Skip to content

New Hampshire · Nonprofit

WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT

WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT (New Hampshire) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $157,334 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($80,025). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$55k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$157k
Net assets
$514k
7/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 40%
01What it does

What Windham Endowment for Community Advancement does

Mission

The Windham Endowment for Community Advancement is a non-profit community foundation created to enhance the quality of life for all windham residents, now and for generations to come. The endowment provides a way for individuals, organizations, and corporations to channel their philanthropic giving for educational, cultural, recreational or environmental initiatives within the town.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. This fund supports the project to enhance and beautify windham's town center

  2. Provide scholarships and donations to local communitymembers and groups

  3. This fund supports organizations and projects within the town that may not have their own dedicated fund. Distributions are at the discretion of the board of directors to wherever the current need is greatest.

  4. Other program services: support for civic and cultural efforts in the town of windham. These projects include ongoing support to the recreation department, the restoration of moeckel pond, the searles school and chapel fund, the don zimmerman fund, the nesmith library, and the boy scout troop 266 fund.

    $50,478 spentof which $3,727 as grants
    100% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $50,478.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($33k) Expenses 100 ($17k) Net assets 100 ($247k)2018 Revenue 156 ($52k) Expenses 93 ($16k) Net assets 114 ($282k)2019 Revenue 254 ($84k) Expenses 276 ($48k) Net assets 128 ($316k)2020 Revenue 190 ($63k) Expenses 175 ($31k) Net assets 141 ($348k)2021 Revenue 415 ($137k) Expenses 332 ($58k) Net assets 174 ($430k)2022 Revenue 235 ($77k) Expenses 260 ($45k) Net assets 183 ($452k)2023 Revenue 160 ($53k) Expenses 221 ($38k) Net assets 199 ($491k)2024 Revenue 166 ($55k) Expenses 378 ($66k) Net assets 208 ($514k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (166)Expenses (378)Net assets (208)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $349k to $431k (+24%).

$247k
$283k
$318k
$349k
$431k
$453k
$492k
$514k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

67% of WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (95% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,549 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
$35k
’18
$36k
’19
$32k
’20
$79k
’21
$32k
’22
$14k
’23
−$11k
’24
3.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20192021202220232024
Listed1817181717
Joined··+1+3+0
No longer listed··040
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $8k → $21k.

5 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT.

51%
largest funder
92%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 88% · 2018 88% · 2019 93% · 2020 50% · 2021 45% · 2022 56% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 88% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6k that is directly attributable, 92% of it comes from funders outside New Hampshire, across 3 states.

NH
NY
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
New Hampshire out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $151k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,183 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−21% · below the median
Months of reserve3.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,183 philanthropy nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Hampshire

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 23%Fundraising 0%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT?
WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT (New Hampshire) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $157,334 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($80,025). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $157,334 in grants to WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $80,025 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WINDHAM ENDOWMENT FOR COMMUNITY ADVANCEMENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Hampshire. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing