Skip to content

· Private foundation

Rotary Club of Golden Triangle Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$15k
Granted FY2025still arriving
32
Grants FY2025still arriving
6
States reached
$5k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2023 to 2025.

Education$12kInternational$6kYouth Development$4kHealth$3kHuman Services$3kFood & Nutrition$1kArts & Culture$700Recreation & Sports$400Other$0
02FY2025 · 32 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$100
Median grant
6
States reached
$20k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Keller Center for Advanced Learning$5,000
Rotary International Foundation$1,350
Little by Little$1,100
Nina Alvarez Medical Assitance$1,100
Shelter Box USA$1,000
Keller ISD Council of PTAs$1,000
Rotary Internation District 5790$900
Gallant Few$600
Disaster Aid USA$600
Nathan Gage Ingram Foundation$200
KISD Education Foundation$100
American Cancer Society in Texas$100
Amiras House$100
Alzheimers Association$100
Pack 1910$100
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY24–25, $1k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 58% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%Disaster Aid USA: $600 → 11%Center for Transforming Lives: $100 → 11%Disaster Aid USA: $100 → 11%Freedom Mobility Foundation: $100 → 11%Embrace Grace: $100 → 11%Community Enrichment Center: $200 → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

71%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$21k · 15 repeat orgs$8k to everyone else

15 repeat relationships: 15 still active in FY2025, 0 since wound down; 16 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

15
23

Total granted

$21k
$6k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

0%
+10%

Still filing today

27%
30%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 80% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $3k went to new ones.

50%100%’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’23’24’25
Human ServicesHealthPublic BenefitPhilanthropyEducationInternationalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • KC
    Keller Center for Advanced Learning
    2× · 2024–2025 · $9k
  • KI
    Keller ISD Council of PTAs
    2× · 2024–2025 · $3k
  • RI
    Rotary Internation District 5790
    2× · 2024–2025 · $2k

Funded once

  • ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC
    2× · 2024–2025 · $1k · revenue +10%
  • TC
    Tarrant County Food bank
    one grant, 2023 · $1k
  • RI
    Rotary International
    one grant, 2023 · $600
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Warrior Built Foundation Inc

Organized and operated exclusively for charitable purposes for combat veterans to provide motivation, camaraderie, and to offer a release to cope with similar difficulties in a positive and therapeutic way. Providing safe, fun, and…

Health
2
Troops First Foundation Incorporated

To develop, operate, and support a synergistic group of wellness, quality of life, and event-based initiatives in support of today's combat-wounded military personnel and their families, while facilitating a greater recognition and…

Public Benefit
3
Halo House Foundation

Halo House's mission is to help save the lives of cancer patients battling leukemia, lymphoma, or myeloma by providing them with low-cost, fully furnished temporary housing while undergoing active cancer treatment at the Texas Medical…

Health
4
Troops Direct

Troops Direct augments the United States military supply chain by providing American forces with critically needed items that cannot be accessed through conventional government channels.

Philanthropy
5
Texas Water Mission Inc

The Texas Water Mission supports communities in need by providing safe drinking water and hygiene solutions.

International
6
Texas Wounded Warriors

The mission of the texas wounded warrior foundation is to raise awareness, to honor, and to empower our wounded united state military warriors, enabling them to assimilate back to daily life upon their return from combat. we seek to…

Public Benefit
7
Tbi Warrior Foundation

Provide education, support and resources to the community at large: U.S. Armed Forces Service Members, Veterans, non-military and non-veteran people with disabilities, their families and caregivers, with special emphasis on brain…

Education
8
International Medical Corps

To save lives & relieve suffering through health interventions & related activities that strengthen communities affected by conflict, natural disasters & disease outbreaks.

International
9
Valor Ranch

Empowering our Nation's SHEROES "Women Veterans" to continue to write their story. The primary goal of Valor Ranch is to reintegrate female veterans (SHEROES) back into the civilian world by providing them with a safe place to heal while…

Public Benefit
10
Strategic Global Response

Strategic Global Response effectively and efficiently delivers life-saving care to people affected by humanitarian crises, in the most challenging situations on earth

Human Services
11
Teamster Disaster Relief Fund

Disaster relief fund.

—
12
Texas a&M Research Foundation

To facilitate research and development within the texas a&m university system and selected other entities.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Gofundmeorg; the most unlike its peers is Intuba Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

23 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 23 of the 56 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
22/23
Grantees still filing
10/23
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Keller Center for Advanced Learning: $9,000 · OtherKeller Center for Advanced LearningKeller ISD Council of PTAs: $3,000 · OtherKeller ISD Council of PTAsRotary Internation District 5790: $2,400 · OtherRotary Internation District 5790LITTLE BY LITTLE: $1,200 · OtherNina Alvarez Medical Assitance: $1,100 · OtherTarrant County Food bank: $1,000 · Other+30 more: $5,106 · Other+30 moreSHELTERBOX USA INC: $2,100 · Human ServicesSHELTERBOX U…DISASTER AID USA INC: $700 · Human ServicesDISASTER AID…COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT CENTER INC: $200 · Human ServicesCOMMUNITY EN…+3 more: $300 · Human Services+3 moreTHE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL: $1,900 · InternationalINTUBA INC: $100 · InternationalST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $1,200 · HealthTexas Health Resources Foundation: $100 · HealthALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $100 · HealthGALLANTFEW INC: $700 · Public BenefitThe Warrior Connection Inc: $100 · Public BenefitCowtown Warriors Inc: $100 · Public BenefitSPEEDWAY CHILDREN'S CHARITIES: $100 · PhilanthropyPLAYERS PHILANTHROPY FUND INC: $100 · PhilanthropyGOFUNDMEORG: $100 · PhilanthropyCARRY THE LOAD: $100 · PhilanthropyKILLEEN ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION IN: $200 · EducationDONT FORGET TO FEED ME PET FOOD BANK INC: $100 · Animals
Other$22,806Human Services$3,300International$2,000Health$1,400Public Benefit$900Philanthropy$400Education$200Animals$100

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSHELTERBOX USA INC: $2,100 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL: $1,900 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $1,200 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGALLANTFEW INC: $700 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetDISASTER AID USA INC: $700 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetKELLER LIONS CLUB: $200 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetKILLEEN ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION IN: $200 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetEmbrace Grace Inc: $100 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFREEDOM MOBILITY FOUNDATION: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetINTUBA INC: $100 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetCowtown Warriors Inc: $100 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPLAYERS PHILANTHROPY FUND INC: $100 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGOFUNDMEORG: $100 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCARRY THE LOAD: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAmira's House: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetKnights of Columbus Council 759: $100 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetCENTER FOR TRANSFORMING LIVES: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds SHELTERBOX USA INC ↗
  • Who funds THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL ↗
  • Who funds ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC ↗
  • Who funds GALLANTFEW INC ↗
  • Who funds DISASTER AID USA INC ↗
  • Who funds KELLER LIONS CLUB ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds KILLEEN ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION IN ↗
  • Who funds Embrace Grace Inc ↗
  • Who funds SPEEDWAY CHILDREN'S CHARITIES ↗
  • Who funds FREEDOM MOBILITY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds The Warrior Connection Inc ↗
  • Who funds INTUBA INC ↗
  • Who funds Cowtown Warriors Inc ↗
  • Who funds DONT FORGET TO FEED ME PET FOOD BANK INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Textron Charitable Trust Dtd 122353RI18.3× affinity7 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Textron Charitable Trust Dtd 122353 · Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax · Communities Foundation of Texas Inc · Bnsf Railway Foundation · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · Charities Aid Foundation America · Network for Good · American Endowment Foundation · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · American Online Giving Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Rotary Club of Golden Triangle Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Rotary Club of Golden Triangle Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    2get no government money at all
    2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 56 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Rotary Club of Golden Triangle’s filings →

    More from the funding graph