Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC

UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,083,990 to it, the largest being ENGLISH-BONTER-MITCHELL FDN ($850,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$794k
Funders on record
25
Grants received
$3.1M
Net assets
$736k
16/25 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Unity Performing Arts Foundation Inc does

Mission

Our mission is to unite and empower our members with artistic excellence by promoting training, discipline, professionalism and teamwork in a positive environment that allows every person the opportunity to grow and express their natural artistic abilities as they follow and fulfill their dreams.

As stated on its FY2019 Form 990.

Program

  1. Unity performing arts foundation, inc. Is a multi-faceted performing arts organization with a focus on developing young people in the areas of character, artistry, and leadership and promoting soulful arts education, training, and performances in the areas of choral music, dance, drama, creative writing, oratory, and instrumental music. We use the arts as a vehicle to empower and develop young people into adult leaders and professionals. The organization is entering a new era of growth and optimism with the "rising with purpose" rebuilding initiative. After celebrating over 20 years of impact, this strategic effort aims to rebuild, strengthen, and expand programs, ensuring the organization continues to empower the next generation of leaders and serve as a beacon of excellence for the community. Despite the challenges of the global pandemic, the organization's passion and committment remain undiminished as we shape a brighter and more resilient future together. The rise up tour - the voices of unity youth choir is proud to have brought home a gold medal and the title of world champions from the 13th world choir games in auckland, new zealand, in july 2024. This opportunity was a…

    $944,383 spent$32,294 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $944,383.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($485k) Expenses 100 ($957k) Net assets 100 ($987k)2018 Revenue 152 ($737k) Expenses 100 ($954k) Net assets 78 ($770k)2019 Revenue 291 ($1.4M) Expenses 87 ($831k) Net assets 137 ($1.4M)2021 Revenue 86 ($415k) Expenses 65 ($624k) Net assets 74 ($730k)2022 Revenue 75 ($365k) Expenses 73 ($696k) Net assets 40 ($399k)2023 Revenue 285 ($1.4M) Expenses 95 ($907k) Net assets 89 ($879k)2024 Revenue 311 ($1.5M) Expenses 111 ($1.1M) Net assets 135 ($1.3M)2025 Revenue 164 ($794k) Expenses 145 ($1.4M) Net assets 75 ($736k)
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (164)Expenses (145)Net assets (75)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $431k to $1.4M (+217%).

$1.0M
$928k
$1.5M
$871k
$431k
$1.4M
$1.9M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 17% · 2022 20%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$472k
’17
−$217k
’18
$583k
’19
−$209k
’21
−$331k
’22
$478k
’23
$449k
’24
−$591k
’25
1.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Marshall White

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Listed111111109111010
Joined·+2+3·+2+2+2+0
No longer listed·23·3030
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 8 funders, grant income rose $376k → $403k.

4 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

28%
largest funder
68%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 40% · 2018 55% · 2019 43% · 2020 50% · 2021 35% · 2022 63% · 2023 62% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

NY
IN
OH
PA
CT
CO
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $117k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin−74% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.9mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 28%Fundraising 4%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC?
UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,083,990 to it, the largest being ENGLISH-BONTER-MITCHELL FDN ($850,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $3,083,990 in grants to UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC?
ENGLISH-BONTER-MITCHELL FDN is the largest funder on record, with $850,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNITY PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Unity Performing Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 25 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing