California · Nonprofit
WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION
WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $391,312 to it, the largest being CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($100,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION has grown faster than half of the 14,184 arts & culture nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,184 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2022
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- United Way Incshared funderslocal
- National Association for Latino Community Asset Buildersportfolio match
- Latinos Progresandoportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
96% of WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (78% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $39k → $8k.
2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 38% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left
80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 62% · 2020 30% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
0% of WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
69% of WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION's grant income comes from California funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $150k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 9 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- United Way Incshared funderslocalCA · backs 92 organizations that share your funders · funds 421 organizations near you
- National Association for Latino Community Asset Buildersportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Latinos Progresandoportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- National Day Laborer Organizing Networkportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Hispanic Federation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Raza Development Fund Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Naleo Educational Fundportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Hispanics in Philanthropyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Mercy Corpsportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Ohio Community Development Finance Fundportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- National Community Reinvestment Coalition Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Abelard Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $100k on record.
- Department of Housing and Urban Development$100k
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In California
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
79% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION?
- WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $391,312 to it, the largest being CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($100,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION have?
- IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $391,312 in grants to WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION?
- CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like WATTS CENTURY LATINO ORGANIZATION find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2021–2022), and the filings of 9funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing