Skip to content

· Private foundation

Boulder Valley Rotary Community Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$56k
Granted FY2025still arriving
16
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$10k
Largest
01What it funds
0193% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$131kInternational$116kEducation$76kHuman Services$40kCrime & Legal$26kArts & Culture$8kHousing & Shelter$7kPhilanthropy$7kOther$0
02FY2025 · 16 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k15 grants · $46k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $10k
$3,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$767k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO FOUNDATION$10,000
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION$9,000
NYAGI PROJECT$7,000
BOULDER VALLEY HEALTH CENTER$3,500
PLANNED PARENTHOOD$3,500
FAMILY LEARNING CENTER$3,300
BOULDER FOOD RESCUE$3,000
EMERGENCY FAMILY ASSISTANCE$3,000
CELLISTS FOR CHANGE$2,400
EARLY CHILDHOOD COUNCIL OF BOULDER$2,000
HAVEN RIDGE$2,000
Individual grant recipient$2,000
VOICES FOR CHILDREN CASA OF BOULDER$1,500
PLAY BOULDER FOUNDATION$1,500
Individual grant recipient$1,400
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $33k) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%SHELTERBOX USA: $1k → 14%DENVER INDIAN CENTER: $1k → 12%ROTARY CLUB DENVER MILE HIGH FOUNDATION: $3k → 12%SISTER CARMEN COMMUNITY CENTER: $3k → 12%ROTARY CLUB DENVER MILE HIGH FOUNDATION: $2k → 12%REMERG: $3k → 12%REMERG: $3k → 12%REMERG: $2k → 12%EMERGENCY FAMILY ASSISTANCE ASSOCIATION: $4k → 12%ATTENTION HOMES: $3k → 12%EMERGENCY FAMILY ASSISTANCE: $3k → 12%BOULDER HOUSING PARTNERS FOUNDATION: $2k → 12%EARLY CHILDHOOD COUNCIL OF BOULDER: $2k → 12%THERE WITH CARE: $2k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

77%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$272k · 20 repeat orgs$82k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +45% since the first grant, against +22% for those funded once.

20 repeat relationships: 10 still active in FY2025, 10 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

20
33

Total granted

$272k
$72k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+45%
+22%

Still filing today

75%
58%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 79% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $10k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesHealthEducationCrime & LegalCivil RightsInternationalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • FL
    FAMILY LEARNING CENTER
    9× · 2017–2025 · $48k · revenue +26%
  • RM
    ROCKY MOUNTAIN PLANNED PARENTHOOD INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $32k · revenue +32%
  • BV
    BOULDER VALLEY WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER INC
    4× · 2020–2023 · $23k · revenue +81%

Funded once

  • CH
    COLORADO HAITI PROJECT INCgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $5k · revenue +189%
  • RA
    Rise Against Suicide
    one grant, 2023 · $5k · revenue -12%
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2020 · $4k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Boulder Carshare

To provide and promote alternatives to individual car ownership, thereby reducing the environmental and social impacts associated with motor vehicle use.

Environment
2
Boulder Watershed Collective

The Boulder Watershed Collective is a 501c3 non-profit stakeholder-driven organization established to address forested watershed health,resiliency and stewardship. We have three program areas: ClimateAdaptation and Resilience Watershed…

Environment
3
Boulder County Aids Project

Bcap's mission is to provide support, advocacy and education to those in our community who are living with or affected by hiv, and to serve as an outreach and information center to prevent the further transmission of hiv.

Health
4
Colorado Physician Health Program Corporation

The mission of the Colorado Physician Health Program Corporation is to promote the health and well-being of physicians and physician assistants through evaluation, treatment referral, support education and research.

Health
5
The Colorado Health Foundation
Health
6
Colorado Behavioral Healthcare Council

Cbhc's mission is to support community resilience, guide behavioral health innovation, and enhance individual well-being throughout colorado by supporting colorado's community behavioral health safety net providers.

Health
7
Boulder Community Health

To provide our community the highest value healthcare in an innovative, patient-centered environment.

Health
8
Colorado Healing Fund

Establish a secure way for the public to contribute to victims of mass tragedy and to assist local communities with the financial, emotional, and physical needs of victims of mass tragedies in Colorado

Public Safety & Disaster
9
Boulder Bike Sharing

Promote health, quality of life and preservation of the environment in boulder, colorado by building and operating a comprehensive city-wide bike sharing

—
10
Colorado Coalition for the Homeless

The mission of the colorado coalition for the homeless is to work collaboratively toward the prevention of homelessness and the creation of lasting solutions for families, children, and individuals who are experiencing or at-risk of…

Human Services
11
Healthier Colorado

Healthier colorado is a nonpartisan, nonprofit organization dedicated to raising the voices of coloradans in the public policy process to improve the health of our state's residents. we believe that every coloradan should have a fair…

Health
12
Aia Colorado

AIA Colorado,is the voice of the architecture profession in Colorado. Through advocacy, leadership development, education and resources for architects, the organization supports architecture professionals in designing a better world where…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Boulder Community Health Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Nyagi Project. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

39 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 39 of the 60 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
14
Early backer (in before they grew)
39/39
Grantees still filing
29/39
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

FAMILY LEARNING CENTER: $48,020 · OtherFAMILY LEARNING CENTERBOULDER VALLEY WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER INC: $23,000 · OtherBOULDER VALLEY WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER INCMENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF BOULDER COUNTY INC: $18,700 · OtherMENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF BOULDER COUNTY INCIndividual grant recipient: $14,100 · OtherIndividual grant recipientOUT BOULDER COUNTY: $10,500 · OtherOUT BOULDER COUNTYBOULDER VALLEY HEALTH CENTER: $9,000 · OtherCELLISTS FOR CHANGE: $7,800 · Other+25 more: $60,050 · Other+25 moreTHE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL: $95,705 · InternationalTHE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF R…COLORADO HAITI PROJECT INC: $5,427 · InternationalPRIDEPADS AFRICA INC: $3,500 · InternationalNyagi Project: $31,619 · HealthNyagi ProjectROCKY MOUNTAIN PLANNED PARENTHOOD INC: $31,500 · HealthROCKY MOUNTAIN PLA…Rise Against Suicide: $5,000 · HealthRise Against Suici…BOULDER COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION: $4,000 · HealthBOULDER COMMUNITY …Children's Hospital Colorado Foundation: $2,500 · HealthRemerg: $8,000 · Human ServicesEMERGENCY FAMILY ASSISTANCE ASSOCIATION: $7,100 · Human ServicesROTARY CLUB OF DENVER MILE HIGH FOUNDATION: $4,500 · Human ServicesATTENTION INC: $3,000 · Human ServicesSISTER CARMEN COMMUNITY CENTER INC: $2,500 · Human ServicesEARLY CHILDHOOD COUNCIL OF BOULDER COUNTY: $2,000 · Human ServicesTHERE WITH CARE: $1,700 · Human ServicesBOULDER HOUSING PARTNERS FOUNDATION: $1,500 · Human ServicesSHELTERBOX USA INC: $1,400 · Human Services+1 more: $1,000 · Human ServicesUNIVERSITY OF COLORADO FOUNDATION: $20,000 · EducationI Have A Dream Foundation Of Boulder County: $2,500 · EducationFORT COLLINS BREAKFAST ROTARY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $2,000 · EducationCOMMUNITY COLLEGE OF DENVER FDN: $1,000 · EducationCHILD AND FAMILY ADVOCACY PROGRAM: $6,000 · Crime & LegalFocus Reentry: $4,325 · Crime & LegalTHE REENTRY INITIATIVE: $3,000 · Crime & LegaliEmpathize: $500 · Crime & LegalVOICES FOR CHILDREN INC: $10,650 · Civil RightsROCKY MOUNTAIN IMMIGRANT ADVOCACY NETWORK: $2,000 · Civil Rights
Other$191,170International$104,632Health$74,619Human Services$32,700Education$25,500Crime & Legal$13,825Civil Rights$12,650

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL: $95,705 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetFAMILY LEARNING CENTER: $48,020 over 9y, 1.0% of budgetNyagi Project: $31,619 over 3y, 13% of budgetROCKY MOUNTAIN PLANNED PARENTHOOD INC: $31,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetBOULDER VALLEY WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER INC: $23,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF COLORADO FOUNDATION: $20,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMENTAL HEALTH CENTER OF BOULDER COUNTY INC: $18,700 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetVOICES FOR CHILDREN INC: $10,650 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetRemerg: $8,000 over 3y, 4.5% of budgetEMERGENCY FAMILY ASSISTANCE ASSOCIATION: $7,100 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCHILD AND FAMILY ADVOCACY PROGRAM: $6,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetPHILANTHROPIC VENTURES FOUNDATION: $6,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCOLORADO HAITI PROJECT INC: $5,427 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetRise Against Suicide: $5,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetROTARY CLUB OF DENVER MILE HIGH FOUNDATION: $4,500 over 2y, 4.7% of budgetFocus Reentry: $4,325 over 4y, 0.8% of budgetBOULDER COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION: $4,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBOULDER PARKS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION: $4,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetPRIDEPADS AFRICA INC: $3,500 over 1y, 3.5% of budgetATTENTION INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHE REENTRY INITIATIVE: $3,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetUpRoot Colorado: $3,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetSISTER CARMEN COMMUNITY CENTER INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetChildren's Hospital Colorado Foundation: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetI Have A Dream Foundation Of Boulder County: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBoulder Community Housing Corporation Inc: $2,000 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetEARLY CHILDHOOD COUNCIL OF BOULDER COUNTY: $2,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetFORT COLLINS BREAKFAST ROTARY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $2,000 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetROCKY MOUNTAIN IMMIGRANT ADVOCACY NETWORK: $2,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHERE WITH CARE: $1,700 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSHELTERBOX USA INC: $1,400 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCOLORADO THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetCOMMUNITY COLLEGE OF DENVER FDN: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBoulder County Medical Society: $1,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetDENVER INDIAN CENTER INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetiEmpathize: $500 over 1y, 0.2% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation Boulder CountyCO45.8× affinity20 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation Boulder County · Colorado Gives Foundation · The Denver Foundation · The Longmont Community Foundation · AEC Trust · Rose Community Foundation · The Colorado Health Foundation · Morgan Family Foundation · Mile High United Way Inc · Collins Foundation · L & N Andreas Foundation · Anschutz Family Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Boulder Valley Rotary Community Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Boulder Valley Rotary Community Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    19report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 60 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Boulder Valley Rotary’s filings →

    More from the funding graph