Skip to content

Louisiana · Nonprofit

VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE

VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE (Louisiana) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,647,866 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH LOUISIANA ($2,085,725). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$5.8M
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$4.6M
Net assets
$2.4M
17/26 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Volunteers for Youth Justice does

Mission

Advocacy and diversion services to youthful offenders and children in the foster care system

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide a community caring for children, youth, and families in crisis.

    $4,963,786 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,963,786.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($2.2M) Expenses 100 ($2.3M) Net assets 100 ($479k)2019 Revenue 126 ($2.8M) Expenses 116 ($2.7M) Net assets 114 ($544k)2020 Revenue 147 ($3.2M) Expenses 134 ($3.1M) Net assets 131 ($627k)2021 Revenue 175 ($3.8M) Expenses 138 ($3.2M) Net assets 273 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 142 ($3.1M) Expenses 132 ($3.1M) Net assets 274 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 179 ($3.9M) Expenses 165 ($3.9M) Net assets 292 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 246 ($5.4M) Expenses 210 ($4.9M) Net assets 400 ($1.9M)2025 Revenue 263 ($5.8M) Expenses 228 ($5.3M) Net assets 495 ($2.4M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (263)Expenses (228)Net assets (495)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.6M to $2.1M (+35%).

$750k
$613k
$1.0M
$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.6M
$2.1M
$2.6M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 65% · 2019 37% · 2020 68% · 2021 63% · 2022 49% · 2023 43% · 2024 48% · 2025 48%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$145k
’18
$54k
’19
$94k
’20
$611k
’21
$26k
’22
$70k
’23
$482k
’24
$421k
’25
3.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1819191917171720
Joined·+3+3+2+3+4+6+7
No longer listed·2325464
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $387k → $520k.

3 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE.

45%
largest funder
79%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 58% · 2018 50% · 2019 39% · 2020 41% · 2021 51% · 2022 47% · 2023 64% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

59% of VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE's grant income comes from Louisiana funders.

NY
NJ
CA
MO
DE
NM
NC
DC
LA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Louisiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $994k on record.

Federal$994k
grants $994kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Justice$994k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Louisiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE?
VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE (Louisiana) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,647,866 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH LOUISIANA ($2,085,725). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $4,647,866 in grants to VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH LOUISIANA is the largest funder on record, with $2,085,725 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VOLUNTEERS FOR YOUTH JUSTICE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Louisiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Volunteers for Youth Justice →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing