Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc

Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc (Texas) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,164,196 to it, the largest being ST DAVID'S FOUNDATION ($822,564). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.5M
Funders on record
24
Grants received
$2.2M
Net assets
$2.0M
16/24 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 46%
01What it does

What Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc does

Mission

Our mission is to improve the health of the uninsured and working poor by providing access to high quality health care and prevention education. Our vision is to help create and sustain a healthy community where all people, especially the indigent, have access to healthcare and personal well-being.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Clinic provided clinics for adults and children seeking medical attention for primary, acute care needs and a chronic disease management clinic for patients with diabetes, hypertension, and endocrine disorders. The Clinic offered social service referrals, limited mental health services, and healthy lifestyle counseling as well. The Clinic also maintained an onsite pharmacy and lab. The Clinic offered care to people with no health insurance who are living at or below 200% of the U.S. Federal Poverty Level.

    $1,379,773 spent$22,772 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,379,773.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($603k) Expenses 100 ($456k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 85 ($511k) Expenses 107 ($489k) Net assets 98 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 108 ($650k) Expenses 107 ($489k) Net assets 120 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 188 ($1.1M) Expenses 197 ($899k) Net assets 147 ($1.7M)2021 Revenue 192 ($1.2M) Expenses 274 ($1.2M) Net assets 151 ($1.8M)2022 Revenue 117 ($704k) Expenses 173 ($787k) Net assets 131 ($1.5M)2023 Revenue 147 ($886k) Expenses 194 ($886k) Net assets 140 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 217 ($1.3M) Expenses 265 ($1.2M) Net assets 156 ($1.8M)2025 Revenue 254 ($1.5M) Expenses 331 ($1.5M) Net assets 170 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (254)Expenses (331)Net assets (170)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.4M to $1.7M (+22%).

$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.7M
$1.8M
$1.5M
$1.7M
$1.9M
$2.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 20% · 2018 27% · 2019 24% · 2020 20% · 2021 16% · 2022 31% · 2023 20% · 2024 17% · 2025 16%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$147k
’17
$22k
’18
$161k
’19
$234k
’20
−$88k
’21
−$83k
’22
−$16
’23
$100k
’24
$22k
’25
2.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Marci Roe

Exec Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151617161817161613
Joined·+3+3+0+3+1+5+3+1
No longer listed·22112634
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $178k → $410k.

7 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 22 of 24 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc.

38%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 62% · 2018 56% · 2019 34% · 2020 53% · 2021 56% · 2022 44% · 2023 45% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

62% of Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc's grant income comes from Texas funders.

OH
MO
VA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $868k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 5%Fundraising 3%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc?
Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc (Texas) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,164,196 to it, the largest being ST DAVID'S FOUNDATION ($822,564). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $2,164,196 in grants to Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc?
ST DAVID'S FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $822,564 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Volunteer Healthcare Clinic Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Volunteer Healthcare Clinic →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 24 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing