Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

New York · Nonprofit

VERA HOUSE INC

VERA HOUSE INC (New York) receives grants from 56 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,614,183 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL NEW YORK INC ($1,152,188). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$3.4M
Revenue FY2024
56
Funders on record
$2.6M
Grants received
$-2376002
Net assets
29/56 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($4.7M) Expenses 100 ($4.1M) Net assets 100 ($3.2M)2018 Revenue 90 ($4.3M) Expenses 101 ($4.1M) Net assets 104 ($3.4M)2019 Revenue 101 ($4.8M) Expenses 117 ($4.8M) Net assets 102 ($3.3M)2020 Revenue 113 ($5.3M) Expenses 125 ($5.1M) Net assets 108 ($3.5M)2021 Revenue 120 ($5.7M) Expenses 141 ($5.8M) Net assets 104 ($3.4M)2022 Revenue 124 ($5.8M) Expenses 151 ($6.2M) Net assets 92 ($3.0M)2023 Revenue 27 ($1.3M) Expenses 40 ($1.6M) Net assets 97 ($3.2M)2024 Revenue 73 ($3.4M) Expenses 127 ($5.2M) Net assets -73 ($-2376002)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (73)Expenses (127)Net assets (-73)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 58% · 2018 62% · 2019 62% · 2020 69% · 2021 63% · 2022 63% · 2023 78% · 2024 87%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$615k
17
$118k
18
$50k
19
$198k
20
$128k
21
$387k
22
$342k
23
$1.8M
24
0.4
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 15 funders to 9 funders, grant income fell $467k → $230k.

9 of 56 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $1.3M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Vera House Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money VERA HOUSE INC raised.

From the IRS filings of VERA HOUSE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 56 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VERA HOUSE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

76% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VERA HOUSE INC.

44%
largest funder
70%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 45% · 2018 62% · 2019 69% · 2020 24% · 2021 47% · 2022 44% · 2023 38%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of VERA HOUSE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

85% of VERA HOUSE INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

WA
MN
IL
NY
IN
PA
CT
RI
MO
DE
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $756k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 56 funders put you well-backed among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding VERA HOUSE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.3M on record.

Federal$1.3M
grants $1.3Mcontracts $41k
17
19
20
22
Top agencies
  • Department of Justice$1.3M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like VERA HOUSE INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Vera House Foundation Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VERA HOUSE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VERA HOUSE INC?
VERA HOUSE INC (New York) receives grants from 56 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,614,183 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL NEW YORK INC ($1,152,188). 29 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VERA HOUSE INC have?
IRS filings report 56 organizations giving $2,614,183 in grants to VERA HOUSE INC, 29 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VERA HOUSE INC?
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL NEW YORK INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,152,188 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VERA HOUSE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 56funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing