Skip to content

Kentucky · Private foundation

Access Ventures Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$2.3M
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
23
Grants FY2024
24
Organizations funded FY2023
79%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$18,500
Largest grant, FY2024
$829,298
Organizations funded a year
2 to 24
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
10
Total assets, FY2024
$38M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 79% of the organizations Access Ventures Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 62% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 38% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $696k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
Human ServicesEducationHousing & ShelterCommunity ImprovementSocial ScienceYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving23$2.3M74%
FY202324$1.1M79%
FY202218$1.2M83%
FY202112$546k83%
FY20203$140k33%
FY201913$2.0M100%
FY20187$104k100%
FY20172$51kn/a
94% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$1.8MHuman Services$1.3MCommunity Improvement$667kYouth Development$639kSocial Science$463kHousing & Shelter$441kPhilanthropy$372kScience & Tech$300kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

AK
WA
IL
NY
IN
OH
CA
UT
CO
MO
KY
VA
AZ
NC
DC
GA

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Yulbang USA$829,2981n/a
mRelief$650,000230%
Galilee Baptist Church$623,9011n/a
The Urban Institute$300,00010%
New Directions Housing Corporation$300,00014%
Ace Project Inc$278,951355%
Henry Street Settlement$275,00020%
Leadership Experience$265,000337%
Galilee Community Development Corporation$227,7784n/a
The Louisville Urban League Inc$180,00021%
Show all 38 grantees
All grantees of Access Ventures Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Yulbang USA$829,2981n/a
mRelief$650,000230%
Galilee Baptist Church$623,9011n/a
The Urban Institute$300,00010%
New Directions Housing Corporation$300,00014%
Ace Project Inc$278,951355%
Henry Street Settlement$275,00020%
Leadership Experience$265,000337%
Galilee Community Development Corporation$227,7784n/a
The Louisville Urban League Inc$180,00021%
Endeavor Louisville Inc$150,000312%
Dollar For$100,000111%
finEQUITY Inc$100,000111%
Esther Fund Inc$89,8001n/a
Global Economic Diversity Developme$80,00035%
Sorenson Impact Foundation$75,00013%
Louisville Housing Opportunity and Micro Enterprise Community$50,00012%
Orphan Care Alliance Inc$35,00015%
Hoseas House Inc$30,500212%
Sowing Seeds with Faith Inc$26,90023%
Harbor Network Inc$25,0001n/a
Change Today Change Tomorrow$25,00015%
Scarlet Hope Inc$25,00012%
Amplify Louisville Inc$20,00012%
Entrepeneurship Award Corp$20,00018%
Monarch Music & Arts Community$10,00014%
Refugee Investment Network Inc$10,00011%
South Louisville Community Ministries Inc$4,00010%
Pointer Association$3,00010%
Rescue International$2,9191n/a
Volunteers of America Inc$2,0001n/a
Jefferson Street Baptist Center Inc$2,00010%
The Coalition for the Homeless Inc$2,00010%
St John Center Inc$2,00010%
Homeless Coalition of Southern Indiana Inc$2,00010%
Louisville Community Design Center Inc Dba Center for Neighborhoods$1,0001n/a
Canopy Certified Inc$1,0001n/a
Compassion International Incorporated$6021n/a

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 46 recipients with no EIN on record ($2.6M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Access Ventures Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 3 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 28 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetmRelief: $650,000 over 2y, 30% of budgetThe Urban Institute: $300,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetNew Directions Housing Corporation: $300,000 over 1y, 4.0% of budgetAce Project Inc: $278,951 over 3y, 55% of budgetHenry Street Settlement: $275,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetLeadership Experience: $265,000 over 3y, 37% of budgetThe Louisville Urban League Inc: $180,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetEndeavor Louisville Inc: $150,000 over 3y, 12% of budgetDollar For: $100,000 over 1y, 11% of budgetfinEQUITY Inc: $100,000 over 1y, 11% of budgetGlobal Economic Diversity Developme: $80,000 over 3y, 5.0% of budgetSorenson Impact Foundation: $75,000 over 1y, 3.3% of budgetLouisville Housing Opportunity and Micro Enterprise Community: $50,000 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetOrphan Care Alliance Inc: $35,000 over 1y, 5.2% of budgetHoseas House Inc: $30,500 over 2y, 12% of budgetSowing Seeds with Faith Inc: $26,900 over 2y, 3.2% of budgetChange Today Change Tomorrow: $25,000 over 1y, 4.5% of budgetScarlet Hope Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetAmplify Louisville Inc: $20,000 over 1y, 1.9% of budgetEntrepeneurship Award Corp: $20,000 over 1y, 7.6% of budgetMonarch Music & Arts Community: $10,000 over 1y, 4.5% of budgetRefugee Investment Network Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetSouth Louisville Community Ministries Inc: $4,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetPointer Association: $3,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetJefferson Street Baptist Center Inc: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Coalition for the Homeless Inc: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSt John Center Inc: $2,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHomeless Coalition of Southern Indiana Inc: $2,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 28.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Community Foundation of Louisville IncKY40× affinity18 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc · The Gheens Foundation Inc · The Community Foundation of Louisville Corporate Depository Inc · The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc · LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc · Metro United Way Inc · James Graham Brown Foundation Inc · Lift a Life Foundation Inc · Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc · C E and S Foundation Inc · Norton Healthcare Inc · Republic Bank Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Access Ventures Inc with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Access Ventures Inc?

Find your warmest path to Access Ventures Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Access Ventures Inc

How much does Access Ventures Inc give?
Access Ventures Inc reported 23 grants totaling $2,252,198 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 2 and 24 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does Access Ventures Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Religion (24%), Human Services (17%), Community Improvement (9%).
Who are Access Ventures Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Yulbang USA ($829k), mRelief ($650k), Galilee Baptist Church ($624k).
Does Access Ventures Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 79% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Access Ventures Inc accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Access Ventures Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc, The Gheens Foundation Inc, The Community Foundation of Louisville Corporate Depository Inc.
Where is Access Ventures Inc based?
Access Ventures Inc is based in KY.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 85 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Access Ventures’ filings →

More from the funding graph