Skip to content

· Private foundation

Hayworth Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$395k
Granted FY2024still arriving
14
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$53k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.

Human Services$634kHealth$546kCrime & Legal$269kHousing & Shelter$241kPhilanthropy$132kYouth Development$124kReligion$66kCivil Rights$61kOther$0
02FY2024 · 14 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k5 grants · $24k
  • $10k–50k6 grants · $218k
  • $50k–250k3 grants · $153k
$27,500
Median grant
1
States reached
$8.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
WEST END MINISTRIES$52,500
THE COMMUNITY CLINIC OF HIGH POINT INC$50,500
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER$50,000
UNITED WAY OF GREATER HIGH POINT$48,500
MACEDONIA FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER$45,000
SENIOR RESOURCES OF GUILFORD$42,500
NAAMAN'S RECOVERY VILLAGE INC$27,500
THE SALVATION ARMY OF HIGH POINT$27,500
THE ARC OF HIGH POINT INC$27,000
ADULT CENTER FOR ENRICHMENT DBA$7,500
NEPAL ORPHANS HOME$5,000
THE PRESBYTERIAN HOMES FDN INC$5,000
HEROES CENTER INC$3,500
THE ADA JENKINS CENTER$2,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY18–24, $402k) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%MACEDONIA FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER: $45k → 16%MACEDONIA FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER: $31k → 16%NEPAL ORPHANS HOME: $5k → 10%NEPAL ORPHANS HOME: $5k → 10%NEPAL ORPHANS HOME: $5k → 10%NEPAL ORPHANS HOME: $5k → 10%MACEDONIA FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER: $25k → 16%NEPAL ORPHANS HOME: $5k → 10%NEPAL ORPHANS HOME: $5k → 10%MACEDONIA FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER: $15k → 16%THE ADA JENKINS CENTER: $3k → 10%THE ADA JENKINS CENTER: $3k → 10%FAMILY SERVICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC: $27k → 16%THE ADA JENKINS CENTER: $3k → 10%MACEDONIA FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER: $11k → 16%THE ADA JENKINS CENTER: $3k → 10%FAMILY SERVICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC: $19k → 16%THE ADA JENKINS CENTER: $3k → 10%MACEDONIA FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER: $10k → 16%THE ADA JENKINS CENTER: $3k → 10%FAMILY SERVICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC: $14k → 16%FAMILY SERVICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC: $23k → 16%HEROES CENTER INC: $5k → 16%HEROES CENTER INC: $4k → 16%HEROES CENTER INC: $3k → 16%SENIOR RESOURCES OF GUILFORD: $43k → 16%SENIOR RESOURCES OF GUILFORD: $18k → 16%ADULT CENTER FOR ENRICHMENT INC: $23k → 16%ADULT CENTER FOR ENRICHMENT INC: $13k → 16%ADULT CENTER FOR ENRICHMENT INC: $10k → 16%ADULT CENTER FOR ENRICHMENT INC: $10k → 16%THE PRESBYTERIAN HOMES: $8k → 16%THE PRESBYTERIAN HOMES: $5k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

97%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.1M · 26 repeat orgs$65k to everyone else

26 repeat relationships: 14 still active in FY2024, 12 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

26
9

Total granted

$2.1M
$65k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+24%
+41%

Still filing today

69%
44%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’18’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesHealthCrime & LegalHousing & ShelterPhilanthropyEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • WE
    WEST END MINISTRIES
    6× · 2018–2024 · $269k · revenue +114%
  • OD
    OPEN DOOR MINISTRIES OF HIGH POINT INC
    4× · 2018–2022 · $232k · revenue +145%
  • CC
    COMMUNITY CLINIC OF HIGH POINT INC
    6× · 2018–2024 · $178k · revenue +24%

Funded once

  • MH
    MENTAL HEALTH ASSOC OF HIGH POINT
    one grant, 2023 · $30k
  • HP
    HIGH POINT UNIVERSITYgraduated
    one grant, 2018 · $10k · revenue +81%
  • HF
    HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF HIGH POINT
    one grant, 2020 · $8k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Chapel Pointe At Carlisle

Chapel pointe at carlisle is a continuing care retirement community of the christian and missionary alliance and is for persons of all faiths. our mission is to provide comfortable retirement living and quality care and service to each…

Human Services
2
Habitat for Humanity of High Point Archdale & Trinity Inc

Habitat for Humanity of High Point, Archdale and Trinity is an ecumenical Christian movement whose goal is to build safe, decent, affordable homes for our neighbors in need. Through conscience and action, Habitat utilizes volunteer labor…

Housing & Shelter
3
Pittsboro Christian Village

Pittsboro Christian Village is a caring and compassionate continuing care retirement community for the Lord's people during their senior years. We provide our resident's spiritual and physical well-being, guided by biblical principles to…

—
4
Hospice & Palliative Care Charlotte Region

Our mission is to relieve suffering and improve the quality and dignity of life through compassionate hospice care at the end of life, palliative care for those with advanced illness, and through community education.

Human Services
5
National Church Residences At Home Hospice

Originating from a christian commitment of service, we provide high quality care, services and communities for seniors

—
6
National Church Residences At Home Hospice Central Ohio

Originating from a christian commitment of service, we provide high quality care, services and communities for seniors

—
7
National Church Residences At Home Central Ohio

Originating from a christian commitment of service, we provide high quality care, services and communities for seniors.

—
8
National Church Residences At Home Health and Wellness Central Ohio

Originating from a christian commitment of service, we provide high quality care, services and communities for seniors

—
9
Ncr At Home Health and Wellness

Originating from a christian commitment of service, we provide high quality care, services and communities for seniors

—
10
Wnc Lighthouse Inc

The mission of WNC Lighthouse Inc is Changing lives, by being a light for Christ our Lord. Our vision is To be fully devoted to Jesus Christ, by opening our arms and providing Christian services to the underseved children, adults and…

Human Services
11
Homes of Hope Inc

Provied temporary and emergency and low income housing and secured shelter.

Housing & Shelter
12
Presbyterian Homes of Charlotte Inc

Low-rent government assisted housing for the elderly.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Family Service of the Piedmont Inc; the most unlike its peers is Nepal Orphans Home Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

22 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 22 of the 35 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
6
Early backer (in before they grew)
22/22
Grantees still filing
14/22
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

THE SALVATION ARMY OF HIGH POINT: $146,488 · OtherTHE SALVATION ARMY OF HIGH POINTBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER: $123,790 · OtherBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATERMENTAL HEALTH ASSOC OF: $116,988 · OtherMENTAL HEALTH ASSOC OFTHE ARC OF HIGH POINT INC: $114,870 · OtherTHE ARC OF HIGH POINT INCARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST: $45,000 · OtherARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODISTHOSPICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC: $36,760 · OtherCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS: $34,468 · OtherMENTAL HEALTH ASSOC OF HIGH POINT: $30,000 · Other+11 more: $72,554 · Other+11 moreMACEDONIA FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER I: $137,035 · Human ServicesMACEDONIA FAMILY RESOURC…SENIOR RESOURCES OF GUILFORD: $116,620 · Human ServicesSENIOR RESOURCES OF GUIL…FAMILY SERVICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC: $81,644 · Human ServicesFAMILY SERVICE OF THE PI…Adult Center for Enrichment Inc: $55,000 · Human ServicesAdult Center for Enrichm…NEPAL ORPHANS HOME INC: $30,000 · Human ServicesNEPAL ORPHANS HOME INC+4 more: $43,500 · Human Services+4 moreCOMMUNITY CLINIC OF HIGH POINT INC: $178,200 · HealthCOMMUNITY CLINI…NAAMANS RECOVERY VILLAGE INC: $100,040 · HealthNAAMANS RECOVER…CHARLOTTE RESCUE MISSION: $21,500 · HealthCHARLOTTE RESCU…WEST END MINISTRIES: $269,084 · Crime & LegalWEST END MINIS…OPEN DOOR MINISTRIES OF HIGH POINT INC: $232,340 · Housing & ShelterOPEN DOOR MI…UNITED WAY OF GREATER HIGH POINT INC: $132,370 · PhilanthropyHIGH POINT UNIVERSITY: $10,000 · Education
Other$720,918Human Services$463,799Health$299,740Crime & Legal$269,084Housing & Shelter$232,340Philanthropy$132,370Education$10,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetWEST END MINISTRIES: $269,084 over 6y, 4.6% of budgetOPEN DOOR MINISTRIES OF HIGH POINT INC: $232,340 over 4y, 5.4% of budgetCOMMUNITY CLINIC OF HIGH POINT INC: $178,200 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetMACEDONIA FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER I: $137,035 over 6y, 10% of budgetUNITED WAY OF GREATER HIGH POINT INC: $132,370 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetSENIOR RESOURCES OF GUILFORD: $116,620 over 6y, 1.3% of budgetTHE ARC OF HIGH POINT INC: $114,870 over 6y, 7.7% of budgetNAAMANS RECOVERY VILLAGE INC: $100,040 over 6y, 27% of budgetFAMILY SERVICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC: $81,644 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetAdult Center for Enrichment Inc: $55,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetHOSPICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC: $36,760 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetNEPAL ORPHANS HOME INC: $30,000 over 6y, 5.2% of budgetCHARLOTTE RESCUE MISSION: $21,500 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetAda Jenkins Families and Careers Development Center Inc: $15,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetPRESBYTERIAN HOMES INC: $12,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetHeroes Center Inc: $11,000 over 3y, 4.3% of budgetHIGH POINT UNIVERSITY: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPresbyterian Homes Foundation Inc: $9,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetChildren's Home Society of North Carolina Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF NORTHWEST NC INC: $3,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetROOF ABOVE INC: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSTRING & SPLINTER CLUB THE CITY CLUB OF HIGH POINT INC: $474 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds WEST END MINISTRIES ↗
  • Who funds OPEN DOOR MINISTRIES OF HIGH POINT INC ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY CLINIC OF HIGH POINT INC ↗
  • Who funds MACEDONIA FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER I ↗
  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF GREATER HIGH POINT INC ↗
  • Who funds SENIOR RESOURCES OF GUILFORD ↗
  • Who funds THE ARC OF HIGH POINT INC ↗
  • Who funds NAAMANS RECOVERY VILLAGE INC ↗
  • Who funds FAMILY SERVICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC ↗
  • Who funds Adult Center for Enrichment Inc ↗
  • Who funds HOSPICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC ↗
  • Who funds NEPAL ORPHANS HOME INC ↗
  • Who funds CHARLOTTE RESCUE MISSION ↗
  • Who funds Ada Jenkins Families and Careers Development Center Inc ↗
  • Who funds PRESBYTERIAN HOMES INC ↗
  • Who funds Heroes Center Inc ↗
  • Who funds HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds Presbyterian Homes Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds Children's Home Society of North Carolina Inc ↗
  • Who funds SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF NORTHWEST NC INC ↗
  • Who funds ROOF ABOVE INC ↗
  • Who funds STRING & SPLINTER CLUB THE CITY CLUB OF HIGH POINT INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Apat & Kathryne Lbrown FoundationNC20× affinity7 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Apat & Kathryne Lbrown Foundation · Earl and Kathryn Congdon Family Foundation · The Ann G and Vann York Foundation · The Clark Foundation Inc · McInnis Family Foundation · Lenny Peters Foundation Inc · High Point Community Foundation · Tannenbaum-Sternberger Foundation Inc · The Leon Levine Foundation · The Cannon Foundation Inc · Duke Energy Foundation · The Sink and Mickey Family Foundation F/K/A the Mickey Truck Bodies Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Hayworth Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Hayworth Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%2%6%14%25%funder's share of their income ↑0%13%25%38%50%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    7report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–50%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Hayworth Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Hayworth Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 35 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Hayworth’s filings →

    More from the funding graph