Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC

URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,772,207 to it, the largest being SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION ($229,100). 39 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$981k
Funders on record
52
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$305k
39/52 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What Urban Boatbuilders Inc does

Mission

Our mission is to empower youth to succeed in work and life through woodworking and experiential learning.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Urban boatbuilders, inc. (the organization") is a public charity established to empower youth to succeed in work and life through woodworking and experiential learning. The organization's primary funding source is donor contributions.urban boatbuilders' programming engages youth in hands-on building projects which serve as a vehicle to develop social, emotional, and technical skills. These skills and experiences empower youth to pursue their goals and achieve success in school, work, and life. The partnership program brings hands-on learning experiences to local schools and community organizations to engage students who thrive through creative, hands-on education. This program enhances academic instruction and redefines student's relationship with learning and success. In 2024, the program served 209 young people at 12 partner organizations. In 2023, the program served 935 young people at 18 partner organizations. 100% of partners reported that the program is a "very good fit" for students who struggle in a traditional classroom setting. The apprenticeship program provides paid vocational training to youth with barriers to employment. Youth work in cohorts of peers to build boats…

    $886,364 spent$981,022 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $886,364.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($778k) Expenses 100 ($702k) Net assets 100 ($352k)2018 Revenue 102 ($797k) Expenses 117 ($822k) Net assets 93 ($327k)2019 Revenue 105 ($813k) Expenses 115 ($805k) Net assets 95 ($336k)2020 Revenue 98 ($759k) Expenses 94 ($657k) Net assets 124 ($438k)2021 Revenue 94 ($733k) Expenses 101 ($710k) Net assets 131 ($461k)2022 Revenue 135 ($1.1M) Expenses 132 ($929k) Net assets 166 ($584k)2023 Revenue 126 ($983k) Expenses 166 ($1.2M) Net assets 114 ($402k)2024 Revenue 126 ($981k) Expenses 154 ($1.1M) Net assets 86 ($305k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (126)Expenses (154)Net assets (86)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $743k to $483k (−35%).

$405k
$373k
$374k
$493k
$530k
$743k
$483k
$349k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 12% · 2018 16% · 2019 15% · 2020 26% · 2021 16% · 2022 10% · 2023 13% · 2024 32%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,418 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$76k
’17
−$25k
’18
$8k
’19
$103k
’20
$23k
’21
$123k
’22
−$182k
’23
−$97k
’24
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Marc Hosmer

Executive director/CEO

Board chair

Tina Barsky

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed171010121214912
Joined·+3+1+2+2+4+0+4
No longer listed·10102251
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 11 funders to 23 funders, grant income rose $67k → $237k.

8 of 52 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 52 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 8 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 8 funders to its left

30% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC.

13%
largest funder
29%
top three
~20
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 32% · 2018 34% · 2019 18% · 2020 18% · 2021 15% · 2022 16% · 2023 15% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

52% of URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MT
MN
WI
NJ
CA
NE
MO
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $329k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC's funding base is broadening — from 11 funders to 23 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−10% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,705 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $25k on record.

Federal$25k
grants $25kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of the Interior$25k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 11%Fundraising 7%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC?
URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,772,207 to it, the largest being SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION ($229,100). 39 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC have?
IRS filings report 52 organizations giving $1,772,207 in grants to URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC, 39 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC?
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $229,100 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like URBAN BOATBUILDERS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Urban Boatbuilders →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 52 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing