Skip to content

· Private foundation

Northeastern Pennsylvania Health Care Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$885k
Granted FY2024still arriving
14
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$320k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$3.5MEducation$921kHuman Services$575kPhilanthropy$573kCrime & Legal$183kEmployment$87kFood & Nutrition$60kPublic Benefit$50kOther$0
02FY2024 · 14 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k8 grants · $139k
  • $50k–250k5 grants · $426k
  • $250k+1 grant · $320k
$33,500
Median grant
1
States reached
$16M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
GEISINGER COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES$320,000
SCRANTON AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$100,000
ALLIED SERVICES FOUNDATION$100,000
SCRANTON COUNSELING CENTER$100,000
SCRANTON AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$66,000
VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE$60,000
CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER OF NEPA$33,500
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA$25,000
SCRANTON AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$25,000
FRIENDSHIP HOUSE$15,000
TREHABWYOMING AND SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY TRANSPORTATION$10,000
MEALS ON WHEELS WYOMING VALLEY$10,000
NEPA GIVES PROJECT FUND$10,000
SERVING SENIORS INC$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $400k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%ST JOSEPH'S CENTER: $50k → 13%ST JOSEPH'S CENTER: $50k → 13%HOSPICE OF THE SACRED HEART: $15k → 15%GREATER HAZLETON SENIOR CITIZENS SERVICES INC: $10k → 15%CASA OF LUZERNE COUNTY: $40k → 15%MOM N PA: $20k → 13%HELPING HANDS SOCIETY: $5k → 15%CATHERINE MCAULEY CENTER: $30k → 13%CASA OF LUZERNE COUNTY: $40k → 15%VICTIMS RESOURCE CENTER: $20k → 15%ALLONE CHARITIES: $20k → 15%GREATER SCRANTON YMCA: $30k → 13%FAMILY SERVICE CENTER OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA: $10k → 15%GREATER SCRANTON YMCA: $30k → 13%JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA: $25k → 13%JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: $5k → 13%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

70%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$4.2M · 21 repeat orgs$1.8M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +55% since the first grant, against +24% for those funded once.

21 repeat relationships: 4 still active in FY2024, 17 since wound down; 7 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

21
52

Total granted

$4.2M
$1.2M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+55%
+24%

Still filing today

81%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 16% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $580k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesHealthEducationArts & CultureCrime & LegalReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • GC
    GEISINGER COMMONWEALTH SCH OF MED
    7× · 2017–2023 · $2.2M · revenue +34%
  • AF
    ALLONE FOUNDATION
    4× · 2018–2021 · $367k · revenue +106%
  • LC
    LACKAWANNA COLLEGE
    3× · 2020–2022 · $300k · revenue +41%

Funded once

  • NP
    NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2021 · $200k
  • NP
    NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP FUND
    one grant, 2022 · $200k
  • CS
    CHILDRENS SERVICES CENTER
    one grant, 2017 · $50k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Northeastern Pennsylvania Health Care Foundation
Education
2
Scranton Primary Health Care Center

The center provides comprehensive health and dental services for residents of scranton pa and other communities in lackawanna and surrounding counties.

Health
3
Keystone Care

Providing administrative services to its two subsidiaries, keystone hospice and keystone home health, llc. providing social services to medically fragile populations in southeastern pennsylvania.

Health
4
Center for Community Resources Inc

To coordinate services among private and government agencies for specialized populations to ensure service continuity, reduce duplication, and assist individuals and families in accessing appropriate mental health, intellectual…

Health
5
Keystone Hospice

Providing comprehensive home-based and facility based hospice care to children and adults with life limiting and life threatening illnesses in southeastern pennsylvania. in addition, keystone hospice provides residential care through…

Human Services
6
South Central Emergency Medical Services Inc

Provide emergency medical services.

—
7
Punxsutawney Area Hospital Inc

To provide high quality, cost effective, primary health care and to coordinate care for patients requiring secondary and tertiary services.

Health
8
Vna Home Health Services

Vna home health services provides part-time, skilled, intermittent home health services that have been ordered by a physician and are medically necessary to the treatment of an illness or injury. vna home health services offers a wide…

—
9
Southcentral Pa Area Health Education Center

Recruit and retain health care professionals, improve access to health care and evaluate public health needs.

Health
10
Pocono Health System

We heal, comfort and care for the people of our community by providing advanced and compassionate health care of superior quality and value supported by education and clinical research.

—
11
Monongahela Valley Hospital Inc

The mission of penn highlands mon valley is to enhance the health of the residents of the mid-monongahela valley area by providing outstanding healthcare services.

Health
12
Allegheny County Medical Society

Improving healthcare through education, advocacy, service, and physical well-being.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is United Way of Lackawanna Wayne and Pike Counties; the most unlike its peers is Little Sisters of the Poor. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

51 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 51 of the 81 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
16
Early backer (in before they grew)
49/51
Grantees still filing
38/51
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

GEISINGER COMMONWEALTH SCH OF MED: $2,240,000 · EducationGEISINGER COMMONWEALTH SCH OF MEDLACKAWANNA COLLEGE: $300,000 · EducationLACKAWANNA COLLEGEGreater Hazleton Partners In Education: $105,000 · Education+4 more: $173,000 · Education+4 moreGEISINGER COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES: $320,000 · OtherGEISINGER COLLEGE OF HEALTH SC…UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NEPA: $210,000 · OtherUNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF…NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION: $200,000 · OtherNORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA HEAL…NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $200,000 · OtherNORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA HEAL…NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT: $85,000 · Other+38 more: $629,640 · Other+38 moreSCRANTON COUNSELING CENTER: $100,000 · HealthSCRANTON C…VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE: $100,000 · HealthVOLUNTEERS…ALLIED SERVICES FOUNDATION: $100,000 · HealthALLIED SER…CHILDRENS SVC CTR OF WYOM VALLEY INC: $90,000 · HealthCHILDRENS …THE ADVOCACY ALLIANCE: $60,000 · HealthTHE ADVOCA…SERVING SENIORS INC: $35,000 · HealthSERVING SE…American Heart Association Inc: $30,000 · HealthNORTHEAST REGIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE: $30,000 · Health+4 more: $28,500 · HealthALLONE FOUNDATION: $367,000 · PhilanthropyALLONE FOU…SCRANTON AREA FOUNDATION INC: $191,000 · PhilanthropySCRANTON A…ST JOSEPHS CENTER: $100,000 · Human ServicesCASA OF WYOMING VALLEY: $80,000 · Human ServicesYoung Men's Christian Association of Greater Scranton: $60,000 · Human ServicesTHE CATHERINE MCAULEY CENTER: $30,000 · Human ServicesJEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA: $25,000 · Human ServicesALLONE CHARITIES: $20,000 · Human ServicesPENNSYLVANIA DENTAL FOUNDATION: $20,000 · Human ServicesVICTIMS RESOURCE CENTER: $20,000 · Human ServicesHOSPICE OF THE SACRED HEART: $15,000 · Human ServicesFRIENDSHIP HOUSE: $15,000 · Human Services+4 more: $30,000 · Human ServicesCHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER NEPA: $42,500 · Crime & LegalLUZERNE COUNTY CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER INC: $20,000 · Crime & LegalNorthern Tier Industry and Education Consortium In: $60,000 · Employment
Education$2,818,000Other$1,644,640Health$573,500Philanthropy$558,000Human Services$415,000Crime & Legal$62,500Employment$60,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetGEISINGER COMMONWEALTH SCH OF MED: $2,240,000 over 7y, 0.8% of budgetALLONE FOUNDATION: $367,000 over 4y, 5.9% of budgetLACKAWANNA COLLEGE: $300,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetSCRANTON AREA FOUNDATION INC: $191,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetGreater Hazleton Partners In Education: $105,000 over 3y, 62% of budgetST JOSEPHS CENTER: $100,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetSCRANTON COUNSELING CENTER: $100,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetVOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE: $100,000 over 2y, 5.9% of budgetALLIED SERVICES FOUNDATION: $100,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCHILDRENS SVC CTR OF WYOM VALLEY INC: $90,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetCASA OF WYOMING VALLEY: $80,000 over 2y, 13% of budgetMISERICORDIA UNIVERSITY: $75,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetTHE ADVOCACY ALLIANCE: $60,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetNorthern Tier Industry and Education Consortium In: $60,000 over 4y, 8.6% of budgetYoung Men's Christian Association of Greater Scranton: $60,000 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetKING'S COLLEGE: $60,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER NEPA: $42,500 over 2y, 2.1% of budgetSERVING SENIORS INC: $35,000 over 4y, 2.9% of budgetThe Wright Center Medical Group: $30,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $30,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CATHERINE MCAULEY CENTER: $30,000 over 1y, 1.9% of budgetNORTHEAST REGIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE: $30,000 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetJOHNSON COLLEGE: $30,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetJEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA: $25,000 over 1y, 3.0% of budgetALLONE CHARITIES: $20,000 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetLUZERNE COUNTY CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER INC: $20,000 over 1y, 4.3% of budgetPENNSYLVANIA DENTAL FOUNDATION: $20,000 over 1y, 7.1% of budgetVICTIMS RESOURCE CENTER: $20,000 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetHOSPICE OF THE SACRED HEART: $15,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetFRIENDSHIP HOUSE: $15,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetUNITED WAY OF LACKAWANNA WAYNE AND PIKE COUNTIES: $15,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetTHE ARC OF LUZERNE COUNTY: $10,000 over 1y, 7.5% of budgetPennsylvania Elks Major Projects Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetLACAWAC SANCTUARY FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 over 1y, 3.1% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetVOLUNTARY ACTION CENTER: $10,000 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetB-K HEALTH CENTER INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetGREATER HAZLETON SENIOR CITIZENS SERVICES INC: $10,000 over 1y, 16% of budgetEVERHART MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY SCIENCE AND ART: $10,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetSCRANTON NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetMEALS ON WHEELS: $10,000 over 1y, 4.6% of budgetWYOMING COUNTY CULTURAL CENTER: $10,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetFAMILY SERVICE ASSOCIATION OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetPITTSTON MEMORIAL LIBRARY: $8,000 over 1y, 3.3% of budgetLITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR: $7,000 over 1y, 28% of budgetTHE HELPING HANDS SOCIETY OF HAZLETON AREA SCHUYLKILL AND CARBON COUNTY INC: $5,000 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetMUSCULAR DYSTROPHY ASSOCIATION INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF SCRANTON: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Moses Taylor Foundation IncPA65.9× affinity29 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Moses Taylor Foundation Inc · Allone Charities · Scranton Area Foundation Inc · Allone Foundation · Robert H Spitz Foundation · The Hawk Family Foundation · The Luzerne Foundation · The Tambur Family Foundation · William G McGowan Charitable Fund · The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation Inc · Margaret Briggs Foundation · United Way of Wyoming Valley

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Northeastern Pennsylvania Health Care Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Northeastern Pennsylvania Health Care Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%5%19%42%75%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    17report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Northeastern Pennsylvania Health Care Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Northeastern Pennsylvania Health Care Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 81 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Northeastern Pennsylvania Health Care’s filings →

    More from the funding graph