Skip to content

· Private foundation

Keith M Orme and Pat Vigeon Orme Charitable Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$1.4M
Granted FY2025still arriving
46
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$600k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2025.

Health$1.1MHuman Services$241kEducation$235kFood & Nutrition$139kYouth Development$124kHousing & Shelter$85kPublic Safety & Disaster$61kAnimals$49kOther$0
02FY2025 · 46 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k24 grants · $93k
  • $10k–50k12 grants · $195k
  • $50k–250k9 grants · $478k
  • $250k+1 grant · $600k
$5,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$31M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
University of Texas Health Foundati$600,000
Connect Ability$60,000
San Antonio Food Bank$60,000
Teamability$55,000
Meals on Wheels San Antonio$53,000
Christian Assistance Ministry$50,000
Roy Maas Youth Alternatives$50,000
Project Mend$50,000
Boys Girls Clubs of San Antonio$50,000
San Antonio Metropolitan Ministry I$50,000
Empower House SA$25,000
Child Advocates San Antonio$25,000
Good Samaritan Center of San Antoni$25,000
American Red Cross$25,000
AID The Silent$20,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY18–25, $320k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%American Red Cross: $5k → 14%Geaux 4 Kids: $10k → 13%American Red Cross: $5k → 14%American Red Cross: $5k → 14%American Red Cross: $5k → 14%American Red Cross: $5k → 14%Family Violence Prevention Services: $5k → 16%American Red Cross: $5k → 14%Family Violence Prevention Services: $2k → 16%Family Violence Prevention Services: $2k → 16%The Children's Shelter: $5k → 16%The Childrens Shelter: $1k → 16%The Childrens Shelter: $1k → 16%Good Samaritan Center of San Antoni: $25k → 16%House of Neighborly Service: $5k → 16%Christian Assistance Ministry: $50k → 16%Christian Assistance Ministry: $5k → 16%Christian Assistance Ministry: $2k → 16%Christian Assistance Ministry: $2k → 16%Christian Assistance Ministry: $1k → 16%Christian Assistance Ministry: $1k → 16%Boysville Inc: $2k → 16%Boysville: $2k → 16%Boysville: $2k → 16%Boysville Inc: $2k → 16%Boysville: $2k → 16%Boysville: $2k → 16%Boysville: $1k → 16%Artvango Therapeutic Services Inc: $5k → 16%The Daisy Fund: $15k → 16%Guardian House: $5k → 16%Any Baby Can of San Antonio: $3k → 16%Any Baby Can of San Antonio: $3k → 16%Any Baby Can of San Antonio: $2k → 16%Respite Care of San Antonio: $2k → 16%Respite Care of San Antonio: $2k → 16%Childsafe: $10k → 16%Childsafe: $5k → 16%Connect Ability: $60k → 16%Wonders Worries Inc: $5k → 16%Meals on Wheels: $3k → 16%Meals on Wheels: $3k → 16%San Antonio Lighthouse for the Blind: $2k → 16%San Antonio Lighthouse: $2k → 16%Mission Road Developmental Center: $5k → 16%Mission Road Developmental Center: $5k → 16%The Saddle Light Center: $10k → 16%The Saddle Light Center: $5k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ID
NJ
CA
UT
WV
TN
DC
LA
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 37% of Keith M Orme and Pat Vigeon Orme Charitable Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address. By recipient address, 96% of the giving stays in TX; by stated purpose, 84%.

Keith M Orme and Pat Vigeon Orme Charitable Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address · 12% directed abroad (not shown)
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

39%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$859k · 48 repeat orgs$1.3M to everyone else

48 repeat relationships: 18 still active in FY2025, 30 since wound down; 28 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

48
21

Total granted

$859k
$256k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+9%
+16%

Still filing today

71%
43%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 21% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $1.1M went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesHealthEducationAnimalsArts & CultureYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS FOUNDATION INC
    5× · 2019–2023 · $115k · revenue +56%
  • SA
    SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK
    7× · 2019–2025 · $79k · revenue +46%
  • CA
    Christian Assistance Ministry
    8× · 2018–2025 · $62k · revenue +90%

Funded once

  • UH
    UT Health Foundation
    one grant, 2024 · $200k
  • BY
    BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY
    one grant, 2023 · $28k
  • CE
    CHRIST EPISCOPAL SCHOOL
    one grant, 2024 · $8k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
San Antonio Foster Care and Adoption and Services

San antonio foster care and adoption services inc. is a licensed child placement agency in the state of texas. the organization cares for children placed in foster care by the state of texas.

Human Services
2
Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of San Antonio Inc

To provide a safe, caring, and temporary home away from home for the families of children receiving essential medical services in san antonio, texas.

Health
3
Any Baby Can of Austin Inc

Any baby can, an austin-based nonprofit, partners with parents so children reach their full potential. with programs that meet clients where they are at home, work or school any baby can provides in-home therapy, parent education, mental…

—
4
Advocates Social Services of San Antonio Texas

To educate qualified individuals of public benefits that they may be entitled to. we accomplish this by working with local city, state, and federal agencies for the purpose of outreach and verification work. recently we have focused mainly…

—
5
Children's Aid Society of West Tx Inc

To provide shelter, supervision, and counseling for children in crisis; to cooperate with other agencies in order to resolve problems related to the welfare of these children; to assist the families of these children in seeking possible…

Human Services
6
Goodwill Industries of San Antonio

Goodwill industries of san antonio's mission is to help change lives through the power of work by providing employment, job placement, career services, employee assistance programs and vocational training.

—
7
Spca of Texas

The spca of texas is dedicated to providing every animal exceptional care and a loving home.

Animals
8
Casa of South Texas Inc

Child Advocacy

Human Services
9
Communities in Schools of San Antonio

To surround students with a community of support, empowering them to stay in school and achieve in life.

Education
10
Guadalupe County Children's Advocacy Center

To advocate for and provide services to children and families when there are allegations of abuse and neglect throughout the investigation,prosecution, treatment, and prevention of child abuse, and to reduce the trauma to childrent with…

Crime & Legal
11
San Antonio Council On Alcohol and Drug Awareness

To provide alcohol and drug use prevention, intervention and recovery services to children, youth and adults in the community.

—
12
Disabilitysa dba Fiesta Especial Disabilitysa Creative Services

The mission of disabilitysa is to educate, advance, and engage people with disabiities by building connections, exchanging information, creating opportunities, and strengthening our disability community in the greater san antonio area.…

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Good Samaritan Center of San Antonio; the most unlike its peers is The National World War Ii Museum Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

65 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 65 of the 97 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
14
Early backer (in before they grew)
64/65
Grantees still filing
37/65
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

University of Texas Health Foundati: $600,000 · OtherUniversity of Texas Health FoundatiUT Health Foundation: $200,000 · OtherUT Health FoundationTHE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS FOUNDATION INC: $114,515 · OtherTHE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS FOUNDATION INCTHE UNIV OF TX HEALTH SCIENCE CTR OF SA: $87,080 · OtherTHE UNIV OF TX HEALTH SCIENCE CTR OF SASAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK: $78,933 · OtherROY MAAS' YOUTH ALTERNATIVES INC: $56,000 · OtherMEALS ON WHEELS SAN ANTONIO: $53,000 · Other+47 more: $380,969 · Other+47 moreChristian Assistance Ministry: $62,233 · Human ServicesChristian Assist…CONNECTABILITY: $60,000 · Human ServicesCONNECTABILITYAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $29,777 · Human ServicesAmerican Nationa…GOOD SAMARITAN CENTER OF SAN ANTONIO: $25,000 · Human ServicesGOOD SAMARITAN C…CHILDSAFE: $17,000 · Human ServicesTHE DAISY FUND: $16,000 · Human ServicesTHE SADDLE LIGHT CENTER FOR THERAPEUTIC HORSEMANSHIP: $15,000 · Human ServicesBOYSVILLE INC: $12,422 · Human ServicesMISSION ROAD DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER: $11,000 · Human Services+12 more: $75,510 · Human Services+12 moreProject MEND: $50,000 · HealthEMPOWER HOUSE SA: $25,000 · HealthTEXAS DIAPER BANK: $6,500 · Health+4 more: $5,550 · HealthTEAMABILITY INC: $55,000 · EducationSUNSHINE COTTAGE SCHOOL FOR DEAF CHILDREN: $17,233 · EducationTrinity University: $9,861 · Education+3 more: $4,514 · EducationBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SAN ANTONIO: $50,000 · Youth DevelopmentSA YOUTH: $10,000 · Youth DevelopmentCHILD ADVOCATES SAN ANTONIO: $35,000 · Civil RightsANIMAL DEFENSE LEAGUE OF TEXAS: $8,091 · AnimalsHUMANE SOCIETY OF SAN ANTONIO (AUDIT): $8,091 · AnimalsTEXAS VETERINARY MEDICAL FOUNDATION: $5,000 · AnimalsDIAMOND DACHSHUND RESCUE OF TEXAS: $2,100 · AnimalsWILDLIFE RESCUE AND REHABILITATION INC: $2,000 · AnimalsSan Antonio Pets Alive Inc: $1,000 · Animals
Other$1,570,497Human Services$323,942Health$87,050Education$86,608Youth Development$60,000Civil Rights$35,000Animals$26,282

