Skip to content

New York · Private foundation

Montague Family Charitable Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$208k
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
18
Grants FY2024
25
Organizations funded FY2023
44%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$3,750
Largest grant, FY2024
$150,000
Organizations funded a year
12 to 25
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
3
Total assets, FY2024
$1.5M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 44% of the organizations Montague Family Charitable Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 26% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 74% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $23k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
HealthArts & CulturePublic Safety & DisasterHuman ServicesEmploymentPublic BenefitOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving18$208k22%
FY202325$86k44%
FY202220$56k45%
FY202120$114k50%
FY202017$62k29%
FY201915$43k40%
FY201812$33k25%
FY201716$90kn/a
93% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$176kHealth$169kHuman Services$111kEducation$68kArts & Culture$56kFood & Nutrition$15kPhilanthropy$12kYouth Development$4kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
NY
IA
IN
PA
MD
NC
HI
TX
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
University Urology Inc$150,00011%
The Salvation Army$30,0007n/a
St John Fisher University$27,00050%
University of Rochester$25,00010%
Charles Settlement House Inc$25,00041%
Christ the King$5,5002n/a
St Bonaventure University$5,50020%
Music Is Art$5,10012%
Mote Marine Laboratory Inc$2,53570%
Punt Pediatric Cancer Collaborative Inc$2,5001n/a
Show all 26 grantees
All grantees of Montague Family Charitable Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
University Urology Inc$150,00011%
The Salvation Army$30,0007n/a
St John Fisher University$27,00050%
University of Rochester$25,00010%
Charles Settlement House Inc$25,00041%
Christ the King$5,5002n/a
St Bonaventure University$5,50020%
Music Is Art$5,10012%
Mote Marine Laboratory Inc$2,53570%
Punt Pediatric Cancer Collaborative Inc$2,5001n/a
O'Hana Heritage Foundation Inc$2,50010%
Wings Flights of Hope$2,50010%
City Mission Society Inc$1,25010%
Hospice & Palliative Care Buffalo Inc$1,25020%
Mdrc$1,00010%
Ecmc Foundation Inc$1,00010%
Christ Church$1,0001n/a
National Kidney Foundation Inc$1,00010%
Summit Foundation Inc$1,0001n/a
The John & Mable Ringling Museum of Art Foundation Incorporated$90030%
Children's Tumor Foundation$50010%
Clarence Center Volunteer Fire Company$35020%
Pets for Vets Inc$25010%
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Church$2501n/a
Wilkes University$25010%
St Leo the Great$2001n/a

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 38 recipients with no EIN on record ($398k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Montague Family Charitable Foundation supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUniversity Urology Inc: $150,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetSt John Fisher University: $27,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetUniversity of Rochester: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCharles Settlement House Inc: $25,000 over 4y, 0.7% of budgetSt Bonaventure University: $5,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMusic Is Art: $5,100 over 1y, 2.1% of budgetMote Marine Laboratory Inc: $2,535 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetO'Hana Heritage Foundation Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetWings Flights of Hope: $2,500 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetCity Mission Society Inc: $1,250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHospice & Palliative Care Buffalo Inc: $1,250 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMdrc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetEcmc Foundation Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNational Kidney Foundation Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe John & Mable Ringling Museum of Art Foundation Incorporated: $900 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetChildren's Tumor Foundation: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetClarence Center Volunteer Fire Company: $350 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPets for Vets Inc: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWilkes University: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 19.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Bank of America Charitable Foundation IncNC9× affinity8 shared granteesties to 6 of 6Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Network for Good · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Montague Family Charitable Foundation with peer funders

About Montague Family Charitable Foundation

How much does Montague Family Charitable Foundation give?
Montague Family Charitable Foundation reported 18 grants totaling $207,525 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 12 and 25 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does Montague Family Charitable Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Religion (25%), Health (24%), Human Services (16%).
Who are Montague Family Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: University Urology Inc ($150k), The Salvation Army ($30k), St John Fisher University ($27k).
Does Montague Family Charitable Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 44% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Montague Family Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Montague Family Charitable Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc, Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program, Network for Good.
Where is Montague Family Charitable Foundation based?
Montague Family Charitable Foundation is based in NY.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 65 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Montague Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph