Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc

Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc (Colorado) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $779,485 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($277,901). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$206k
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$779k
Net assets
$230k
14/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 80%
01What it does

What Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc does

Mission

The mission statement of Boulder Community Housing Organization is to provide quality, affordable homes and foster thriving communities. They aim to create a diverse, inclusive, and sustainable Boulder by offering affordable housing opportunities to low and moderate-income individuals and families. Their commitment to community housing goals and providing opportunities that would not otherwise be available in the local market is evident in their work.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The mission of Casa De La Esperanza is to provide opportunities and resources toward excellence and selfempowerment through collaboration and programming that nurture each individual's potential.In 2024:- 74,442 lbs of food was distributed to 63 families.- There were 187 program participants including on-site families, former families, and families from the surrounding area.- 17 Families purchased homes in the last 10 years.- 32 Volunteers completed 1,335 hours ($42,066 Value)- CASA has had 100% High School Graduation Rate since 2009

    $89,388 spentof which $41,821 as grants
    86% of program spending
  2. Family Self Sufficiency (FSS) is a 5-year academic, employment and savings incentive program designed to help low-income families gain education and career skills to move toward self-sufficiency. Through individual support, the program provides goal-setting guidance and linkages to network service providers.In 2024:- Families served: 124- Percentage of participants in school: 25%- Percentage of participants currently employed: 68%Number of participants graduated from FSS: 19Continued on Schedule ODegrees earned by FSS participants: - 1 Bachelor's degree - 2 Associate's degrees - 6 Professional CertificatesAt Year 5, FSS participants had a 45% increase in income from the time of move-in.

    $12,944 spentof which $12,530 as grants
    12% of program spending
  3. The Senior Services program improves the quality of life for older residents living in congregate housing settings by supporting safe, independent living. We work directly with adults aged 55 and older who live in Boulder County Housing Authority Units.In 2024:- 375 individual residents were served with 2,713 contacts.Program Highlights:- 30 residents were moved out of their homes to motel and back for building repairs and improvementsContinued on Schedule O- 100+ residents attended emergency preparedness trainings provided by ODM- Increased resident access to EcoPass and other public transportation services Community gardens expanded to more residents- Onsite yoga and Tai Chi- Miles of Smiles bicycle trishaw rides from volunteers- Supported resident social engagements movie nights, garden harvest parties, coffee groups- Staff trainings to assist people with intensive issues such as hoarding, evictions, substance abuse

    $1,615 spentof which $1,565 as grants
    2% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $103,947.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($120k) Expenses 100 ($192k) Net assets 100 ($84k)2022 Revenue 120 ($144k) Expenses 65 ($124k) Net assets 124 ($104k)2023 Revenue 164 ($197k) Expenses 88 ($169k) Net assets 157 ($131k)2024 Revenue 172 ($206k) Expenses 56 ($107k) Net assets 276 ($230k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (172)Expenses (56)Net assets (276)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $154k to $238k (+55%).

$86k
$108k
$154k
$238k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (38% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,355 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$72k
’21
$20k
’22
$27k
’23
$99k
’24
27
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Susana Lopez-Baker

Executive Director

Board chair

Karen DeClerk

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $49k → $157k.

9 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 65% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 36% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc.

36%
largest funder
57%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 44% · 2018 64% · 2019 38% · 2020 61% · 2021 61% · 2022 54% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $271k that is directly attributable, 65% of it comes from funders outside Colorado, across 8 states.

MT
WI
NY
CO
MO
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $508k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,837 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin48% · top quartile
Months of reserve26.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,837 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Willoughby Corner Multifamily ALP LLC · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc?
Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc (Colorado) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $779,485 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($277,901). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $779,485 in grants to Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc?
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $277,901 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Boulder Community Housing →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing