTY INC: $130,000 · HealthPENN ASIAN SENIOR SERVICES INC: $95,000 · HealthESPERANZA HEALTH CENTER INC: $53,000 · HealthTHE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION: $45,000 · Health+2 more: $45,000 · HealthTHE PENNSYLVANIA HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY: $350,000 · EnvironmentGREENER PARTNERS: $260,000 · EnvironmentPHILADELPHIA ORCHARD PROJECT INC: $150,000 · EnvironmentCHICAGO HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY: $120,000 · EnvironmentNEIGHBORHOOD GARDENS TRUST: $120,000 · Environment+1 more: $15,000 · EnvironmentBENEFITS DATA TRUST: $260,000 · EducationCABRINI LEGACY CORPORATION: $155,000 · EducationCOMMUNITY COLLEGE OF PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION: $90,000 · EducationLA SALLE UNIVERSITY: $80,000 · EducationTemple University - Of The Commonwealth System of Higher Education: $40,000 · EducationMONTGOMERY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $37,000 · EducationMIGHTY WRITERS: $35,000 · EducationDREXEL UNIVERSITY: $30,000 · Education+5 more: $80,000 · EducationFEDERATION OF NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS: $290,000 · Youth DevelopmentWEAVERS WAY COMMUNITY PROGRAMS: $115,000 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF PHILADELPHIA INC: $75,000 · Youth DevelopmentNORTH10 PHILADELPHIA: $40,000 · Youth DevelopmentTHE PARKESBURG POINT: $35,000 · Youth DevelopmentPENNSYLVANIA PARTNERSHIPS FOR CHILDREN: $20,000 · Youth Development
Human Services$3,745,500Other$5,666,500Food & Nutrition$2,634,613Health$1,243,000Environment$1,015,000Education$807,000Youth Development$575,000

Showing the 200 largest grantees by grant value.

