Skip to content

· Private foundation

Faye L & William L Cowden Charitable Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$523k
Granted FY2025still arriving
59
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$20k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Human Services$1.3MHealth$933kYouth Development$605kAnimals$572kArts & Culture$427kEducation$318kEnvironment$208kRecreation & Sports$197kOther$0
02FY2025 · 59 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k26 grants · $148k
  • $10k–50k33 grants · $375k
$10,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$11M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
CHILD ADVOCATES OF SA$20,000
ST JUDE'S RANCH FOR CHILDREN$15,000
ROY MAAS YOUTH ALERNATIVES$15,000
THE CHILDREN'S SHELTER$15,000
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF SAN ANTONIO$15,000
GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHWEST TEXAS$15,000
CHRISTUS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION$15,000
WONDERS AND WORRIES INC$15,000
Mission Road Development$10,000
SAN ANTONIO CHILDRENS MUSEUM$10,000
Communities in School of South Central Texas$10,000
HILL COUNTRY FAMILY SERVICES$10,000
SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK$10,000
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO$10,000
Guardian House$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $965k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 94% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%HILL COUNTRY YOUTH RANCH: $15k → 13%Morgans inclusion initiative: $15k → 16%THE GRACE CENTER: $10k → 10%HILL COUNTRY FAMILY SERVICES: $10k → 7%WONDERS AND WORRIES INC: $15k → 10%WONDERS AND WORRIES INC: $10k → 10%THE CHILDRENS SHELTER: $15k → 16%THE CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $15k → 16%THE CHILDRENS SHELTER: $15k → 16%THE CHILDRENS SHELTER: $15k → 16%THE CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $15k → 16%THE CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $10k → 16%BOYSVILLE INC: $10k → 16%Boysville Inc: $10k → 16%GUIDE DOGS OF TEXAS: $10k → 16%GUIDE DOGS OF TEXAS INC: $10k → 16%Guide Dogs of Texas: $10k → 16%GUIDE DOGS OF TEXAS: $10k → 16%childsafe: $10k → 16%childsafe: $15k → 16%CHILDSAFE: $10k → 16%CHILDSAFE: $10k → 16%childsafe: $10k → 16%MORGAN'S WONDERLAND CAMP: $10k → 16%THE SADDLE LIGHT CENTER: $10k → 16%FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES: $15k → 16%FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES: $15k → 16%FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES: $13k → 16%the daisy fund: $10k → 16%FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES: $10k → 16%FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES: $10k → 16%FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES: $10k → 16%FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES: $10k → 16%jewish family services of san antonio texas: $15k → 16%HOUSE OF NEIGHBORLY SERVICE: $10k → 16%GUARDIAN HOUSE: $15k → 16%respite care of san antonio: $15k → 16%CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF SOUTH TEXAS: $14k → 16%Guardian House: $10k → 16%guardian house: $10k → 16%CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF SOUTH TEXAS: $10k → 16%Family Service Association of San Antonio: $10k → 16%ANY BABY CAN OF SAN ANTONIO INC: $10k → 16%Guardian House: $10k → 16%respite care of san antonio: $10k → 16%ANY BABY CAN OF SAN ANTONIO: $10k → 16%Family Service Association of San Antonio: $10k → 16%FAMILY SERVICE ASSOCIATION: $10k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NH
IL
NY
NV
OH
CO
VA
GA
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

88%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$4.6M · 130 repeat orgs$624k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +58% since the first grant, against +10% for those funded once.

130 repeat relationships: 47 still active in FY2025, 83 since wound down; 12 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

130
87

Total granted

$4.6M
$544k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+58%
+10%

Still filing today

83%
60%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 85% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $80k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesHealthArts & CultureAnimalsEducationYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • GS
    GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHWEST TEXAS INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $120k · revenue +9%
  • HS
    HUMANE SOCIETY OF SAN ANTONIO
    8× · 2017–2025 · $105k · revenue +4%
  • FV
    FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $95k · revenue +58%

Funded once

  • CF
    CENTER FOR HEALTH CARE SERVICES
    one grant, 2022 · $15k
  • MI
    Morgan's Inclusion Initiative FKA Morgan's Wonderland Inclusion Foundation
    one grant, 2024 · $15k · revenue 0%
  • HC
    HILL COUNTRY YOUTH RANCH
    one grant, 2024 · $15k · revenue 0%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
San Antonio Foster Care and Adoption and Services

San antonio foster care and adoption services inc. is a licensed child placement agency in the state of texas. the organization cares for children placed in foster care by the state of texas.

Human Services
2
Connectability

ConnectAbility's mission is to empower those with life altering disabilities and their caregivers to reach their fullest potential.

Human Services
3
Sa Talent Inc Sa Works

The mission of sa talent, inc. is to educate and develop youth and adults into the talent needs of san antonio's current and future employers and provide services for the regional employers for the retention and growth of their local…

Education
4
Casa of South Texas Inc

Child Advocacy

Human Services
5
San Antonio Medical Foundation

The mission of the san antonio medical foundation is to improvehealth care, advance biomedical science, and enhance communitywell-being by providing leadership & active stewardship of our landand other assets.

Health
6
Greater Satx

The mission of greater:satx is to lead the developemnt and diversification of san antonio regional economy through the recruitment and expansion of qualify employers and job producing investments.

—
7
San Antonio Report

Publishing a local online news source. We believe a well informed and connected community is essential to making San Antonio a better place to live, work and play.

Arts & Culture
8
San Antonio Automobile Dealers Association Foundation Inc
—
9
Discovery School of San Antonio

At Discovery School, our mission is to inspire and nurture the love of learning in young children and their families. The School offers an enhanced early childhood education for children 2 through 7 years to provide them with the skills…

Education
10
San Antonio Council On Alcohol and Drug Awareness

To provide alcohol and drug use prevention, intervention and recovery services to children, youth and adults in the community.

—
11
Children's Alliance of South Texas

To provide a neutral, child friendly organization that facilitates a multi-disciplinary approach to the investigation, intervention and treatment of child abuse.

Crime & Legal
12
San Antonio Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Inc

The mission of the san antonio hispanic chamber of commerce is to advocate in building a better san antonio through the growth and prosperity of hispanic, small minority, women-owned businesses, and hispanic professional and trade…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Childrens Bereavement Center of South Texas; the most unlike its peers is Discovery Camps Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

171 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 171 of the 230 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
54
Early backer (in before they grew)
167/171
Grantees still filing
127/171
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHWEST TEXAS INC: $120,000 · OtherGIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHWEST TEXAS INCYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER SAN ANTONIO: $85,000 · OtherSAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $85,000 · OtherGOOD SAMARITAN CENTER: $85,000 · OtherBOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA ALAMO AREA COUNCIL: $80,000 · OtherKinetic Kids Inc: $75,000 · OtherHaven for Hope of Bexar County: $75,000 · Other+88 more: $1,624,397 · Other+88 moreFAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES INC: $95,000 · Human ServicesFAMILY VIOLENCE PREVE…THE CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $85,000 · Human ServicesTHE CHILDREN'S SHELTE…CHILDSAFE: $60,000 · Human ServicesCHILDSAFEGUARDIAN HOUSE: $60,000 · Human ServicesGUARDIAN HOUSEANY BABY CAN OF SAN ANTONIO INC: $57,500 · Human ServicesANY BABY CAN OF SAN A…Family Service Association of San Antonio Inc: $57,500 · Human ServicesFamily Service Associ…Guide Dogs of Texas Inc: $55,000 · Human ServicesGuide Dogs of Texas I…Respite Care of San Antonio Inc: $55,000 · Human ServicesRespite Care of San A…MISSION ROAD DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER: $47,500 · Human ServicesTHE DAISY FUND: $37,500 · Human ServicesCHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF SOUTH TEXAS: $34,110 · Human Services+18 more: $313,025 · Human Services+18 moreCLARITY CHILD GUIDANCE CENTER: $75,000 · HealthCLARITY CHILD…CHILDREN'S ASSOC FOR MAXIMUM POTENTIAL (: $72,500 · HealthCHILDREN'S AS…CHRISTUS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $72,500 · HealthCHRISTUS CHIL…THE ARC OF SAN ANTONIO INC: $40,000 · HealthTHE ARC OF SA…DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH TEXAS: $40,000 · HealthDOWN SYNDROME…Project MEND: $37,500 · HealthProject MENDRISE RECOVERY: $37,500 · HealthRISE RECOVERYEMPOWER HOUSE SA: $29,500 · HealthRonald McDonald House Global: $20,000 · HealthAscension DePaul Services: $20,000 · HealthRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF SAN ANTONIO INC: $20,000 · Health+13 more: $131,500 · Health+13 moreHUMANE SOCIETY OF SAN ANTONIO (AUDIT): $104,500 · AnimalsHUMANE SO…San Antonio Pets Alive Inc: $68,000 · AnimalsSan Anton…SAN ANTONIO ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY: $57,500 · AnimalsSAN ANTON…AUSTIN PETS ALIVE INC: $55,000 · AnimalsAUSTIN PE…ANIMAL DEFENSE LEAGUE OF TEXAS: $52,500 · AnimalsANIMAL DE…NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION: $22,500 · AnimalsSpay-Neuter Assistance Program Inc: $15,000 · Animals+7 more: $67,113 · Animals+7 moreSAN ANTONIO CHILDREN'S MUSEUM: $75,000 · Arts & CultureSAN ANTONIO MUSEUM OF ART: $65,000 · Arts & CultureMCNAY ART MUSEUM: $50,000 · Arts & CultureALAMO PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS COUNCIL DOING BUSINESS AS KLRN: $42,500 · Arts & CultureWitte Museum: $32,500 · Arts & CultureCHILDRENS CHORUS OF SAN ANTONIO: $22,500 · Arts & CultureNATIONAL WESTERN ART FOUNDATION BRISCOE WESTERN ART MUSEUM: $20,000 · Arts & CultureCONTEMPORARY ART FOR SAN ANTONIO: $15,000 · Arts & CultureMAGIK CHILDRENS THEATRE OF SAN ANTONIO DBA THE MAGIK THEATRE: $15,000 · Arts & Culture+9 more: $65,000 · Arts & CultureBRIGHTON CENTER: $78,000 · EducationHEALY-MURPHY CENTER: $52,500 · EducationTEAMABILITY INC: $45,600 · EducationSUNSHINE COTTAGE SCHOOL FOR DEAF CHILDREN: $45,000 · EducationTeach for America Inc: $35,000 · EducationCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO: $30,000 · EducationTexas A&M University - Kingsville Foundation Inc: $20,000 · EducationRESTORE EDUCATION INC: $15,000 · Education+5 more: $40,000 · EducationBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SAN ANTONIO: $65,000 · Youth DevelopmentSA YOUTH: $27,500 · Youth DevelopmentJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT USA: $22,500 · Youth DevelopmentTHRU PROJECT: $20,000 · Youth DevelopmentSAY SI: $15,000 · Youth DevelopmentDISCOVERY CAMPS INC: $10,000 · Youth DevelopmentNew Braunfels Youth Collaborative: $10,000 · Youth Development
Other$2,229,397Human Services$957,135Health$596,000Animals$442,113Arts & Culture$402,500Education$361,100Youth Development$170,000

Showing the 200 largest grantees by grant value.

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetGIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHWEST TEXAS INC: $120,000 over 9y, 0.3% of budgetHUMANE SOCIETY OF SAN ANTONIO (AUDIT): $104,500 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetFAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES INC: $95,000 over 9y, 0.2% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $85,000 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER SAN ANTONIO: $85,000 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetSAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $85,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetBOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA ALAMO AREA COUNCIL: $80,000 over 9y, 0.3% of budgetBRIGHTON CENTER: $78,000 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetSAN ANTONIO CHILDREN'S MUSEUM: $75,000 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetCLARITY CHILD GUIDANCE CENTER: $75,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetKinetic Kids Inc: $75,000 over 8y, 1.4% of budgetHaven for Hope of Bexar County: $75,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetCHILDREN'S ASSOC FOR MAXIMUM POTENTIAL (: $72,500 over 7y, 0.7% of budgetCHRISTUS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $72,500 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetSan Antonio Pets Alive Inc: $68,000 over 8y, 0.5% of budgetROY MAAS' YOUTH ALTERNATIVES INC: $67,500 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SAN ANTONIO: $65,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetSAN ANTONIO MUSEUM OF ART: $65,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetFRIENDS OF CIBOLO WILDERNESS: $62,500 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetAUTISTIC TREATMENT CENTER INC: $60,351 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetCHILDSAFE: $60,000 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetGUARDIAN HOUSE: $60,000 over 6y, 1.7% of budgetCHILD ADVOCATES SAN ANTONIO: $60,000 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetANY BABY CAN OF SAN ANTONIO INC: $57,500 over 8y, 0.5% of budgetFamily Service Association of San Antonio Inc: $57,500 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetSAN ANTONIO ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY: $57,500 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetGuide Dogs of Texas Inc: $55,000 over 7y, 1.5% of budgetRespite Care of San Antonio Inc: $55,000 over 7y, 0.4% of budgetAUSTIN PETS ALIVE INC: $55,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetHEALY-MURPHY CENTER: $52,500 over 7y, 0.4% of budgetANIMAL DEFENSE LEAGUE OF TEXAS: $52,500 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetHILL COUNTRY DAILY BREAD: $52,500 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetSAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK: $50,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetMCNAY ART MUSEUM: $50,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetMISSION ROAD DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER: $47,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetTEAMABILITY INC: $45,600 over 7y, 0.7% of budgetSUNSHINE COTTAGE SCHOOL FOR DEAF CHILDREN: $45,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetHeadwaters at Incarnate Word Inc: $45,000 over 6y, 3.0% of budgetALAMO PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS COUNCIL DOING BUSINESS AS KLRN: $42,500 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetTHE ARC OF SAN ANTONIO INC: $40,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetDOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH TEXAS: $40,000 over 4y, 2.6% of budgetProject MEND: $37,500 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetTHE DAISY FUND: $37,500 over 6y, 7.5% of budgetRISE RECOVERY: $37,500 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF SAN ANTONIO: $35,000 over 7y, 0.7% of budgetTeach for America Inc: $35,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetAUTISM SERVICE CENTER OF SAN ANTONIO DBA AUTISM COMMUNITY NETWORK: $35,000 over 5y, 0.7% of budgetCHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF SOUTH TEXAS: $34,110 over 3y, 0.6% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHWEST TEXAS INC ↗
  • Who funds HUMANE SOCIETY OF SAN ANTONIO (AUDIT) ↗
  • Who funds FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES INC ↗
  • Who funds THE CHILDREN'S SHELTER ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER SAN ANTONIO ↗
  • Who funds SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA ALAMO AREA COUNCIL ↗
  • Who funds BRIGHTON CENTER ↗
  • Who funds SAN ANTONIO CHILDREN'S MUSEUM ↗
  • Who funds CLARITY CHILD GUIDANCE CENTER ↗
  • Who funds Kinetic Kids Inc ↗
  • Who funds Haven for Hope of Bexar County ↗
  • Who funds CHILDREN'S ASSOC FOR MAXIMUM POTENTIAL ( ↗
  • Who funds CHRISTUS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds San Antonio Pets Alive Inc ↗
  • Who funds ROY MAAS' YOUTH ALTERNATIVES INC ↗
  • Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SAN ANTONIO ↗
  • Who funds SAN ANTONIO MUSEUM OF ART ↗
  • Who funds FRIENDS OF CIBOLO WILDERNESS ↗
  • Who funds AUTISTIC TREATMENT CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds CHILDSAFE ↗
  • Who funds GUARDIAN HOUSE ↗
  • Who funds CHILD ADVOCATES SAN ANTONIO ↗
  • Who funds ANY BABY CAN OF SAN ANTONIO INC ↗
  • Who funds Family Service Association of San Antonio Inc ↗
  • Who funds SAN ANTONIO ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds Guide Dogs of Texas Inc ↗
  • Who funds Respite Care of San Antonio Inc ↗
  • Who funds AUSTIN PETS ALIVE INC ↗
  • Who funds HEALY-MURPHY CENTER ↗
  • Who funds ANIMAL DEFENSE LEAGUE OF TEXAS ↗
  • Who funds HILL COUNTRY DAILY BREAD ↗
  • Who funds SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds MCNAY ART MUSEUM ↗
  • Who funds MISSION ROAD DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

San Antonio Area FoundationTX195.5× affinity117 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: San Antonio Area Foundation · Harvey E Najim Charitable Foundation · Nancy Smith Hurd Foundation · Elizabeth Huth Coates Charitable Foundation of 1992 · The Texas Cavaliers Charitable Foundation · Marcia & Otto Koehler Foundation · Pryor Myra Stafford Char Tr F0030100 · John L Santikos Charitable Foundation · The Charity Ball Association of San Antonio Inc · Betty Stieren Kelso Foundation · St Luke's Lutheran Health Ministries Inc · John R & Greli N Less Charitable Trust #FE324

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Faye L & William L Cowden Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Faye L & William L Cowden Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    67report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 230 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Faye L & William L Cowden’s filings →

    More from the funding graph