Skip to content

· Private foundation

Dr Ralph G Frick Family Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$39k
Granted FY2025still arriving
14
Grants FY2025still arriving
5
States reached
$11k
Largest
01What it funds
0197% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Human Services$50kCommunity Improvement$50kReligion$26kEducation$24kHousing & Shelter$11kArts & Culture$6kPhilanthropy$6kInternational$5kOther$0
02FY2025 · 14 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k13 grants · $28k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $11k
$1,000
Median grant
5
States reached
$344k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
FIRST PRIORITY OF TAMPA BAY$11,000
A DOOR OF HOPE$7,500
YOUNG CHRISTIAN LEADERS DEVELOPMENT$5,000
INDIAN ROCKS CHURCH$3,500
RUTH ECKARD HALL$2,000
SPECIAL OPERATIONS WARRIOR FUND$2,000
FLORIDA RESURRECTION HOUSE$1,000
HILLSDALE COLLEGE$1,000
REDEEMER DUBAI$1,000
NEW LIFE SOLUTIONS$1,000
ISAIH 117 HOUSE$1,000
ROTARY DISTRICT 6950 CHARITABLE FD$1,000
HOMELESS EMPOWERMENT PROGRAM$1,000
YMCA GREATER ST PETERSBURG$500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $8k) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%SUNCOAST HOSPICE: $1k → 12%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $77 → 13%ISAIH 117 HOUSE: $1k → 18%RESURRECTION HOUSE: $2k → 12%RESURRECTION HOUSE: $1k → 12%RESURRECTION HOUSE: $500 → 12%RESURRECTION HOUSE: $500 → 12%YMCA OF THE SUNCOAST: $1k → 12%YMCA OF THE SUNCOAST: $1k → 12%YMCA OF THE SUNCOAST: $500 → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
IL
MI
MA
IN
OH
MO
VA
MD
KS
TN
NC
DC
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

86%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$163k · 34 repeat orgs$27k to everyone else

34 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2025, 26 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

34
14

Total granted

$163k
$16k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+31%
+67%

Still filing today

56%
36%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 69% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $12k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationHuman ServicesReligionHousing & ShelterPublic BenefitYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • FP
    FIRST PRIORITY OF TAMPA BAY INC
    7× · 2019–2025 · $46k · revenue +195%
  • RE
    RUTH ECKERD HALL INC
    3× · 2023–2025 · $6k · revenue +25%
  • SP
    SAMARITAN'S PURSE
    3× · 2020–2023 · $5k · revenue +106%

Funded once

  • VF
    VOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION INCgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $6k · revenue ×45
  • SO
    SPECIAL OPERATIONS WARRIOR FOUNDATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $3k · revenue +253%
  • BC
    BOCA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
    one grant, 2022 · $1k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Inc

Embry-riddle is the world leader in aviation and aerospace higher education. its mission is to teach the science, practice and business of aviation and aerospace, preparing students for productive careers and leadership roles in business,…

Education
2
The Hospice Foundation of the Florida Suncoast Inc

The mission of suncoast hospice foundation is to advance the understanding, participation, and support of the mission and programs of suncoast hospice and its affilated organizations, honoring the community's sacred trust through sound…

—
3
Holy Cross Hospital Inc

We, holy cross hospital and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. holy cross hospital is a member of trinity health.

Health
4
St Joseph's Hospital of Tampa Foundation Inc

St. joseph's hospitals foundation secures, manages and stewards philanthropic support to benefit the health care mission of st. joseph's hospital, st. joseph's women's hospital, st. joseph's children's hospital of tampa, st. joseph's…

Health
5
University of South Florida Foundation Inc

University of South Florida Foundation, Inc.'s mission is to provide charitable and educational aid to the University of South Florida; to promote education and other related activities of the University; and to encourage research,…

Education
6
The Hospice Institute of the Florida Suncoast Inc

Suncoast hospice institute is now inactive.

—
7
United States Naval Institute

Provide an independent forum for those who dare to read, think, speak, and write to advance the professional, literary, and scientific understanding of sea power and other issues critical to global security.

—
8
Evangel University

Evangel is a comprehensive christian university that is committed to excellence in educating and equipping students to become spirit empowered servants of god who will impact the church and society globally.

Education
9
Furman University

The primary mission of furman as a liberal arts institution is to provide a distinctive education in fine arts, humanities, social sciences, mathematics and the sciences, as well as selected professional disciplines.

Education
10
Hospice of the Florida Keys Inc

To enable individuals to remain in their homes by supporting compassionate, effective, life-enhancing health and supportive services. at this time, hfk care corporation is inactive.

Human Services
11
Atlantic University Inc

Provide post-secondary education of excellence.

Education
12
Southern Wesleyan University

Southern wesleyan university is a christ-centered, student-focused learning community devoted to transforming lives by challenging students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for christ.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Heritage Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Samaritan's Purse. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

30 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 30 of the 56 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
29/30
Grantees still filing
21/30
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

HARBORSIDE CHRISTIAN CHURCH INC: $9,600 · OtherHARBORSIDE CHRISTIAN CHURCH INCCHILDREN'S HOME NETWORK: $7,457 · OtherCHILDREN'S HOME NETWORKFAITH COVENANT CHURCH: $6,000 · OtherFAITH COVENANT CHURCHYOUNG CHRISTIAN LEADERS DEVELOPMENT: $5,000 · OtherYOUNG CHRISTIAN LEADERS DEVELOPMENTTHE SALVATION ARMY: $4,625 · OtherTHE SALVATION ARMYIndividual grant recipient: $4,000 · OtherINDIAN ROCKS CHURCH: $3,500 · OtherFIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: $3,468 · OtherVOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC: $5,750 · OtherVOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION INCNEW LIFE SOLUTIONS INC: $4,700 · OtherNEW LIFE SOLUTIONS INC+27 more: $21,692 · Other+27 moreFIRST PRIORITY OF TAMPA BAY INC: $45,726 · Youth DevelopmentFIRST PRIORITY OF TAMPA BA…A DOOR OF HOPE INC: $30,000 · ReligionA DOOR OF HOPE INCSAMARITAN'S PURSE: $4,902 · ReligionSAMARITAN'S PURSE+2 more: $1,200 · ReligionSpecial Operations Fund: $4,000 · EducationHILLSDALE COLLEGE: $3,650 · EducationSPECIAL OPERATIONS WARRIOR FOUNDATION: $3,000 · EducationFLORIDA SOUTHERN COLLEGE: $2,000 · EducationUniversity of Illinois Foundation: $1,100 · EducationHERNANDO CHRISTIAN PRIVATE ACADEMY INC: $1,000 · EducationRESURRECTION HOUSE INC: $3,500 · Human ServicesYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE SUNCOAST INC: $2,500 · Human ServicesISAIAH 117 HOUSE: $1,000 · Human ServicesTHE HOSPICE OF THE FLORIDA SUNCOAST INC: $1,000 · Human Services+1 more: $177 · Human ServicesHOMELESS EMERGENCY PROJECT INC: $4,000 · Housing & ShelterFLORIDA RESURRECTION HOUSE INC: $3,500 · Housing & ShelterRUTH ECKERD HALL INC: $6,000 · Arts & Culture
Other$75,792Youth Development$45,726Religion$36,102Education$14,750Human Services$8,177Housing & Shelter$7,500Arts & Culture$6,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetFIRST PRIORITY OF TAMPA BAY INC: $45,726 over 7y, 3.9% of budgetA DOOR OF HOPE INC: $30,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetRUTH ECKERD HALL INC: $6,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetVOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC: $5,750 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetSAMARITAN'S PURSE: $4,902 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetNEW LIFE SOLUTIONS INC: $4,700 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetSpecial Operations Fund: $4,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetHOMELESS EMERGENCY PROJECT INC: $4,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetHILLSDALE COLLEGE: $3,650 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetRESURRECTION HOUSE INC: $3,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetFLORIDA RESURRECTION HOUSE INC: $3,500 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetSPECIAL OPERATIONS WARRIOR FOUNDATION: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE SUNCOAST INC: $2,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetJUDICIAL WATCH INC: $2,150 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetFLORIDA SOUTHERN COLLEGE: $2,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetYoung America's Foundation: $1,922 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetRotary Club of Clearwater Inc: $1,300 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetUniversity of Illinois Foundation: $1,100 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTKE FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetISAIAH 117 HOUSE: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHERNANDO CHRISTIAN PRIVATE ACADEMY INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE HOSPICE OF THE FLORIDA SUNCOAST INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $875 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetTRUTH FOR LIFE: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLeadership Institute: $200 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPATRICK BRETT FOUNDATION INC: $200 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $177 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWORLD VISION INC: $125 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFLORIDA GULF COAST PARALYZED VETERANS OF AMERICA INC: $111 over 4y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds FIRST PRIORITY OF TAMPA BAY INC ↗
  • Who funds A DOOR OF HOPE INC ↗
  • Who funds RUTH ECKERD HALL INC ↗
  • Who funds VOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds SAMARITAN'S PURSE ↗
  • Who funds NEW LIFE SOLUTIONS INC ↗
  • Who funds Special Operations Fund ↗
  • Who funds HOMELESS EMERGENCY PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds HILLSDALE COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds RESURRECTION HOUSE INC ↗
  • Who funds FLORIDA RESURRECTION HOUSE INC ↗
  • Who funds SPECIAL OPERATIONS WARRIOR FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE SUNCOAST INC ↗
  • Who funds JUDICIAL WATCH INC ↗
  • Who funds FLORIDA SOUTHERN COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds Young America's Foundation ↗
  • Who funds Rotary Club of Clearwater Inc ↗
  • Who funds University of Illinois Foundation ↗
  • Who funds TKE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds ISAIAH 117 HOUSE ↗
  • Who funds REDEEMER DUBAI ↗
  • Who funds HERNANDO CHRISTIAN PRIVATE ACADEMY INC ↗
  • Who funds THE HOSPICE OF THE FLORIDA SUNCOAST INC ↗
  • Who funds THE HERITAGE FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay IncFL19.1× affinity7 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc · Pinellas Community Foundation · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · The Ruth & J O Stone Foundation · Debartolo Family Foundation Inc · Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc · Duke Energy Foundation · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · The Ayco Charitable Foundation · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · American Endowment Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Dr Ralph G Frick Family Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Dr Ralph G Frick Family Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 60%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →median 2%
  • Homeless Emergency Project Inc: 15% of income from government
  • Volunteer Florida Foundation Inc: 2% of income from government
  • Florida Southern College: 0% of income from government
  • Wounded Warrior Project Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
6get no government money at all
6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 56 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Dr Ralph G Frick Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph