Skip to content

· Private foundation

Hettinger Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$2.0M
Granted FY2024still arriving
21
Grants FY2024still arriving
7
States reached
$655k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$9.5MHousing & Shelter$1.2MHuman Services$895kHealth$680kScience & Tech$400kCommunity Improvement$218kArts & Culture$140kEnvironment$80kOther$0
02FY2024 · 21 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k14 grants · $295k
  • $50k–250k4 grants · $400k
  • $250k+3 grants · $1.3M
$25,000
Median grant
7
States reached
$15M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MILLBROOK SCHOOL$655,000
KHAN ACADEMY$400,000
PREP FOR PREP PROJECT$250,000
METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC$200,000
NORTH BENNET STREET SCHOOL$100,000
SPECIAL OPERATIONS WARRIOR FOUNDATION$50,000
DAMON RUNYON RESEARCH FOUNDATION$50,000
THE SALVATION ARMY$40,000
OPERATION FAMILY FUND$25,000
MARY LEE'S HOUSE$25,000
WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT$25,000
ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL$25,000
THE SPRING OF TAMPA BAY INC$25,000
SHRINERS HOSPITAL$25,000
GLAZER CHILDREN'S MUSEUM$20,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $1.0M) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%PINE STREET INN: $20k → 16%METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $200k → 13%PINE STREET INN: $20k → 16%METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $150k → 13%PINE STREET INN: $20k → 16%METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $150k → 13%PINE STREET INN: $20k → 16%METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $100k → 13%PINE STREET INN: $20k → 16%METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $100k → 13%PINE STREET INN: $20k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $20k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $20k → 16%METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $50k → 13%METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $50k → 13%METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $50k → 13%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
MA
CA
KS
TN
NC
DC
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

100%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$13M · 25 repeat orgs$35k to everyone else

25 repeat relationships: 20 still active in FY2024, 5 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

25
1

Total granted

$13M
$10k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+46%
+368%

Still filing today

80%
100%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 99% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $25k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationHuman ServicesHealthHousing & ShelterEnvironmentArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • MS
    MILLBROOK SCHOOL
    8× · 2017–2024 · $4.5M · revenue +46%
  • METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $850k · revenue +131%
  • KA
    KHAN ACADEMY INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $823k · revenue +123%

Funded once

  • TS
    THE SKILLS CENTER INCgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $10k · revenue +368%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

The children's hospital of philadelphia, the oldest hospital in the united states dedicated exclusively to pediatrics, strives to be the world leader in the advancement of health care for children by integrating excellent patient care,…

Health
2
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The mission of mit is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.

Education
3
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

Leadership in the prevention, treatment, and cure of cancer through excellence, vision and cost effectiveness in patient care, outreach programs, research, and education.

Health
4
Children's Hospital Corporation

Provider of pediatric healthcare, education, research & community service

Health
5
Pembroke Hill School

A preschool through 12th grade, private, college preparatory school. the school's mission statement is "together, cultivating the best in each for the benefit of all."

Education
6
Boston Architectural College

The bac is committed to provide excellence in design education grounded in practice and accessible to diverse communities.

—
7
Point Park University

Provides innovative education in a dynamic urban setting. dedicated to academic excellence and community engagement,we prepare students of diverse backgrounds with the knowledge, skill,and experience to lead meaningful lives as informed…

—
8
The Trustees of the Smith College

Smith college educates women of promise for lives of distinction and purpose. a college of and for the world, smith college links the power of the liberal arts to excellence in research and scholarship, developing leaders for society's…

Education
9
Manhattanville University

To educate students to be ethical and socially responsible leaders in a global community.

Education
10
University of New Haven

The University of New Haven is a student-centered comprehensive university with an emphasis on excellence in liberal arts and professional education. Our mission is to prepare our students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives in a…

Education
11
Cornell University

Education, research, medical services and other public services.

Education
12
Nyu Langone Hospitals

The board adopted mission statement is: nyu langone hospitals (the "hospital") will operate with new york university's medical schools a health system ("nyu langone health") devoted to excellence in patient care, education and research. in…

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Little Sisters of the Assumption Family Health Service Inc; the most unlike its peers is Operation Enduring Freedom Family Fund. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

23 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 23 of the 27 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
22/23
Grantees still filing
17/23
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

MILLBROOK SCHOOL: $4,545,000 · EducationMILLBROOK SCHOOLNorth Bennet Street School: $1,951,000 · EducationNorth Bennet Street SchoolKHAN ACADEMY INC: $822,500 · EducationKHAN ACADEMY INC+3 more: $305,000 · EducationPREP FOR PREP PROJECT: $2,000,000 · OtherPREP FOR PREP PROJECTDAMON RUNYON RESEARCH FOUNDATION: $400,000 · OtherDAMON RUNYON RESEARCH FOUND…THE SALVATION ARMY: $320,000 · OtherTHE SALVATION ARMYCOMMUNITY RESOURCE & SERVICE CENTER: $120,000 · Other+7 more: $295,000 · Other+7 moreMETROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $850,000 · Human ServicesMETROPOLITAN…OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM FAMILY FUND: $200,000 · Human ServicesOPERATION EN…WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $200,000 · Human ServicesWOUNDED WARR…PINE STREET INN INC: $160,000 · Human ServicesPINE STREET …ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $200,000 · HealthSHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN: $200,000 · HealthMARY LEES HOUSE INC: $75,000 · HealthTHE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF TAMPA INC: $217,500 · Community ImprovementBOSTON RESCUE MISSION INC: $160,000 · Housing & ShelterDUTCHESS LAND CONSERVANCY INC: $80,000 · Environment
Education$7,623,500Other$3,135,000Human Services$1,410,000Health$475,000Community Improvement$217,500Housing & Shelter$160,000Environment$80,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMILLBROOK SCHOOL: $4,545,000 over 8y, 3.1% of budgetNorth Bennet Street School: $1,951,000 over 8y, 5.4% of budgetMETROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $850,000 over 8y, 0.5% of budgetKHAN ACADEMY INC: $822,500 over 8y, 1.4% of budgetTHE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF TAMPA INC: $217,500 over 6y, 7.3% of budgetOPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM FAMILY FUND: $200,000 over 8y, 23% of budgetWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $200,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $200,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetSHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN: $200,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetPINE STREET INN INC: $160,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetBOSTON RESCUE MISSION INC: $160,000 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetSPECIAL OPERATIONS WARRIOR FOUNDATION: $150,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetUNC HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: $125,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetCOMMUNITY RESOURCE & SERVICE CENTER: $120,000 over 8y, 5.3% of budgetDUTCHESS LAND CONSERVANCY INC: $80,000 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetSMILE TRAIN INC: $80,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetMARY LEES HOUSE INC: $75,000 over 3y, 2.4% of budgetChairScholars Foundation Inc: $40,000 over 2y, 15% of budgetPEABODY ESSEX MUSEUM INC: $30,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetLITTLE SISTERS OF THE ASSUMPTION FAMILY HEALTH SERVICE INC: $30,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetTHE INSTITUTE OF CLASSICAL ARCHITECTURE AND ART INC: $30,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetTHE SPRING OF TAMPA BAY INC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetTHE SKILLS CENTER INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds MILLBROOK SCHOOL ↗
  • Who funds North Bennet Street School ↗
  • Who funds METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds KHAN ACADEMY INC ↗
  • Who funds THE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF TAMPA INC ↗
  • Who funds OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM FAMILY FUND ↗
  • Who funds WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC ↗
  • Who funds SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN ↗
  • Who funds PINE STREET INN INC ↗
  • Who funds BOSTON RESCUE MISSION INC ↗
  • Who funds SPECIAL OPERATIONS WARRIOR FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY RESOURCE & SERVICE CENTER ↗
  • Who funds DUTCHESS LAND CONSERVANCY INC ↗
  • Who funds SMILE TRAIN INC ↗
  • Who funds MARY LEES HOUSE INC ↗
  • Who funds ChairScholars Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds PEABODY ESSEX MUSEUM INC ↗
  • Who funds LITTLE SISTERS OF THE ASSUMPTION FAMILY HEALTH SERVICE INC ↗
  • Who funds THE INSTITUTE OF CLASSICAL ARCHITECTURE AND ART INC ↗
  • Who funds THE SPRING OF TAMPA BAY INC ↗
  • Who funds THE SKILLS CENTER INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay IncFL15.3× affinity5 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc · Vinik Family Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Endowment Foundation · Paypal Charitable Giving Fund · National Philanthropic Trust · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Hettinger Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Hettinger Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 50%2%6%14%25%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →median 3%
  • The Spring of Tampa Bay Inc: 33% of income from government
  • Pine Street Inn Inc: 11% of income from government
  • Peabody Essex Museum Inc: 3% of income from government
  • Metropolitan Ministries Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Wounded Warrior Project Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Shriners Hospitals for Children: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
5get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 27 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Hettinger’s filings →

More from the funding graph