Skip to content

California · Public charity

Mount Zion Health Fund

The foundation operates exclusively for charitable, educational orreligious purposes by conducting or supporting activities for thebenefit of, or to carry out the purposes of the jewish communityfederation of san francisco, the peninsula, marin and sonoma counties.

$2.0M
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
29
Grants FY2025
9
Organizations funded FY2024
22%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$50,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$459,302
Organizations funded a year
7 to 18
FY2018 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
1
Total assets, FY2025
$60M

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 22% of the organizations Mount Zion Health Fund funded were first-time grantees, receiving 2% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 98% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $72k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesEducationHealthReligionCrime & LegalPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving3$1.9M0%
FY20249$4.2M22%
FY20238$3.0M38%
FY20227$1.6M0%
FY202110$2.2M30%
FY202018$2.8M61%
FY201911$1.9M27%
FY201812$3.2M50%
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$18MEducation$3.1MHuman Services$1.3MHousing & Shelter$918kReligion$611kEmployment$570kFood & Nutrition$263kScience & Tech$248kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
University of California San Francisco$11,783,0686n/a
University of California San Francisco Foundation$8,100,23740%
The Jewish Home and Senior Living Foundation$992,74156%
Institute on Aging$932,00080%
Jewish Vocational & Career Counseling Service$570,00091%
Bay Area Jewish Healing Center$453,000624%
Hebrew Home for Aged Disabled$390,00030%
Sfusd$210,0002n/a
That Man May See Inc DBA All May See Foundation$187,00725%
Legal Aid at Work$150,00021%
Show all 42 grantees
All grantees of Mount Zion Health Fund by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
University of California San Francisco$11,783,0686n/a
University of California San Francisco Foundation$8,100,23740%
The Jewish Home and Senior Living Foundation$992,74156%
Institute on Aging$932,00080%
Jewish Vocational & Career Counseling Service$570,00091%
Bay Area Jewish Healing Center$453,000624%
Hebrew Home for Aged Disabled$390,00030%
Sfusd$210,0002n/a
That Man May See Inc DBA All May See Foundation$187,00725%
Legal Aid at Work$150,00021%
San Francisco Community Clinic Consortium$130,00011%
Shanti Project$105,81341%
San Francisco Food Bank$100,00010%
Tipping Point Community$100,00010%
Young Men's Christian Association of San Francisco$98,24020%
Year Up Inc$91,67520%
Chinese American Coalition for Compassionate Care$89,780225%
Healthright 360$87,50010%
Bayview-Hunters Point Center for Arts and Technology DBA BAYCAT$78,43022%
Northern California Board of Rabbis$65,000170%
City and County of San Francisco$54,5002n/a
Safe & Sound$50,00010%
San Francisco African American Faith Based Coalition$50,0001n/a
San Francisco Public Health Foundation$48,45024%
Cashmere Foundation$47,0001n/a
Hasidah$46,000412%
Hairtostay$45,00018%
Huckleberry Youth Programs Inc$35,00011%
At Home With Growing Older$34,150240%
Hearing and Speech Center of Northern California$28,70011%
San Francisco Village$26,50013%
18 Reasons$25,20011%
Youth Speaks Inc$25,00011%
San Francisco Parks Alliance$24,03510%
Glide Foundation$22,43410%
Chevra Kadisha - Sinai Memorial Chapel$20,00010%
Support for Families of Children with Disabilities$17,00010%
Commonweal$13,50010%
Women's Community Clinic$12,50012%
San Francisco Conservatory of Music$11,21210%
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science Inc$10,00010%
Community Tech Network$7,48411%

Where it is load-bearing

Mount Zion Health Fund supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 2 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 37 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUniversity of California San Francisco Foundation: $8,100,237 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetThe Jewish Home and Senior Living Foundation: $992,741 over 5y, 6.2% of budgetInstitute on Aging: $932,000 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetJewish Vocational & Career Counseling Service: $570,000 over 9y, 0.5% of budgetBay Area Jewish Healing Center: $453,000 over 6y, 24% of budgetHebrew Home for Aged Disabled: $390,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetThat Man May See Inc DBA All May See Foundation: $187,007 over 2y, 5.0% of budgetLegal Aid at Work: $150,000 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetSan Francisco Community Clinic Consortium: $130,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetShanti Project: $105,813 over 4y, 1.3% of budgetSan Francisco Food Bank: $100,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTipping Point Community: $100,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetYoung Men's Christian Association of San Francisco: $98,240 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetYear Up Inc: $91,675 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetChinese American Coalition for Compassionate Care: $89,780 over 2y, 25% of budgetHealthright 360: $87,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBayview-Hunters Point Center for Arts and Technology DBA BAYCAT: $78,430 over 2y, 2.0% of budgetNorthern California Board of Rabbis: $65,000 over 1y, 70% of budgetSafe & Sound: $50,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetSan Francisco Public Health Foundation: $48,450 over 2y, 3.9% of budgetHasidah: $46,000 over 4y, 12% of budgetHairtostay: $45,000 over 1y, 7.7% of budgetHuckleberry Youth Programs Inc: $35,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetAt Home With Growing Older: $34,150 over 2y, 40% of budgetHearing and Speech Center of Northern California: $28,700 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetSan Francisco Village: $26,500 over 1y, 3.3% of budget18 Reasons: $25,200 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetYouth Speaks Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetSan Francisco Parks Alliance: $24,035 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetGlide Foundation: $22,434 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetChevra Kadisha - Sinai Memorial Chapel: $20,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetSupport for Families of Children with Disabilities: $17,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetCommonweal: $13,500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetWomen's Community Clinic: $12,500 over 1y, 1.9% of budgetSan Francisco Conservatory of Music: $11,212 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCommunity Tech Network: $7,484 over 1y, 0.9% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 37.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & SonomaCA42.9× affinity20 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma · The San Francisco Foundation · McNabb Foundation · Metta Fund · Koret Foundation · Silicon Valley Community Foundation · Marin Community Foundation · Crankstart Foundation · Kaiser Foundation Hospitals · The James Irvine Foundation · Ralph & Marsha Guggenheim Family Foundation · Lisa & Douglas Goldman Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Mount Zion Health Fund with peer funders

About Mount Zion Health Fund

How much does Mount Zion Health Fund give?
Mount Zion Health Fund reported 29 grants totaling $2,008,209 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 7 and 18 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
What does Mount Zion Health Fund fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Health (70%), Education (12%), Human Services (5%).
Who are Mount Zion Health Fund's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: University of California San Francisco ($12M), University of California San Francisco Foundation ($8.1M), The Jewish Home and Senior Living Foundation ($993k).
Does Mount Zion Health Fund fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 22% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as Mount Zion Health Fund?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma, The San Francisco Foundation, McNabb Foundation.
Where is Mount Zion Health Fund based?
Mount Zion Health Fund is based in CA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 45 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Mount Zion Health’s filings →

More from the funding graph