Skip to content

· Private foundation

Sidener Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$160k
Granted FY2025still arriving
9
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$35k
Largest
01What it funds
0192% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Food & Nutrition$565kHuman Services$244kHealth$194kHousing & Shelter$38kPhilanthropy$26kEducation$23kYouth Development$21kArts & Culture$18kOther$0
02FY2025 · 9 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$15,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$2.4M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Loaves & Fishes Inc$35,000
Food Outreach$30,000
Feed My People$15,000
The Food Bank for Central and Northeast MO$15,000
St Louis Area Foodbank$15,000
Operation Food Search$15,000
Central Institute for the Deaf$15,000
Provident$10,000
Circle of Concern$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $293k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%St Joseph Institute for the deaf: $2k → 11%St Joseph Institute for the Deaf: $2k → 11%St Joseph Institute for the Deaf: $2k → 11%St Joseph Institute for the Deaf: $2k → 11%St Joseph Institute for the Deaf: $2k → 11%Children's Home Society: $2k → 11%Covenant House Missouri: $2k → 21%Feed My People: $15k → 11%Feed My People: $15k → 11%Feed My People: $15k → 11%Covenant House Missouri: $2k → 21%Feed My People: $15k → 11%Feed My people: $10k → 11%Feed My People: $7k → 11%Covenant House Missouri: $2k → 21%Feed my People: $7k → 11%Feed My People: $7k → 11%Feed My People: $7k → 11%Covenant House Missouri: $2k → 21%Loaves & Fishes for St Louis: $15k → 11%Loaves & Fishes for St Louis: $15k → 11%Covenant House Missouri: $2k → 21%Loaves & Fishes for St Louis: $15k → 11%Loaves & Fishes for St Louis: $10k → 11%Humanitri: $2k → 21%Loaves & Fishes for St Louis: $7k → 11%Make A Wish Foundation: $2k → 21%Humanitri: $2k → 21%Humanitri: $2k → 21%Humanitri: $2k → 21%Humanitri: $2k → 21%Make-A-Wish Foundation: $2k → 11%Rainbow Village: $2k → 11%Promise Community Homes: $2k → 11%Rainbow Village: $2k → 11%Family Forward: $2k → 11%Family Forward: $2k → 11%Family Forward: $2k → 11%Family Forward: $2k → 11%Circle of Concern: $10k → 11%Circle of Concern: $10k → 11%Circle of Concern: $10k → 11%Circle of Concern: $10k → 11%Circle of Concern: $5k → 11%Circle of Concern: $5k → 11%Circle of Concern: $5k → 11%Circle of Concern: $5k → 11%Circle of Concern: $5k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

99%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.2M · 63 repeat orgs$18k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +21% since the first grant, against +10% for those funded once.

63 repeat relationships: 9 still active in FY2025, 54 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

63
10

Total granted

$1.2M
$18k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+21%
+10%

Still filing today

70%
30%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesEducationFood & NutritionHealthPhilanthropyRecreation & SportsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SL
    ST LOUIS AREA FOOD BANK INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $98k · revenue +17%
  • OF
    OPERATION FOOD SEARCH INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $98k · revenue +13%
  • FM
    FEED MY PEOPLE
    9× · 2017–2025 · $98k · revenue +14%

Funded once

  • CA
    COEUR ACADEMY
    one grant, 2021 · $4k · revenue +10%
  • MG
    Missouri Girls Foundation
    one grant, 2019 · $2k
  • FR
    Family Resource Center
    one grant, 2017 · $2k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Magdala House

To provide outpatient and residential rehabilitative services to individuals and families referred by various government agencies. these individuals include substance abusers, intellectually disabled, developmentally disabled, and abused…

Health
2
Sts Joachim and Ann Care Service

To provide integrated services such as financial assistance, case management, and referrals to families and individuals of all ages to reduce the propensity for homelessness, abuse and neglect, and to provide the tools to achieve…

—
3
Mission St Louis

Mission: st. louis empowers individuals for social and economic growth through relationships and opportunity.

Community Improvement
4
St Louis Life

To enable individuals with developmental disabilities to achieve the highest level of independent living and live a full and enriched life.

Housing & Shelter
5
Mary Ryder Home

To serve st. louis' most vulnerable senior women, nourishing their social, physical and emotional needs, and enhancing their quality of life through compassionate care.

Housing & Shelter
6
Behavioral Health Network of Greater St

Behavioral Health Network is a collaborative effort of providers working together to improve our community by leading behavioral health planning and coordination.

Health
7
St Louis Association of Community Organizations

Community Development and Community Center and social services

—
8
Horizon Housing Development Company

Help provide housing services to st. louis city residents with developmental and mental disabilities.

Housing & Shelter
9
St Martin's Child Center

Providing day care services to infants and children of low income families in northern st. louis county, missouri

—
10
Habitat for Humanity - St Louis

Seeking to put god's love into action, habitat for humanity brings people together to build homes, communities and hope. the organization's vision is a world where everyone has a decent place to live.

Housing & Shelter
11
Family Advocacy and Community Training Inc

Enhance the opportunities and quality of life for children and youth with disabilities. the organization achieves this objective through parent training, emotional support, direct advocacy, community education, self-advocacy and navigation…

—
12
Dismas House of St Louis
Crime & Legal
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Make-a-Wish Foundation of Missouri and Kansas; the most unlike its peers is Shriners Hospital for Children. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

50 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 50 of the 73 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
47/50
Grantees still filing
38/50
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ST LOUIS AREA FOOD BANK INC: $98,000 · OtherST LOUIS AREA FOOD BANK INCLOAVES & FISHES INC: $56,000 · OtherLOAVES & FISHES INCSALVATION ARMY: $35,000 · OtherSALVATION ARMYIndividual grant recipient: $21,000 · Other+40 more: $247,000 · Other+40 moreFEED MY PEOPLE: $98,000 · Human ServicesFEED MY PEOPLECIRCLE OF CONCERN: $65,000 · Human ServicesCIRCLE OF CONCERNLOAVES AND FISHES FOR ST LOUIS INC: $62,000 · Human ServicesLOAVES AND FISHES FOR ST LOUIS…SUNSHINE MINISTRIES INC: $35,000 · Human ServicesSUNSHINE MINISTRIES INC+10 more: $68,000 · Human Services+10 moreOPERATION FOOD SEARCH INC: $98,000 · Food & NutritionOPERATION FOOD SEARCH …THE FOOD BANK FOR CENTRAL & NORTHEAST MISSOURI: $95,000 · Food & NutritionTHE FOOD BANK FOR CENT…FOOD OUTREACH INC: $55,000 · Food & NutritionFOOD OUTREACH INCProvident Inc: $66,000 · HealthThe Ranken-Jordan Home For Convalescent Crippled Children: $7,500 · Health+1 more: $2,000 · HealthCENTRAL INSTITUTE FOR THE DEAF: $43,500 · EducationCOLLEGE OF THE OZARKS: $10,000 · EducationGood Shepherd School for Children: $7,500 · EducationCOEUR ACADEMY: $4,000 · EducationUNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC: $20,000 · PhilanthropySHRINERS HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN: $10,000 · PhilanthropyWomen on Mission - St Louis: $6,000 · PhilanthropyJamestown New Horizons Inc: $7,500 · Recreation & SportsLIFT FOR LIFE ACADEMY INC: $7,500 · Recreation & Sports
Other$457,000Human Services$328,000Food & Nutrition$248,000Health$75,500Education$65,000Philanthropy$36,000Recreation & Sports$15,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetST LOUIS AREA FOOD BANK INC: $98,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetOPERATION FOOD SEARCH INC: $98,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetFEED MY PEOPLE: $98,000 over 9y, 0.3% of budgetTHE FOOD BANK FOR CENTRAL & NORTHEAST MISSOURI: $95,000 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetProvident Inc: $66,000 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetCIRCLE OF CONCERN: $65,000 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetLOAVES AND FISHES FOR ST LOUIS INC: $62,000 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetLOAVES & FISHES INC: $56,000 over 4y, 32% of budgetFOOD OUTREACH INC: $55,000 over 7y, 0.5% of budgetCENTRAL INSTITUTE FOR THE DEAF: $43,500 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetSUNSHINE MINISTRIES INC: $35,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetUNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC: $20,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetST PATRICK CENTER: $15,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetCHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF MISSOURI: $10,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetOUR LITTLE HAVEN: $10,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetWINGS OF HOPE: $10,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetSHRINERS HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN: $10,000 over 5y, 23% of budgetCOLLEGE OF THE OZARKS: $10,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetGREAT CIRCLE: $9,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetCENTER FOR HEARING & SPEECH: $8,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetCOMMUNITY HELPING MINISTRY: $7,500 over 5y, 1.3% of budgetJamestown New Horizons Inc: $7,500 over 5y, 1.6% of budgetOUR LADYS INN: $7,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetLIFT FOR LIFE ACADEMY INC: $7,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetCOVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI: $7,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetSERVICE CLUB FOR THE BLIND INC: $7,500 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetSHERWOOD FOREST CAMP INC: $7,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetThe German St Vincent Orphan Association: $7,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $7,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetINDEPENDENCE CENTER: $7,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetPARAQUAD INC: $7,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetBEYOND HOUSING INC: $7,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetGood Shepherd School for Children: $7,500 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetHUMANITRI: $7,500 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetThe Ranken-Jordan Home For Convalescent Crippled Children: $7,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetST LOUIS PEREGRINE SOCIETY INC: $7,500 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetRAINBOW VILLAGE INC: $6,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetDUO DOGS INC: $6,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetWomen on Mission - St Louis: $6,000 over 3y, 2.8% of budgetMISSOURI GIRLS TOWN FOUNDATION INC: $6,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetLUTHERAN FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES OF MISSOURI: $6,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetEMMAUS HOMES INC: $3,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF MISSOURI AND KANSAS: $3,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCASA OF ST LOUIS: $3,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetACHIEVEMENTS UNLIMITED INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetLIFEBRIDGE PARTNERSHIP: $1,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetRAINBOW VILLAGE PROPERTIES INC: $1,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ST LOUIS AREA FOOD BANK INC ↗
  • Who funds OPERATION FOOD SEARCH INC ↗
  • Who funds FEED MY PEOPLE ↗
  • Who funds THE FOOD BANK FOR CENTRAL & NORTHEAST MISSOURI ↗
  • Who funds Provident Inc ↗
  • Who funds CIRCLE OF CONCERN ↗
  • Who funds LOAVES AND FISHES FOR ST LOUIS INC ↗
  • Who funds LOAVES & FISHES INC ↗
  • Who funds FOOD OUTREACH INC ↗
  • Who funds CENTRAL INSTITUTE FOR THE DEAF ↗
  • Who funds SUNSHINE MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC ↗
  • Who funds ST PATRICK CENTER ↗
  • Who funds ST JOSEPH INSTITUTE FOR THE DEAF ↗
  • Who funds CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF MISSOURI ↗
  • Who funds OUR LITTLE HAVEN ↗
  • Who funds WINGS OF HOPE ↗
  • Who funds SHRINERS HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN ↗
  • Who funds COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS ↗
  • Who funds GREAT CIRCLE ↗
  • Who funds CENTER FOR HEARING & SPEECH ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY HELPING MINISTRY ↗
  • Who funds Jamestown New Horizons Inc ↗
  • Who funds OUR LADYS INN ↗
  • Who funds LIFT FOR LIFE ACADEMY INC ↗
  • Who funds COVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI ↗
  • Who funds SERVICE CLUB FOR THE BLIND INC ↗
  • Who funds SHERWOOD FOREST CAMP INC ↗
  • Who funds The German St Vincent Orphan Association ↗
  • Who funds American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches ↗
  • Who funds INDEPENDENCE CENTER ↗
  • Who funds PARAQUAD INC ↗
  • Who funds BEYOND HOUSING INC ↗
  • Who funds Good Shepherd School for Children ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

St Louis Community Foundation IncMO50.1× affinity24 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: St Louis Community Foundation Inc · Pott Foundation · United Way of Greater St Louis Inc · St Louis Community Foundation · Youthbridge Community Foundation · Commerce Bancshares Foundation · World Wide Technology Foundation · Employees Community Fund of the Boeing Company · Tsf · Brown Dana Charitable Trust · Jordan Mary R & Ettie a Charitable · Jefferson Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Sidener Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Sidener Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%2%6%14%25%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    20report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Sidener Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Sidener Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 73 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Sidener’s filings →

    More from the funding graph