North Carolina · Public charity
Kernersville Foundation Inc
To make contributions to charitable organizations, comunity projects
- $442k
- Granted FY2023
- 14
- Itemized grants FY2023
- 14
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 29%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Itemized, FY2023
- $343k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2023
- $14,750
- Largest grant, FY2023
- $129,500
- Organizations funded a year
- 7 to 16
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2023
- 1
- Total assets, FY2023
- $3.6M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 29% of the organizations Kernersville Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 14% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 86% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $46k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 14 | $343k | 29% |
| FY2022 | 7 | $119k | 29% |
| FY2021 | 14 | $212k | 14% |
| FY2020 | 14 | $234k | 29% |
| FY2019 | 12 | $270k | 17% |
| FY2018 | 16 | $779k | 38% |
| FY2017 | 10 | $120k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2023.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2023, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korner's Folly Foundation Inc | $299,112 | 8 | 27% |
| Horse Education and Rescueorganization Inc | $250,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Forsyth Medical Center Foundation | $180,000 | 3 | 2% |
| Ncart Inc | $150,000 | 1 | 99% |
| The Shepherd's Center of Kernersville | $128,498 | 7 | 5% |
| Next Step Ministries | $117,150 | 7 | 10% |
| Crisis Control Ministry Inc | $103,350 | 7 | 1% |
| Antioch Baptist Church | $100,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Main Street United Methodist Church | $99,400 | 4 | n/a |
| Linville Forest Church of Christ | $91,887 | 7 | n/a |
Show all 30 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korner's Folly Foundation Inc | $299,112 | 8 | 27% |
| Horse Education and Rescueorganization Inc | $250,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Forsyth Medical Center Foundation | $180,000 | 3 | 2% |
| Ncart Inc | $150,000 | 1 | 99% |
| The Shepherd's Center of Kernersville | $128,498 | 7 | 5% |
| Next Step Ministries | $117,150 | 7 | 10% |
| Crisis Control Ministry Inc | $103,350 | 7 | 1% |
| Antioch Baptist Church | $100,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Main Street United Methodist Church | $99,400 | 4 | n/a |
| Linville Forest Church of Christ | $91,887 | 7 | n/a |
| The Kernersville Museum Foundation | $84,750 | 7 | 52% |
| Glenn View Baptist Church | $54,039 | 4 | n/a |
| Kernersville Little Theatre Inc | $50,438 | 7 | 17% |
| Humane Solution Spay-Neuter Program | $45,649 | 1 | n/a |
| Chihuahua Rescue & Transport Inc | $45,649 | 1 | 15% |
| Young Men's Christian Association of Northwest North Carolina (4626) | $43,500 | 6 | 0% |
| Shallotte Church of Christ | $35,700 | 3 | n/a |
| Paul J Ciener Botanical Garden | $34,650 | 6 | 3% |
| Friends of the John R Paddison Memorial Library Association | $32,050 | 3 | n/a |
| Churches of Christ Disaster Relief Effort Inc | $26,000 | 3 | 0% |
| The Salvation Army | $22,600 | 2 | n/a |
| Gen-One Inc | $22,000 | 2 | 3% |
| The Salvation Army | $14,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Northwest Nc Inc | $11,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Samaritan's Purse | $8,400 | 1 | 0% |
| Senior Services Inc | $6,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Mt Gur Cemetery Association Inc | $5,944 | 1 | 5% |
| Eastern European Mission | $5,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Carenet Inc | $5,250 | 1 | 0% |
| A Special Blend Inc | $5,215 | 2 | 1% |
Where it is load-bearing
Kernersville Foundation Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 3 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 19 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: The Winston-Salem Foundation · Reynolds American Foundation · Lawrence & Etta Lea Pope Foundation · Pfefferkorn Foundation Inc · Forsyth Memorial Hospital Inc · Second Harvest Food Bank of Northwest Nc Inc · Duke Energy Foundation · T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc · Servant Foundation · The Ayco Charitable Foundation · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · American Endowment Foundation
How this is measured
About Kernersville Foundation Inc
- How much does Kernersville Foundation Inc give?
- Kernersville Foundation Inc reported 14 itemized grants totaling $343,002, out of $442,274 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2023 IRS filing. It funded between 7 and 16 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Kernersville Foundation Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2023, its largest causes are Arts & Culture (28%), Human Services (21%), Religion (18%).
- Who are Kernersville Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2023: Korner's Folly Foundation Inc ($299k), Horse Education and Rescueorganization Inc ($250k), Forsyth Medical Center Foundation ($180k).
- Does Kernersville Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 29% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Kernersville Foundation Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Winston-Salem Foundation, Reynolds American Foundation, Lawrence & Etta Lea Pope Foundation.
- Where is Kernersville Foundation Inc based?
- Kernersville Foundation Inc is based in NC.
Play a game based on Kernersville’s filings →