Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT (New York) receives grants from 60 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,730,961 to it, the largest being CARSON FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST ($1,025,000). 38 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$138M
Funders on record
60
Grants received
$6.7M
Net assets
$123M
38/60 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What University of Mount Saint Vincent does

Mission

Founded by the sisters of charity of new york, the University of Mount Saint Vincent is an academically excellent, authentically inclusive, catholic and ecumenical liberal arts university. (cont. In sch.o)

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. University of Mount Saint Vincent is a school of higher education formed in the catholic tradition, but nonsectarian. We have a diverse student population both ethnically and economically. We offer 3 associate, 26 baccalaureate, and 10 graduate majors. We award b.a. And b.s. Degrees on the undergraduate level. In addition, we award post-graduate certificates, m.s. And m.b.a. Degrees on the graduate level. (cont. In sch.o)our student body is composed of more than 4,900 full and part-time students. The university offers full-time students a residence program designed to enhance their engagement, learning, and citizenship. The university maintains five residence halls, each housing between 75 and 250 students and offering a variety of amenities, including study-lounges, kitchenettes, and laundry rooms. We have two education centers in queens, ny and one in brooklyn, ny which are used for an accelerated nursing degree program.

    $117,507,604 spentof which $36,972,497 as grants$120,535,417 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $117,507,604.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($67M) Expenses 100 ($64M) Net assets 100 ($70M)2018 Revenue 114 ($77M) Expenses 113 ($73M) Net assets 103 ($72M)2019 Revenue 117 ($79M) Expenses 124 ($80M) Net assets 103 ($72M)2020 Revenue 152 ($102M) Expenses 143 ($92M) Net assets 118 ($82M)2021 Revenue 155 ($103M) Expenses 154 ($99M) Net assets 136 ($95M)2022 Revenue 164 ($110M) Expenses 162 ($105M) Net assets 133 ($93M)2023 Revenue 162 ($108M) Expenses 163 ($105M) Net assets 143 ($100M)2024 Revenue 195 ($130M) Expenses 187 ($120M) Net assets 165 ($115M)2025 Revenue 207 ($138M) Expenses 208 ($134M) Net assets 176 ($123M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (207)Expenses (208)Net assets (176)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $110M to $130M (+18%).

$99M
$99M
$110M
$130M
$148M
$139M
$144M
$160M
$164M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 4% · 2018 4% · 2019 3% · 2020 4% · 2021 5% · 2022 11% · 2023 6% · 2024 9% · 2025 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

10% of UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (14% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 732 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$2.4M
’17
$3.5M
’18
−$1.3M
’19
$9.0M
’20
$4.2M
’21
$5.3M
’22
$2.9M
’23
$10M
’24
$4.7M
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Steven Hayes

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed403740404238383734
Joined·+1+7+3+6+2+3+7+2
No longer listed·44346385
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 9 funders to 24 funders, grant income fell $355k → $298k.

13 of 60 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 60 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 15% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT.

15%
largest funder
38%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 70% · 2018 67% · 2019 46% · 2020 63% · 2021 39% · 2022 27% · 2023 17% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

71% of UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
MA
NV
IN
NJ
CT
RI
CA
DE
NC
DC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT has grown faster than three-quarters of the 684 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve1.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 684 education nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $22.3M on record.

Federal$22.3M
grants $22.3Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$18.8M
  • National Science Foundation$2.9M
  • Department of Justice$569k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 11%Fundraising 1%

Governance

27
board members
96%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT?
UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT (New York) receives grants from 60 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,730,961 to it, the largest being CARSON FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST ($1,025,000). 38 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT have?
IRS filings report 60 organizations giving $6,730,961 in grants to UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT, 38 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT?
CARSON FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $1,025,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT SAINT VINCENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds University of Mount Saint Vincent →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 60 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing