New York · Private foundation
Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020
Its FY2022 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $63M
- Granted FY2022
- 50
- Grants FY2022
- 47
- Organizations funded FY2022
- 60%
- First-time grantees FY2022
Read this first · the figures below need context
79% of Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020’s FY2022 grant dollars went to National Philanthropic Trust, not to grantees.
Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2022 names 32 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it.
Organizations named directly on the return
Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.
- Median grant, FY2022
- $50,000
- Largest grant, FY2022
- $48,981,285
- Organizations funded a year
- 47 to 114
- FY2021 to FY2022
- States reached, FY2022
- 8
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2022, 60% of the organizations Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020 funded were first-time grantees, receiving 31% of its grant dollars.
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | 47 | $13M | 60% |
| FY2021 | 114 | $19M | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2022.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2021 to FY2022, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York Academy of Sciences | $9,273,498 | 2 | 23% |
| Colel Chabad | $3,051,875 | 2 | n/a |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc | $1,059,636 | 1 | 0% |
| The Center for Jewish History Inc | $1,000,000 | 1 | 10% |
| Birthright Israel Foundation | $1,000,000 | 1 | 1% |
| New York Shakespeare Festival | $875,000 | 1 | 2% |
| Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation Inc | $850,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Ronald McDonald House of New York Inc | $700,000 | 2 | 4% |
| Ballet Theatre Foundation Inc | $600,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Mass General Brigham Incorporated | $580,032 | 1 | n/a |
Show all 95 grantees
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 47 recipients with no EIN on record ($7.1M), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020 supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 2 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 82 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Blavatnik Family Foundation · Tr Ua 06162003 · Jewish Communal Fund · The Goldman Sachs Charitable Gift Fund · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · Schneur Family Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles · The Arnold S & Madaleine Penner Family F · Wolfensohn Family Foundation · The Koum Family Foundation · The David Hochberg Foundation
How this is measured
About Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020
- How much does Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020 give?
- Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020 reported 50 grants totaling $62,743,235 in its FY2022 IRS filing. It funded between 47 and 114 organizations a year over FY2021 to FY2022.
- What does Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020 fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2021 to FY2022, its largest causes are Science & Tech (58%), Philanthropy (29%), Arts & Culture (4%).
- Who are Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2021 to FY2022: New York Academy of Sciences ($9.3M), Colel Chabad ($3.1M), Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc ($1.1M).
- Does Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020 fund new organizations?
- In FY2022, 60% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020 accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Blavatnik Family Foundation, Tr Ua 06162003, Jewish Communal Fund.
- Where is Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020 based?
- Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020 is based in NY.
Play a game based on Blavatnik Family Foundation 2020’s filings →