Skip to content

· Private foundation

Audrey J Walton and Ann Walton Kroenke Charitable Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$440k
Granted FY2024still arriving
13
Grants FY2024still arriving
3
States reached
$80k
Largest
01What it funds
0194% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$549kArts & Culture$473kHealth$452kAnimals$295kHuman Services$210kYouth Development$135kCrime & Legal$50kPublic Safety & Disaster$20kOther$0
02FY2024 · 13 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k11 grants · $310k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $130k
$30,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$17M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
TIGER SCHOLARSHIP FUND$80,000
HEART OF MISSOURI CASA$50,000
COLUMBIA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL$40,000
MID MISSOURI RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE$30,000
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION$30,000
CEDAR CREEK THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER$30,000
Individual grant recipient$30,000
CENTRAL MISSOURI HUMANE SOCIETY$25,000
SECOND CHANCE$25,000
CRYSTAL BRIDGES MUSEUM$25,000
PLAYING FOR CHANGE FOUNDATION$25,000
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF COLUMBIA$25,000
Individual grant recipient$25,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 72% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%PLAYING FOR CHANGE FOUNDATION: $25k → 14%THE MOMENTARY: $30k → 8%BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF COLUMBIA: $25k → 10%GREAT CIRCLE OF COLUMBIA: $15k → 16%CENTRAL MISSOURI HUMANE SOCIETY: $50k → 17%PLAYING FOR CHANGE FOUNDATION: $25k → 14%THE MOMENTARY: $30k → 8%BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF COLUMBIA: $25k → 10%COLUMBIA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL: $40k → 17%PLAYING FOR CHANGE FOUNDATION: $25k → 14%CRYSTAL BRIDGES MUSEUM: $30k → 8%BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF COLUMBIA: $15k → 10%COLUMBIA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL: $30k → 17%PLAYING FOR CHANGE FOUNDATION: $20k → 14%CRYSTAL BRIDGES MUSEUM: $25k → 8%BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF COLUMBIA: $15k → 10%CENTRAL MISSOURI HUMANE SOCIETY: $25k → 17%PLAYING FOR CHANGE FOUNDATION: $20k → 14%CRYSTAL BRIDGES MUSEUM: $25k → 8%BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF COLUMBIA: $15k → 10%CENTRAL MISSOURI HUMANE SOCIETY: $25k → 17%PLAYING FOR CHANGE FOUNDATION: $20k → 14%CRYSTAL BRIDGES MUSEUM: $25k → 8%BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF COLUMBIA: $15k → 10%CENTRAL MISSOURI HUMANE SOCIETY: $20k → 17%THE MOMENTARY: $25k → 8%COLUMBIA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL: $20k → 17%CRYSTAL BRIDGES MUSEUM: $25k → 8%COLUMBIA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL: $20k → 17%CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION: $30k → 14%THE MOMENTARY: $25k → 8%CENTRAL MISSOURI HUMANE SOCIETY: $15k → 17%CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION: $30k → 14%THE MOMENTARY: $20k → 8%CENTRAL MISSOURI HUMANE SOCIETY: $15k → 17%CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION: $25k → 14%CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION: $25k → 14%CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION: $25k → 14%HEART OF MISSOURI CASA: $50k → 17%CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION: $25k → 14%MID MISSOURI RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE: $60k → 17%CURATORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI: $50k → 17%Curators of the University of Missouri: $50k → 17%CEDAR CREEK THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $30k → 17%MID MISSOURI RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE: $30k → 17%FRIENDS OF ATELIER: $30k → 17%CEDAR CREEK THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $30k → 17%MID MISSOURI RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE: $20k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.2M · 19 repeat orgs$110k to everyone else

19 repeat relationships: 11 still active in FY2024, 8 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

19
2

Total granted

$2.2M
$30k

Still filing today

53%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 82% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $80k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesHealthYouth DevelopmentAnimalsInternationalEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CM
    CENTRAL MISSOURI HUMANE SOCIETY
    8× · 2017–2024 · $175k · revenue +184%
  • PF
    PLAYING FOR CHANGE FOUNDATION
    8× · 2017–2024 · $158k · revenue +213%
  • CC
    CEDAR CREEK THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER
    8× · 2017–2024 · $145k · revenue +32%

Funded once

  • CP
    COLUMBIA POLICE FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2022 · $20k
  • SB
    STAND BY ELI FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2021 · $10k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Columbia Humane Society

To assist the community in the successful rehoming (and training) of adoptable animals.

Animals
2
Child Safe of Central Missouri Inc

Child safe of central missouri's mission is to respond to and prevent child abuse by providing advocacy, support, and resources to children who are alleged victims of abuse and other traumatic crimes, and to their non-offending family…

Crime & Legal
3
Children's Law Center of Central North Carolina

We provide children with quality legal advocacy focusing on domestic violence issues, high conflict custody cases and the rights of children in public education. our vision is to increase children's potential to become emotionally healthy…

Crime & Legal
4
Children's Hospital Colorado

To improve the health of children through the provision of high-quality, coordinated programs of patient care, education, research and advocacy.

Health
5
The District of Columbia Children's Advocacy Center

Safe shores provides survivor-centered intervention, hope and healing for children and families affected by abuse, trauma and violence in the district of columbia, and works to prevent and end child abuse and neglect through promising…

Crime & Legal
6
Children's Law Center Inc

Children's law center believes every child should grow up with a strong foundation of family, health and education and live in a world free from poverty, trauma, racism, and other forms of oppression. our more than 100 staff together with…

Crime & Legal
7
Child Advocacy Center of Coos County

To protect children, support families, and bring hope and healing through compassionate, coordinated, and child-centered advocacy, through specialized programs and services, such as multi-disciplinary team coordination, forensic…

Crime & Legal
8
Childrens Center

The mission of childrens center is to support and medically assess children who are suspected victims of abuse or neglect.

Crime & Legal
9
Children's Heartlink

We save children's lives by transforming pediatric heart care in underserved parts of the world.

—
10
Clackamas Women's Services

Breaking the isolation of domestic and sexual violence.

Human Services
11
Columbia County Humane Society

Protection of animals/human education

Animals
12
Chicago Children's Advocacy Center

The chicago children's advocacy center unites public, private, and community partners to ensure the safety, health, and well-being of abused children.

Crime & Legal
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Gateway to Hope; the most unlike its peers is Columbia Second Chance. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

11 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 11 of the 23 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
5
Early backer (in before they grew)
11/11
Grantees still filing
9/11
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

TIGER SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $389,000 · OtherTIGER SCHOLARSHIP FUNDMID MISSOURI RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE: $180,000 · OtherMID MISSOURI RONALD MCDONALD HOUSECHILDREN'S HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES FOUNDATION: $160,000 · OtherCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL LOS ANGELES FOUNDATIONCEDAR CREEK THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $145,000 · OtherCEDAR CREEK THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTERCRYSTAL BRIDGES MUSEUM: $130,000 · OtherCRYSTAL BRIDGES MUSEUMIndividual grant recipient: $130,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientCURATORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI: $100,000 · OtherCURATORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURIGREAT CIRCLE OF COLUMBIA: $85,000 · OtherGREAT CIRCLE OF COLUMBIAVARIETY THE CHILDRENS CHARITY OF ST LOUIS: $60,000 · Other+5 more: $135,000 · Other+5 moreCENTRAL MISSOURI HUMANE SOCIETY: $175,000 · AnimalsPLAYING FOR CHANGE FOUNDATION: $158,000 · InternationalCOLUMBIA SECOND CHANCE: $120,000 · Human ServicesTRUE NORTH OF COLUMBIA INC: $30,000 · Human ServicesBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE COLUMBIA AREA: $110,000 · Youth DevelopmentCOLUMBIA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL INC: $110,000 · EducationGATEWAY TO HOPE: $60,000 · HealthChildren's Hospital Los Angeles: $27,000 · HealthHEART OF MISSOURI CASA: $50,000 · Crime & Legal
Other$1,514,000Animals$175,000International$158,000Human Services$150,000Youth Development$110,000Education$110,000Health$87,000Crime & Legal$50,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCENTRAL MISSOURI HUMANE SOCIETY: $175,000 over 8y, 2.5% of budgetPLAYING FOR CHANGE FOUNDATION: $158,000 over 8y, 2.1% of budgetCEDAR CREEK THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $145,000 over 8y, 11% of budgetCOLUMBIA SECOND CHANCE: $120,000 over 6y, 5.3% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE COLUMBIA AREA: $110,000 over 6y, 1.5% of budgetCOLUMBIA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL INC: $110,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetVARIETY THE CHILDRENS CHARITY OF ST LOUIS: $60,000 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetGATEWAY TO HOPE: $60,000 over 6y, 1.1% of budgetHEART OF MISSOURI CASA: $50,000 over 1y, 5.3% of budgetTRUE NORTH OF COLUMBIA INC: $30,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetChildren's Hospital Los Angeles: $27,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds CENTRAL MISSOURI HUMANE SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds PLAYING FOR CHANGE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds CEDAR CREEK THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER ↗
  • Who funds COLUMBIA SECOND CHANCE ↗
  • Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE COLUMBIA AREA ↗
  • Who funds COLUMBIA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds VARIETY THE CHILDRENS CHARITY OF ST LOUIS ↗
  • Who funds GATEWAY TO HOPE ↗
  • Who funds HEART OF MISSOURI CASA ↗
  • Who funds TRUE NORTH OF COLUMBIA INC ↗
  • Who funds Children's Hospital Los Angeles ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Veterans United FoundationMO17.5× affinity6 shared granteesties to 9 of 9Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Veterans United Foundation · Allen P and Josephine B Green · Stafford Family Charitable Trust · Edward Jones Foundation · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Network for Good · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Audrey J Walton and Ann Walton Kroenke Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Audrey J Walton and Ann Walton Kroenke Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%5%10%15%20%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–20%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Audrey J Walton and Ann Walton Kroenke Charitable Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Audrey J Walton and Ann Walton Kroenke Charitable Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 23 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Audrey J Walton and Ann Walton Kroenke’s filings →

    More from the funding graph