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS FOUNDATION INC: $114,515 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetSAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK: $78,933 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetChristian Assistance Ministry: $62,233 over 8y, 1.6% of budgetROY MAAS' YOUTH ALTERNATIVES INC: $56,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetTEAMABILITY INC: $55,000 over 1y, 2.3% of budgetMEALS ON WHEELS SAN ANTONIO: $53,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SAN ANTONIO: $50,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetProject MEND: $50,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetSAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $50,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetCHILD ADVOCATES SAN ANTONIO: $35,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $29,777 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetGOOD SAMARITAN CENTER OF SAN ANTONIO: $25,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetHaven for Hope of Bexar County: $21,922 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetAID THE SILENT: $20,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetSUNSHINE COTTAGE SCHOOL FOR DEAF CHILDREN: $17,233 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetCHILDSAFE: $17,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetTHE DAISY FUND: $16,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetTHE SADDLE LIGHT CENTER FOR THERAPEUTIC HORSEMANSHIP: $15,000 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetCHILDREN OF UGANDA: $15,000 over 3y, 1.3% of budgetBOYSVILLE INC: $12,422 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetMISSION ROAD DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER: $11,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE WINSTON SCHOOL SAN ANTONIO: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER SAN ANTONIO: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES INC: $9,933 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetTrinity University: $9,861 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetANIMAL DEFENSE LEAGUE OF TEXAS: $8,091 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetHUMANE SOCIETY OF SAN ANTONIO (AUDIT): $8,091 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetANY BABY CAN OF SAN ANTONIO INC: $7,500 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $7,050 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetGUARDIAN HOUSE: $7,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetMEALS ON WHEELS: $6,933 over 3y, 2.3% of budgetTEXAS DIAPER BANK: $6,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE NATIONAL WORLD WAR II MUSEUM INC: $5,932 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWonders & Worries Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetTEXAS VETERINARY MEDICAL FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetTHE GREAT SPRINGS PROJECT INC (AUDIT): $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetRespite Care of San Antonio Inc: $4,494 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetSAN ANTONIO LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND: $4,100 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetMAGDALENA MINISTRIES INC: $3,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetALAMO PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS COUNCIL DOING BUSINESS AS KLRN: $3,233 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetTHE ARC OF SAN ANTONIO INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBRIGHTON CENTER: $2,494 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTBI WARRIOR FOUNDATION: $2,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetWILDLIFE RESCUE AND REHABILITATION INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSLEEP IN HEAVENLY PEACE INC: $1,800 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFOOTBRIDGE FOUNDATION INC: $1,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetGOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS INC: $1,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

San Antonio Area FoundationTX93× affinity46 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: San Antonio Area Foundation · Faye L & William L Cowden Charitable Foundation · Harvey E Najim Charitable Foundation · Nancy Smith Hurd Foundation · St Luke's Lutheran Health Ministries Inc · The Texas Cavaliers Charitable Foundation · The Charity Ball Association of San Antonio Inc · Mays Family Foundation · John R & Greli N Less Charitable Trust #FE324 · Marcia & Otto Koehler Foundation · John L Santikos Charitable Foundation · Pryor Myra Stafford Char Tr F0030100

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Keith M Orme and Pat Vigeon Orme Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Keith M Orme and Pat Vigeon Orme Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    26report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Keith M Orme and Pat Vigeon Orme Charitable Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Keith M Orme and Pat Vigeon Orme Charitable Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 97 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Keith M Orme and Pat Vigeon Orme’s filings →

    More from the funding graph