Skip to content

· Private foundation

Shaw Family Foundation

Its FY2019 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$1.4M
Granted FY2019
31
Grants FY2019
8
States reached
$482k
Largest
01What it funds
0194% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2019.

Philanthropy$1.3MCommunity Improvement$225kHealth$62kReligion$55kHuman Services$54kEducation$23kRecreation & Sports$6kAnimals$1kOther$0
02FY2019 · 31 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 31 grants below total $1,343,354, the rows itemized in this filing. The $1,375,054 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $31,700 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2019

  • Under $10k20 grants · $46k
  • $10k–50k7 grants · $140k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $50k
  • $250k+3 grants · $1.1M
$5,000
Median grant
8
States reached
$0
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Rebecca Shepherd Donor Advised Fund$482,027
Lyda Sahw White Family Fund$320,576
The Julius C Shaw Family Charitable Fund$305,441
St. Vincent dePaul - Atlanta$50,000
Catholic Charities$39,010
Catholic Foundation of North Georgia$33,000
Cathedral of Christ the King$20,000
Independent Presbyterian Church$15,000
UGA Foundation$12,500
HCCDC$10,000
The First Presbyterian Church$10,000
American Junior Golf Assoc$5,000
St. Paul Center for Biblical Theology$5,000
St. Jude Children's Research Hospital$5,000
Highlands Cashier's Hospital Foundation$5,000
02Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Agcsa Foundation

Agcsa foundation makes grants to medical research organizations and academic medical centers for cancer research and cancer treatment and provides need-based scholarships to children and grandchildren of members of agcsa to attend…

Health
2
St Mary's Good Samaritan Foundation Inc

We, trinity health georgia and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. st. mary's good samaritan foundation is a member of the trinity health…

—
3
Catholic Foundation of South Georgia Inc

To provide effective stewardship of philanthropic assets entrusted to its care by donors who desire to advance the religious, charitable, and educational works of the catholic diocese of savannah and its schools, parishes, and agencies.

—
4
The Foundation of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Raleigh Inc

The foundation was formed to cultivate endowed and major gifts for the long-term benefit of the ministries of the diocese of raleigh while providing effective and efficient management and distribution of invested funds.

—
5
Uga Real Estate Foundation Inc

The UGA Real Estate Foundation manages and improves various real estate assets for the benefit of the University of Georgia, governed by the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia. The UGA Real Estate Foundation may also…

Philanthropy
6
Saint Joseph's Health System Inc

We, saint joseph's health system and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. honoring the heritage and advancing the ministry of the sisters of…

Health
7
St Mary's Foundation Inc

We, trinity health georgia and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. st. mary's foundation is a member of trinity health georgia and trinity…

Health
8
St Francis Foundation

We, st. francis foundation and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities.st. francis foundation is a member of st. francis healthcare and trinity…

—
9
Baptist Health Care Foundation of Montgomery

Baptist health care foundation develops financial resources to support baptist health's ministry in providing the best quality healthcare services and programs to the people of central alabama.

—
10
Georgia Southern University Research and Service Foundationinc

Assist and further research at georgia southern university

Science & Tech
11
Carolinas Golf Foundation

The carolinas golf foundation was formed by the carolinas golf association in 1977 to provide scholarships and funding for a variety of carolinas-based golf initiatives.

—
12
The Grady Health Foundation Inc

The mission of the grady health foundation is to grow both philanthropic support and broad-based understanding of the critical role that grady health system plays in the metro atlanta region. our focus is to ensure grady health system has…

Philanthropy
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Catholic Foundation of North Georgia; the most unlike its peers is Ideals Foundation Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
03the grantee network

13 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 13 of the 29 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
13/13
Grantees still filing
10/13
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Rebecca Shepherd Donor Advised Fund: $482,027 · OtherRebecca Shepherd Donor Advised FundLyda Sahw White Family Fund: $320,576 · OtherLyda Sahw White Family FundThe Julius C Shaw Family Charitable Fund: $305,441 · OtherThe Julius C Shaw Family Charitable FundSt. Vincent dePaul - Atlanta: $50,000 · Other+13 more: $71,300 · Other+13 moreCATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF ATLANTA INC: $40,510 · Human ServicesTHE CATHOLIC FOUNDATION OF NORTH GEORGIA: $33,000 · Philanthropy+1 more: $1,000 · PhilanthropyTHE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION: $12,500 · EducationIDEALS FOUNDATION INC: $5,000 · EducationBIRMINGHAM DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB INC: $1,000 · EducationHighlands Cashiers Health Foundation Inc: $5,000 · HealthST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $5,000 · HealthMERCY CARE FOUNDATION INC: $500 · HealthAmerican Junior Golf Association Inc: $5,000 · Recreation & SportsST PAUL CENTER FOR BIBLICAL THEOLOGY: $5,000 · ReligionSOUTH ROME REDEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $500 · Community Improvement
Other$1,229,344Human Services$40,510Philanthropy$34,000Education$18,500Health$10,500Recreation & Sports$5,000Religion$5,000Community Improvement$500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCATHOLIC CHARITIES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF ATLANTA INC: $40,510 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetTHE CATHOLIC FOUNDATION OF NORTH GEORGIA: $33,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetTHE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION: $12,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican Junior Golf Association Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetIDEALS FOUNDATION INC: $5,000 over 1y, 3.1% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetST PAUL CENTER FOR BIBLICAL THEOLOGY: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetQuarterbacking Children's Health Foundation: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBIRMINGHAM DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetMERCY CARE FOUNDATION INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSOUTH ROME REDEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta IncGA14.9× affinity5 shared granteesties to 9 of 9Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · American Endowment Foundation · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · National Philanthropic Trust · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.
03Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Shaw Family Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Shaw Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 29 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2019, released 2019. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Shaw Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph