Skip to content

· Community foundation

Community Foundation of the Napa Valley

To mobilize resources, promote philanthropy and provide leadership on vital community issues in napa county.

$6.0M
Granted FY2025still arriving
342
Grants FY2025still arriving
10
States reached
$300k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$9.1MHuman Services$8.7MArts & Culture$8.7MPublic Safety & Disaster$8.2MEducation$6.0MHousing & Shelter$5.5MYouth Development$5.0MRecreation & Sports$3.2MOther$0
02FY2025 · 342 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 342 grants below total $5,305,956, the rows itemized in this filing. The $5,968,055 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $662,099 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k159 grants · $492k
  • $10k–50k160 grants · $2.9M
  • $50k–250k22 grants · $1.6M
  • $250k+1 grant · $300k
$10,000
Median grant
10
States reached
$97M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
NAPA VALLEY COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS ACTIVE IN DISASTER$300,000
IMMIGRATION INSTITUTE OF THE BAY AREA$135,500
COMMUNITY INITIATIVES$125,000
COMMUNITY INITIATIVES$100,000
BRANNAN CENTER$100,000
MIGRATION POLICY INSTITUTE$95,000
ON THE MOVE$87,400
DIRECT RELIEF$80,000
PUERTAS ABIERTAS COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER SUN INC$76,098
UPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY$69,606
ON THE MOVE$65,000
NEWS$60,000
WILDLIFE RESCUE CENTER OF NAPA COUNTY$60,000
HUMANE SOCIETY OF NAPA COUNTY$60,000
NEWS$55,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $24.5M) land where the poverty rate runs at 9%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 6% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%CHALLENGED ATHLETES INC: $100k → 11%NORTH COAST OPPORTUNITIES INC: $100k → 18%THE LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED: $500k → 10%UP VALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $1.2M → 9%UPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $965k → 9%UP VALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $731k → 9%UPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $525k → 9%UP VALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $310k → 9%OUR TOWN ST HELENA: $252k → 9%UPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $150k → 9%BRANNAN CENTER: $2.4M → 9%BRANNAN CENTER: $2.2M → 9%Up Valley Family Centers of Napa County: $109k → 9%BRANNAN CENTER: $800k → 9%OUR TOWN ST HELENA: $100k → 9%BRANNAN CENTER: $100k → 9%UPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $90k → 9%UPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $80k → 9%UPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $75k → 9%UPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $75k → 9%UPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $75k → 9%UPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $70k → 9%TMC DEVELOPMENT WORKING SOLUTIONS: $545k → 10%WORKING SOLUTIONS CDFI: $102k → 10%ON THE MOVE: $1.9M → 9%ON THE MOVE: $1.8M → 9%ON THE MOVE: $1.8M → 9%ON THE MOVE: $525k → 9%ON THE MOVE: $250k → 9%MONARCH JUSTICE CENTER: $200k → 9%ON THE MOVE: $143k → 9%COMMUNITY ACTION OF NAPA VALLEY: $125k → 9%ON THE MOVE: $87k → 9%ON THE MOVE: $87k → 9%NEWS: $85k → 9%COMMUNITY ACTION OF NAPA VALLEY: $85k → 9%On the Move: $81k → 9%ON THE MOVE: $80k → 9%ON THE MOVE: $80k → 9%ON THE MOVE: $75k → 9%ON THE MOVE: $75k → 9%ON THE MOVE: $72k → 9%ON THE MOVE: $72k → 9%MENTIS: $139k → 9%MENTIS: $136k → 9%MENTIS: $122k → 9%COMMUNITY ACTION OF NAPA: $75k → 9%COLLABRIA CARE: $72k → 9%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
WA
MT
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
SD
IN
OH
CT
RI
CA
CO
NE
MO
VA
MD
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
DC
HI
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 13% of Community Foundation of the Napa Valley’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address. By recipient address, 89% of the giving stays in CA; by stated purpose, 92%.

Community Foundation of the Napa Valleylessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address · 3.0% directed abroad (not shown)
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

89%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$56M · 169 repeat orgs$6.6M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +33% since the first grant, against +8% for those funded once.

169 repeat relationships: 94 still active in FY2025, 75 since wound down; 19 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

169
167

Total granted

$56M
$6.1M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+33%
+8%

Still filing today

78%
63%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 90% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $503k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationHealthHuman ServicesArts & CultureAnimalsEnvironmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • OT
    ON THE MOVE
    9× · 2017–2025 · $8.3M · revenue +129%
  • UF
    UPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY
    9× · 2017–2025 · $5.5M · revenue +172% · 38% of their budget
  • BH
    BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
    2× · 2018–2021 · $2.0M · revenue +109%

Funded once

  • CO
    CITY OF NAPA- OFFICE OF MAYOR
    one grant, 2018 · $706k
  • LF
    LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIREDgraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $500k · revenue +202%
  • M
    METABANK
    one grant, 2021 · $453k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
California College of the Arts

California college of the arts educates students to shape culture and society through the practice and critical study of art, architecture, design, and writing. benefitting from its san francisco bay area location, the college prepares…

Education
2
Uc Santa Barbara Foundation

The uc santa barbara foundation actively works to further the goals of the university of california, santa barbara. the foundation seeks to maintain and nurture the university's quality and distinction. on behalf of the campus, the…

Education
3
Ucsf Foundation Investment Company

The organization provides professional investment management services for endowed gifts and financial assets entrusted to the ucsf foundation.

Education
4
Northern California Institute for Research and Education Inc

To improve the health and well-being of veterans and the general public by supporting a world-class biomedical research program conducted by ucsf faculty at the san francisco veterans affairs health care system.

Health
5
University of the Pacific

To provide a superior, student-centered learning experience integrating liberal arts and professional education and preparing individuals for lasting achievement and responsible leadership in their careers and communities.

Education
6
California Forward

Ca fwd drives action to identify solutions that can be taken to scale to meet the challenges the state is facing. the organization is driven by the belief that regional solutions across the state will help ensure economic, environmental,…

Public Benefit
7
California Pacific Medical Center Foundation

MISSION STATEMENT: MISSION: CARING FOR OUR PATIENTS FIRST AND OUR PEOPLE ALWAYS. VISION: TO BE THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE, INTEGRATED AND CONNECTED HEALTH SYSTEM FOR GETTING AND STAYING WELL. VALUES: EXCELLENCE - We deliver high-quality,…

Health
8
Marin Academy

Marin academy asks every individual to think, question, and create in an environment of encouragement and compassion, and challenges each person to accept the responsibilities posed by education in a democratic society.

Education
9
Uc Riverside Foundation

To support educational, research and public functions and programs of the riverside campus of the university of california.

Education
10
The American Institute of Architects California

The AIA California, in collaboration with local components, is the voice of the architectural profession.

—
11
The International School of San Francisco

Guided by the principles of academic rigor and diversity, the international school of san francisco offers programs of study in french and english to prepare its graduates for a world in which the ability to think critically and to…

Education
12
Ucla Foundation

The ucla foundation is the giving, receiving, and investing arm of the ucla campus. the foundation enables private donors to help build, sustain and advance one of the world's finest academic and research institutions. private philanthropy…

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Community Foundation of the Napa Valley; the most unlike its peers is Ripple Effect Animal Project. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

283 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 283 of the 378 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

22
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
58
Early backer (in before they grew)
272/283
Grantees still filing
183/283
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ON THE MOVE: $8,255,425 · Human ServicesON THE MOVEBRANNAN CENTER: $5,560,000 · Human ServicesBRANNAN CENTERUPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $5,484,102 · Human ServicesUPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTYMENTIS: $889,843 · Human Services+18 more: $4,399,487 · Human Services+18 moreCOUNTY OF NAPA: $3,319,400 · OtherCOUNTY OF NAPACommunity Resources for Children: $858,339 · OtherFrancisco Park Conservancy: $2,125,000 · OtherFrancisco Park ConservancyCope Family Center: $1,493,427 · OtherCope Family CenterNAPA COUNTY LAND TRUST: $972,750 · Other+104 more: $14,083,875 · Other+104 moreFOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS: $3,370,000 · PhilanthropyFOUNDATIO…CFNV CHARITABLE REAL ESTATE FUND CO THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NAPA VALLEY: $756,643 · PhilanthropyCFNV CHAR…OLE HEALTH FOUNDATION: $557,750 · PhilanthropyOLE HEALT…COMMUNITY INITIATIVES: $225,000 · Philanthropy+8 more: $367,083 · Philanthropy+8 more10000 DEGREES: $623,623 · EducationNAPA VALLEY FARMWORKER FOUNDATION: $501,500 · EducationTHE UC DAVIS FOUNDATION: $401,500 · EducationSONOMA ACADEMY: $375,000 · EducationAIM HIGH FOR HIGH SCHOOL: $312,626 · EducationMassachusetts Institute of Technology: $301,800 · EducationCHOATE ROSEMARY HALL FOUNDATION INCORPORATED: $237,500 · EducationRaising A Reader: $198,613 · EducationSt Helena Preschool For All Inc: $151,500 · EducationPresident and Fellows of Harvard College: $150,000 · Education+14 more: $742,317 · EducationPuertas Abiertas Community Resource Center: $653,835 · HealthBAY AREA COMMUNITY RESOURCES INC: $419,084 · HealthSt Helena Hospital Foundation: $408,250 · HealthAuction Napa Valley Collective Napa Valley: $362,000 · HealthPlanned Parenthood Shasta-Diablo Inc: $351,000 · HealthNAPA VALLEY CHILD ADVOCACY NETWORK INC: $302,000 · HealthQUEEN OF THE VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: $236,732 · HealthOLE HEALTH: $165,000 · HealthCOMMUNITY HEALTH INITIATIVE NAPA COUNTY INC: $122,000 · Health+8 more: $486,317 · HealthIMMIGRATION INSTITUTE OF THE BAY AREA: $1,498,681 · Arts & CultureSANTA ROSA SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION: $343,000 · Arts & CultureNIMBUS ARTS: $294,213 · Arts & CultureNAPA VALLEY FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION: $131,000 · Arts & CultureCHILDRENS AIDS ART PROGRAMME: $127,500 · Arts & CultureVILLA SINFONIA FOUNDATION: $100,000 · Arts & Culturedi Rosa Preserve: $97,250 · Arts & Culture+6 more: $309,759 · Arts & CultureBURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $2,010,000 · Housing & ShelterGREATER NAPA FAIR HOUSING CENTER: $599,728 · Housing & ShelterABODE SERVICES: $287,750 · Housing & Shelter
Human Services$24,588,857Other$22,852,791Philanthropy$5,276,476Education$3,995,979Health$3,506,218Arts & Culture$2,901,403Housing & Shelter$2,897,478

Showing the 200 largest grantees by grant value.

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetON THE MOVE: $8,255,425 over 9y, 22% of budgetBRANNAN CENTER: $5,560,000 over 3y, 72% of budgetUPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY: $5,484,102 over 9y, 38% of budgetFOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS: $3,370,000 over 3y, 0.6% of budgetFrancisco Park Conservancy: $2,125,000 over 3y, 27% of budgetBURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: $2,010,000 over 2y, 13% of budgetIMMIGRATION INSTITUTE OF THE BAY AREA: $1,498,681 over 9y, 3.7% of budgetCope Family Center: $1,493,427 over 8y, 33% of budgetNAPA COUNTY LAND TRUST: $972,750 over 9y, 8.4% of budgetMENTIS: $889,843 over 9y, 5.3% of budgetCommunity Resources for Children: $858,339 over 8y, 5.1% of budgetCFNV CHARITABLE REAL ESTATE FUND CO THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NAPA VALLEY: $756,643 over 4y, 66% of budgetNEWS: $714,703 over 9y, 4.8% of budgetPuertas Abiertas Community Resource Center: $653,835 over 9y, 15% of budgetWORKING SOLUTIONS CDFI: $647,000 over 2y, 24% of budget10000 DEGREES: $623,623 over 9y, 0.9% of budgetHumane Society of Napa County & SPCA INC: $605,509 over 9y, 11% of budgetGREATER NAPA FAIR HOUSING CENTER: $599,728 over 8y, 30% of budgetOLE HEALTH FOUNDATION: $557,750 over 9y, 6.8% of budgetNAPA VALLEY FARMWORKER FOUNDATION: $501,500 over 8y, 18% of budgetLIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED: $500,000 over 1y, 2.8% of budgetCOLLABRIA CARE: $426,671 over 9y, 0.7% of budgetOUR TOWN ST HELENA: $425,444 over 3y, 50% of budgetCOMMUNITY ACTION OF NAPA VALLEY: $424,909 over 8y, 1.8% of budgetBAY AREA COMMUNITY RESOURCES INC: $419,084 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetNAPA VALLEY COMMUNITY ORGS ACTIVE IN DISASTER: $415,000 over 2y, 98% of budgetSt Helena Hospital Foundation: $408,250 over 8y, 2.3% of budgetTHE UC DAVIS FOUNDATION: $401,500 over 7y, 0.2% of budgetTHE NAPA COMMUNITIES FIREWISE FOUNDATION: $379,000 over 5y, 15% of budgetNAPA VALLEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION: $375,235 over 9y, 4.4% of budgetSONOMA ACADEMY: $375,000 over 3y, 1.1% of budgetAuction Napa Valley Collective Napa Valley: $362,000 over 6y, 1.7% of budgetALPHEIOS PROJECT LTD: $351,489 over 5y, 64% of budgetPlanned Parenthood Shasta-Diablo Inc: $351,000 over 9y, 0.2% of budgetSANTA ROSA SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION: $343,000 over 5y, 1.9% of budgetDIRECT RELIEF: $340,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetAIM HIGH FOR HIGH SCHOOL: $312,626 over 9y, 0.8% of budgetNAPA VALLEY CHILD ADVOCACY NETWORK INC: $302,000 over 8y, 5.8% of budgetMassachusetts Institute of Technology: $301,800 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetNIMBUS ARTS: $294,213 over 7y, 7.8% of budgetWORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $287,750 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetABODE SERVICES: $287,750 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $270,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetMONARCH JUSTICE CENTER: $252,000 over 2y, 20% of budgetCHOATE ROSEMARY HALL FOUNDATION INCORPORATED: $237,500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetQUEEN OF THE VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: $236,732 over 6y, 2.4% of budgetCOMMUNITY INITIATIVES: $225,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetALDEA INC: $211,836 over 8y, 0.5% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ON THE MOVE ↗
  • Who funds BRANNAN CENTER ↗
  • Who funds UPVALLEY FAMILY CENTERS OF NAPA COUNTY ↗
  • Who funds FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS ↗
  • Who funds Francisco Park Conservancy ↗
  • Who funds BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds IMMIGRATION INSTITUTE OF THE BAY AREA ↗
  • Who funds Cope Family Center ↗
  • Who funds NAPA COUNTY LAND TRUST ↗
  • Who funds MENTIS ↗
  • Who funds Community Resources for Children ↗
  • Who funds CFNV CHARITABLE REAL ESTATE FUND CO THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NAPA VALLEY ↗
  • Who funds NEWS ↗
  • Who funds Puertas Abiertas Community Resource Center ↗
  • Who funds WORKING SOLUTIONS CDFI ↗
  • Who funds 10000 DEGREES ↗
  • Who funds Humane Society of Napa County & SPCA INC ↗
  • Who funds GREATER NAPA FAIR HOUSING CENTER ↗
  • Who funds OLE HEALTH FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds NAPA VALLEY FARMWORKER FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED ↗
  • Who funds CALISTOGA FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds COLLABRIA CARE ↗
  • Who funds OUR TOWN ST HELENA ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY ACTION OF NAPA VALLEY ↗
  • Who funds BAY AREA COMMUNITY RESOURCES INC ↗
  • Who funds NAPA VALLEY COMMUNITY ORGS ACTIVE IN DISASTER ↗
  • Who funds St Helena Hospital Foundation ↗
  • Who funds THE UC DAVIS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE NAPA COMMUNITIES FIREWISE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds NAPA VALLEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds SONOMA ACADEMY ↗
  • Who funds Auction Napa Valley Collective Napa Valley ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Peter a & Vernice H Gasser FoundationCA78.6× affinity36 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Peter a & Vernice H Gasser Foundation · McNabb Foundation · Napa Valley Vintners Healthy Community Fund · Craig and Kathryn Hall Foundation · Syar Foundation Susan L Syar Director · Marin Community Foundation · Winiarski Family Foundation · St Joseph Health Northern California LLC · E Richard Jones Family Foundation Mr E Richard Jones · Sonoma County Community Foundation · The San Francisco Foundation · Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Community Foundation of the Napa Valley funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Community Foundation of the Napa Valley. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%6%23%51%90%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 7%
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology: 35% of income from government
  • Portland Va Research Foundation: 34% of income from government
  • Trustees of Boston University: 12% of income from government
  • President and Fellows of Harvard College: 7% of income from government
  • Partners in Health a Nonprofit Corporation: 0% of income from government
  • Choate Rosemary Hall Foundation Incorporated: 0% of income from government
  • Oxfam-America Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
54report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 378 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Community Foundation of the Napa Valley’s filings →

More from the funding graph