Colorado · Private foundation
Blanche C Hill Foundation
Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $317k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 17
- Grants FY2025
- 15
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 27%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $5,000
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $125,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 4 to 17
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 5
- Total assets, FY2025
- $6.9M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 27% of the organizations Blanche C Hill Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 11% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 89% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $33k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 16 | $317k | 25% |
| FY2024 | 15 | $309k | 27% |
| FY2023 | 17 | $292k | 18% |
| FY2022 | 16 | $363k | 63% |
| FY2021 | 11 | $343k | 18% |
| FY2020 | 13 | $311k | 62% |
| FY2019 | 7 | $300k | 71% |
| FY2018 | 4 | $242k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2025.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Mountain College Foundation Inc | $630,600 | 7 | 3% |
| Camfed USA Foundation | $575,000 | 5 | 1% |
| Dzi Foundation | $417,167 | 6 | 9% |
| Literacy Project Ec Volunteers for Literacy | $204,783 | 4 | 21% |
| Women for Women International | $100,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Food Bank of the Rockies | $55,500 | 6 | 0% |
| Eagle Valley Family Assistance Fund | $50,000 | 4 | 60% |
| Minds Matter Colorado Inc | $45,000 | 4 | 2% |
| Vail Valley Cares | $42,420 | 2 | 0% |
| Swift Eagle Charitable Foundation | $27,500 | 2 | 5% |
Show all 25 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Mountain College Foundation Inc | $630,600 | 7 | 3% |
| Camfed USA Foundation | $575,000 | 5 | 1% |
| Dzi Foundation | $417,167 | 6 | 9% |
| Literacy Project Ec Volunteers for Literacy | $204,783 | 4 | 21% |
| Women for Women International | $100,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Food Bank of the Rockies | $55,500 | 6 | 0% |
| Eagle Valley Family Assistance Fund | $50,000 | 4 | 60% |
| Minds Matter Colorado Inc | $45,000 | 4 | 2% |
| Vail Valley Cares | $42,420 | 2 | 0% |
| Swift Eagle Charitable Foundation | $27,500 | 2 | 5% |
| Mountainfilm | $27,085 | 6 | 0% |
| Eagle Valley Child Care Association | $25,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Colorado Ski Museum Inc | $6,750 | 4 | 1% |
| Pbs Foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Town of Vail | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
| The Mountain Spirits Fund Inc | $3,000 | 1 | 30% |
| Buildon Inc | $1,617 | 1 | 0% |
| Community Radio for Northern Colorado | $1,200 | 1 | 0% |
| Telluride Council for the Arts and Human Dba Telluride Arts | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Santa Barbara Botanic Garden | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Telluride Mountain Club | $758 | 3 | 0% |
| Kind Inc | $354 | 1 | 0% |
| Ah Haa School for the Arts | $250 | 1 | 0% |
| i AM Music Inc | $100 | 1 | 0% |
| Rocky Mountain Public Media Inc | $60 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 15 recipients with no EIN on record ($252k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Blanche C Hill Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 2 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 24 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Colorado Gives Foundation · El Pomar Foundation · The Denver Foundation · Vail Valley Foundation · Kelton Family Foundation · Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable Foundation · Community Foundation of the Gunnison Valley · Telluride Foundation · Boston Foundation Inc · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · National Philanthropic Trust
How this is measured
About Blanche C Hill Foundation
- How much does Blanche C Hill Foundation give?
- Blanche C Hill Foundation reported 17 grants totaling $316,918 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 4 and 17 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Blanche C Hill Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2025, its largest causes are Education (39%), International (27%), Human Services (22%).
- Who are Blanche C Hill Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2018 to FY2025: Colorado Mountain College Foundation Inc ($631k), Camfed USA Foundation ($575k), Dzi Foundation ($417k).
- Does Blanche C Hill Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 27% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Blanche C Hill Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Blanche C Hill Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Colorado Gives Foundation, El Pomar Foundation, The Denver Foundation.
- Where is Blanche C Hill Foundation based?
- Blanche C Hill Foundation is based in CO.
Play a game based on Blanche C Hill’s filings →