Skip to content

Missouri · Private foundation

Burgess R & F Tuw

Its FY2026 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$125k
Granted FY2026(still arriving)
8
Grants FY2026
8
Organizations funded FY2025
38%
First-time grantees FY2025
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2026
$10,000
Largest grant, FY2026
$30,000
Organizations funded a year
7 to 21
FY2019 to FY2025
States reached, FY2026
1
Total assets, FY2026
$2.4M
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2025, 38% of the organizations Burgess R & F Tuw funded were first-time grantees, receiving 19% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 81% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $23k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
Arts & CultureEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2026still arriving8$125k38%
FY20258$118k38%
FY20247$131k0%
FY202313$150k31%
FY20227$119k43%
FY202110$131k30%
FY20207$63k29%
FY201921$143kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.

Arts & Culture$690kEducation$89kReligion$47kYouth Development$18kPublic Benefit$10kCivil Rights$2k

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2019 to FY2026, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Denver Art Museum$215,38280%
Colorado Symphony Association$127,50080%
University of Denver$90,00030%
Saint John Vianney Theological Seminary$46,7573n/a
Wonderbound$41,00070%
Augustana Arts Inc$26,00043%
Friends of Levitt Pavilion Denver$23,00021%
The Denver Brass Inc$21,00041%
Colorado Youth Mariachi Program$17,500211%
Curious Theatre Company$17,50021%
Show all 30 grantees
All grantees of Burgess R & F Tuw by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Denver Art Museum$215,38280%
Colorado Symphony Association$127,50080%
University of Denver$90,00030%
Saint John Vianney Theological Seminary$46,7573n/a
Wonderbound$41,00070%
Augustana Arts Inc$26,00043%
Friends of Levitt Pavilion Denver$23,00021%
The Denver Brass Inc$21,00041%
Colorado Youth Mariachi Program$17,500211%
Curious Theatre Company$17,50021%
Phamaly Theatre Company$15,00020%
Swallow Hill Music Association$11,00020%
Cmdance$11,00022%
Boulder Philharmonic Orchestra$10,00011%
El Sistema Colorado$10,0001n/a
Creative Strategies for Change$10,00014%
Etm-Colorado Inc$10,0001n/a
Colorado Ballet$10,00010%
Rocky Mountain Public Media Inc$10,00010%
Buntport Theater Company$7,50012%
A Childs Song Inc$5,00012%
Colorado Springs Philharmonic Orchestra$5,00010%
Colorado Bach Ensemble$5,00012%
Colorado Children's Chorale$4,00010%
Colorado Wind Ensemble Inc$4,0001n/a
Innervision$2,0001n/a
Su Teatro Inc$1,00010%
City Park Jazz Inc$1,0001n/a
Central City Opera House Association$1,00010%
Rocky Mountain Arts Association$1,00010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 9 recipients with no EIN on record ($222k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Burgess R & F Tuw supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetDenver Art Museum: $215,382 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetColorado Symphony Association: $127,500 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetUniversity of Denver: $90,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetWonderbound: $41,000 over 7y, 0.4% of budgetAugustana Arts Inc: $26,000 over 4y, 3.4% of budgetFriends of Levitt Pavilion Denver: $23,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetThe Denver Brass Inc: $21,000 over 4y, 1.2% of budgetColorado Youth Mariachi Program: $17,500 over 2y, 11% of budgetCurious Theatre Company: $17,500 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetPhamaly Theatre Company: $15,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetSwallow Hill Music Association: $11,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCmdance: $11,000 over 2y, 1.8% of budgetBoulder Philharmonic Orchestra: $10,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetCreative Strategies for Change: $10,000 over 1y, 4.4% of budgetColorado Ballet: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetRocky Mountain Public Media Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBuntport Theater Company: $7,500 over 1y, 2.3% of budgetA Childs Song Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetColorado Springs Philharmonic Orchestra: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetColorado Bach Ensemble: $5,000 over 1y, 2.0% of budgetColorado Children's Chorale: $4,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetSu Teatro Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCentral City Opera House Association: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetRocky Mountain Arts Association: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 24.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Colorado Gives FoundationCO42.9× affinity21 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Colorado Gives Foundation · Bonfils-Stanton Foundation · The Denver Foundation · Rose Community Foundation · The Colorado Health Foundation · Fine Arts Foundation · Sheila Fortune Foundation Inc · Xcel Energy Foundation · Mile High United Way Inc · Kenneth Kendal King Foundation · Amg Charitable Gift Foundation · Merle Chambers Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Burgess R & F Tuw with peer funders

About Burgess R & F Tuw

How much does Burgess R & F Tuw give?
Burgess R & F Tuw reported 8 grants totaling $125,000 in its FY2026 IRS filing. It funded between 7 and 21 organizations a year over FY2019 to FY2025.
What does Burgess R & F Tuw fund?
By grant dollars over FY2019 to FY2026, its largest causes are Arts & Culture (81%), Education (10%), Religion (5%).
Who are Burgess R & F Tuw's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2019 to FY2026: Denver Art Museum ($215k), Colorado Symphony Association ($128k), University of Denver ($90k).
Does Burgess R & F Tuw fund new organizations?
In FY2025, 38% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Burgess R & F Tuw accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as Burgess R & F Tuw?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Colorado Gives Foundation, Bonfils-Stanton Foundation, The Denver Foundation.
Where is Burgess R & F Tuw based?
Burgess R & F Tuw is based in MO.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 39 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2026, released 2026. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Burgess R & F Tuw’s filings →

More from the funding graph