Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (California) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,233,216 to it, the largest being TIPPING POINT COMMUNITY ($4,545,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$32M
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$11M
Net assets
$84M
7/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 44%
01What it does

What Burbank Housing Development Corporation does

Mission

Burbank housing development corp is a local nonprofit housing developer dedicated to building quality affordable housing in the north bay of california. We create vibrant local communities that are carefully designed, professionally managed, and sustainable both financially and environmentally, to foster opportunities for people with limited income of all ages, backgrounds and special needs.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization owns and operates apartment properties for low-income families, elderly and handicapped persons. The organization also provides community development activities.

    $23,694,605 spentof which $18,255 as grants$12,414,669 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $23,694,605.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($9.2M) Expenses 100 ($6.9M) Net assets 100 ($20M)2018 Revenue 169 ($15M) Expenses 93 ($6.4M) Net assets 146 ($29M)2019 Revenue 140 ($13M) Expenses 188 ($13M) Net assets 146 ($29M)2020 Revenue 130 ($12M) Expenses 237 ($16M) Net assets 127 ($25M)2021 Revenue 178 ($16M) Expenses 248 ($17M) Net assets 141 ($28M)2022 Revenue 764 ($70M) Expenses 274 ($19M) Net assets 451 ($90M)2023 Revenue 173 ($16M) Expenses 376 ($26M) Net assets 390 ($78M)2024 Revenue 353 ($32M) Expenses 387 ($27M) Net assets 419 ($84M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (353)Expenses (387)Net assets (419)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $103M to $161M (+56%).

$46M
$57M
$83M
$99M
$103M
$161M
$182M
$238M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 11% · 2018 3% · 2019 4% · 2020 29% · 2021 8% · 2022 51% · 2023 35% · 2024 56%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

60% of BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 881 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$2.3M
’17
$9.1M
’18
−$88k
’19
−$4.4M
’20
−$730k
’21
$51M
’22
−$10.0M
’23
$5.8M
’24
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lawrance Florin

CEO

Board chair

David Gouin

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2017212123262424
Joined·+3+7+4+8+6+6+7
No longer listed·6346387
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 7 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $6.8M → $721k.

7 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $3.3M from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Burbank Housing Communities Corporation); $233k from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Burbank Housing Development Corporation). These are real filings, and they are not money BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION raised.

From the IRS filings of BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 16 of 17 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.

40%
largest funder
73%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 59% · 2019 68% · 2020 42% · 2021 97% · 2022 93% · 2023 97% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

9% of BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 41% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION's grant income comes from California funders.

WA
CA
MD
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 817 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve13.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 817 housing & shelter nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Organizations like BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 110 related entities

  • Amorosa 1 General Partner LLC · disregarded
  • Amorosa II LLC · disregarded
  • Bell Manor LLC · disregarded
  • Bhdc Dry Creek Commons LLC · disregarded
  • Bhdc Elnoka LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION?
BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (California) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,233,216 to it, the largest being TIPPING POINT COMMUNITY ($4,545,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $11,233,216 in grants to BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION?
TIPPING POINT COMMUNITY is the largest funder on record, with $4,545,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BURBANK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing