Skip to content

Indiana · Private foundation

G3 Foundation Ltd

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$93k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
19
Grants FY2025
10
Organizations funded FY2024
40%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$3,470
Largest grant, FY2025
$26,200
Organizations funded a year
5 to 16
FY2019 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
6
Total assets, FY2025
$1.2M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 40% of the organizations G3 Foundation Ltd funded were first-time grantees, receiving 49% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 51% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $57k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24
HealthRecreation & SportsPhilanthropyFood & NutritionEnvironmentArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving18$93k72%
FY202410$116k40%
FY202316$82k69%
FY20228$56k63%
FY202110$60k40%
FY202010$39k80%
FY20195$23kn/a
83% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.

Recreation & Sports$168kEducation$82kHealth$36kYouth Development$34kFood & Nutrition$30kEnvironment$8kArts & Culture$6kPublic Safety & Disaster$1kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
WI
IN
CA
DC
MS
AL
TX

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2019 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Crimson Tide Foundation$89,0004n/a
Mount Carmel High School$55,0002n/a
Ole Miss Athletic Foundation$27,56410%
Food Bank of Northwest Indiana Inc$20,00020%
Indiana State Hockey Association Inc$10,00021%
Lake Maxinkuckee Association Inc$8,19052%
Chasing Cans for Cancer$6,00061%
Illinois State Police Heritage Foundation$5,00011%
Lake Central Lacrosse Club$5,0001n/a
Nathan C Splant Foundation Inc$5,0002n/a
Show all 22 grantees
All grantees of G3 Foundation Ltd by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Crimson Tide Foundation$89,0004n/a
Mount Carmel High School$55,0002n/a
Ole Miss Athletic Foundation$27,56410%
Food Bank of Northwest Indiana Inc$20,00020%
Indiana State Hockey Association Inc$10,00021%
Lake Maxinkuckee Association Inc$8,19052%
Chasing Cans for Cancer$6,00061%
Illinois State Police Heritage Foundation$5,00011%
Lake Central Lacrosse Club$5,0001n/a
Nathan C Splant Foundation Inc$5,0002n/a
St Baldrick's Foundation Inc$5,00010%
Blessings in a Backpack Inc$5,00010%
Midwest Youth Hockey Association Inc$4,5563n/a
Culver Community Youth Center Foundation$4,5001n/a
Dyer Little League Inc$1,6681n/a
American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches$1,00010%
Sounds of Sarah$1,0001n/a
VFW Post 6919$1,0001n/a
Alicia's House Inc$1,00011%
Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc$70010%
American Heart Association Inc$50010%
Chicago Blackhawks Foundation$6010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 28 recipients with no EIN on record ($213k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget G3 Foundation Ltd supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetOle Miss Athletic Foundation: $27,564 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetFood Bank of Northwest Indiana Inc: $20,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetIndiana State Hockey Association Inc: $10,000 over 2y, 0.9% of budgetLake Maxinkuckee Association Inc: $8,190 over 5y, 1.8% of budgetChasing Cans for Cancer: $6,000 over 6y, 1.1% of budgetIllinois State Police Heritage Foundation: $5,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetSt Baldrick's Foundation Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBlessings in a Backpack Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAlicia's House Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetMuscular Dystrophy Association Inc: $700 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetChicago Blackhawks Foundation: $60 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 13.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Blackbaud Giving FundSC9.1× affinity5 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · American Endowment Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · National Philanthropic Trust · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare G3 Foundation Ltd with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to G3 Foundation Ltd?

Find your warmest path to G3 Foundation Ltd through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About G3 Foundation Ltd

How much does G3 Foundation Ltd give?
G3 Foundation Ltd reported 19 grants totaling $92,845 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 5 and 16 organizations a year over FY2019 to FY2024.
What does G3 Foundation Ltd fund?
By grant dollars over FY2019 to FY2025, its largest causes are Recreation & Sports (36%), Education (17%), Health (8%).
Who are G3 Foundation Ltd's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2019 to FY2025: Crimson Tide Foundation ($89k), Mount Carmel High School ($55k), Ole Miss Athletic Foundation ($28k).
Does G3 Foundation Ltd fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 40% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does G3 Foundation Ltd accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as G3 Foundation Ltd?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Blackbaud Giving Fund, Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund, American Endowment Foundation.
Where is G3 Foundation Ltd based?
G3 Foundation Ltd is based in IN.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 50 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on G3 Foundation Ltd’s filings →

More from the funding graph