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUNITED AGAINST POVERTY INC: $880,000 over 7y, 2.5% of budgetSHARE FOOD PROGRAM: $743,113 over 7y, 1.8% of budgetFAITH FRIENDSHIP MINISTRIES: $415,000 over 6y, 9.3% of budgetTHE PENNSYLVANIA HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY: $350,000 over 7y, 0.2% of budgetFACE TO FACE INC: $305,000 over 7y, 6.1% of budgetFEDERATION OF NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS: $290,000 over 7y, 6.5% of budgetTHE HOPE FOR FAMILIES CENTER INC: $290,000 over 7y, 4.4% of budgetTHE FOOD TRUST: $265,000 over 7y, 0.9% of budgetCOMMUNITY LEGAL SERVICES INC: $260,000 over 7y, 0.3% of budgetGREENER PARTNERS: $260,000 over 7y, 8.5% of budgetBENEFITS DATA TRUST: $260,000 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetVisiting Nurse Association and Hospice Foundation Inc: $250,000 over 1y, 2.4% of budgetSenior Resource Association Inc: $245,000 over 7y, 0.4% of budgetGREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER: $240,000 over 6y, 6.3% of budgetCHESTER COUNTY FOOD BANK: $230,000 over 7y, 0.5% of budgetVETRI FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN: $210,000 over 7y, 3.7% of budgetBROAD STREET MINISTRY: $200,000 over 7y, 1.2% of budgetPhilabundance: $180,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetCOMMON MARKET PHILADELPHIA INC: $175,000 over 5y, 1.9% of budgetLEGAL CLINIC FOR THE DISABLED: $175,000 over 7y, 3.5% of budgetCABRINI LEGACY CORPORATION: $155,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetST CHRISTOPHER'S HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION: $155,000 over 5y, 4.2% of budgetPHILADELPHIA ORCHARD PROJECT INC: $150,000 over 6y, 13% of budgetEpiscopal Community Services of The Diocese of Pennsylvania: $150,000 over 7y, 0.3% of budgetFOOD CONNECT CO: $145,000 over 5y, 4.4% of budgetMANNA ON MAIN STREET: $140,000 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetMATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH CONSORTIUM OF CHESTER COUNTY INC: $130,000 over 7y, 1.1% of budgetNEIGHBORHOOD LAND POWER PROJECT: $120,000 over 6y, 5.8% of budgetJEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA: $120,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetCHICAGO HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY: $120,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetTRELLIS FOR TOMORROW: $120,000 over 7y, 4.7% of budgetNEIGHBORHOOD GARDENS TRUST: $120,000 over 7y, 4.4% of budgetWEAVERS WAY COMMUNITY PROGRAMS: $115,000 over 6y, 12% of budgetPHILADELPHIA CITY FUND INC: $115,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetJEWISH RELIEF AGENCY: $110,000 over 7y, 1.0% of budgetPHOENIXVILLE AREA COMMUNITY SERVICES: $110,000 over 5y, 1.7% of budgetNORTH LIGHT BOYS' CLUB INC: $109,000 over 7y, 1.7% of budgetFEAST OF JUSTICE: $108,000 over 5y, 0.9% of budgetFAMILY SERVICE OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY PA: $106,000 over 7y, 0.3% of budgetPROJECT HOME: $105,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetPENNYPACK FARM & EDUCATION CENTER: $105,000 over 7y, 15% of budgetTREASURE COAST FOOD BANK INC: $100,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetFOOD RECOVERY NETWORK INC: $100,000 over 6y, 2.1% of budgetTHE OPEN LINK INC: $95,000 over 7y, 1.2% of budgetPENN ASIAN SENIOR SERVICES INC: $95,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetTURNING POINTS FOR CHILDREN: $92,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetCOMMUNITY COLLEGE OF PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION: $90,000 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetPottstown Cluster of Religious Communiti: $90,000 over 6y, 0.4% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds UNITED AGAINST POVERTY INC ↗
  • Who funds SHARE FOOD PROGRAM ↗
  • Who funds FAITH FRIENDSHIP MINISTRIES ↗
  • Who funds THE PENNSYLVANIA HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds FACE TO FACE INC ↗
  • Who funds FEDERATION OF NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS ↗
  • Who funds THE HOPE FOR FAMILIES CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds THE FOOD TRUST ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY LEGAL SERVICES INC ↗
  • Who funds GREENER PARTNERS ↗
  • Who funds BENEFITS DATA TRUST ↗
  • Who funds Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds Senior Resource Association Inc ↗
  • Who funds GREATER PHILADELPHIA COALITION AGAINST HUNGER ↗
  • Who funds CHESTER COUNTY FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds VETRI FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN ↗
  • Who funds BROAD STREET MINISTRY ↗
  • Who funds Philabundance ↗
  • Who funds COMMON MARKET PHILADELPHIA INC ↗
  • Who funds LEGAL CLINIC FOR THE DISABLED ↗
  • Who funds CABRINI LEGACY CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds ST CHRISTOPHER'S HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds PHILADELPHIA ORCHARD PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds Episcopal Community Services of The Diocese of Pennsylvania ↗
  • Who funds FOOD CONNECT CO ↗
  • Who funds MANNA ON MAIN STREET ↗
  • Who funds MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH CONSORTIUM OF CHESTER COUNTY INC ↗
  • Who funds NEIGHBORHOOD LAND POWER PROJECT ↗
  • Who funds JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA ↗
  • Who funds CHICAGO HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds TRELLIS FOR TOMORROW ↗
  • Who funds NEIGHBORHOOD GARDENS TRUST ↗
  • Who funds WEAVERS WAY COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ↗
  • Who funds PHILADELPHIA CITY FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds JEWISH RELIEF AGENCY ↗
  • Who funds PHOENIXVILLE AREA COMMUNITY SERVICES ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

W W Smith Charitable TrustMO186.1× affinity93 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: W W Smith Charitable Trust · The Philadelphia Foundation · The Gordon Charter Foundation · Connelly Foundation · The William Penn Foundation · United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey · Philabundance · The Patricia Kind Family Foundation · Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust Uw · Claneil Foundation Inc · The Barra Foundation Inc · Independence Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Leo and Peggy Pierce Family Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Leo and Peggy Pierce Family Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 80%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 2%
  • Treasure Coast Food Bank Inc: 2% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
8get no government money at all
77report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Leo and Peggy Pierce Family Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to The Leo and Peggy Pierce Family Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 227 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Leo and Peggy Pierce Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph