Skip to content

Delaware · Nonprofit

TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION

TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION (Delaware) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,079,627 to it, the largest being JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION ($1,642,622). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$4.6M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$5.1M
Net assets
$12M
10/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What True Access Capital Corporation does

Mission

Building a thriving community by empowering a diverse base of entrepreneurs and businesses through access to capital, education, advocacy and opportunity.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. During 2024, True Access Capital Corporation made new loans as follows: micro loan fund - $320,300, business growth fund - $1,077,900, community facility fund - $598,900, commercial real estate fund - $3,096,600. Small business loans - one of tacc's primary objectives is providing financing and support services for small business enterprises. Through this program, tacc creates jobs and builds wealth in emerging markets throughout the state of delaware and southeastern pennsylvania. Tacc has two primary small business lending programs - the micro loan fund and the business growth fund. The commercial real estate and community facility fund focuses on providing capital for community-based projects, such as mixed-use properties (residential & retail), not-for-profit organizations other than housing developers,child care centers and other community facilities. This fund provides up to $500,000 per obligor with a maximum term of five years. The objective of the community development loan program is to address all other lending that does not fall specifically within the parameters of the affordable housing or small business lending products. Through the community development lending…

    $3,353,755 spentof which $149,600 as grants$1,890,098 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,353,755.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.8M) Expenses 100 ($1.8M) Net assets 100 ($2.8M)2019 Revenue 118 ($2.2M) Expenses 107 ($1.9M) Net assets 131 ($3.7M)2020 Revenue 218 ($4.0M) Expenses 153 ($2.8M) Net assets 175 ($5.0M)2021 Revenue 451 ($8.3M) Expenses 143 ($2.6M) Net assets 376 ($11M)2022 Revenue 171 ($3.1M) Expenses 194 ($3.5M) Net assets 363 ($10M)2023 Revenue 205 ($3.8M) Expenses 188 ($3.4M) Net assets 376 ($11M)2024 Revenue 251 ($4.6M) Expenses 208 ($3.8M) Net assets 406 ($12M)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (251)Expenses (208)Net assets (406)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $15M to $20M (+39%).

$10.0M
$12M
$15M
$20M
$22M
$24M
$26M
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 15% · 2019 33% · 2020 22% · 2021 58% · 2022 33% · 2023 47% · 2024 26%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

57% of TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,093 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$34k
’17
$233k
’19
$1.2M
’20
$5.7M
’21
−$367k
’22
$389k
’23
$847k
’24
27
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Vandell Hampton Jr

President & CEO

Board chair

Paul B Hughes Iii

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2017201920202021202220232024
Listed17151515151515
Joined··+5+0+1+5+0
No longer listed··50150
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $418k → $540k.

2 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 8% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 32% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

32%
largest funder
57%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 72% · 2018 66% · 2019 91% · 2020 46% · 2021 30% · 2022 24% · 2023 56% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 77% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION draws 83% of its grant income from funders outside Delaware, across 7 states in all.

ME
MN
NY
VA
DE
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Delaware out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $389k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,003 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve27.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,003 public benefit nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $13.5M on record — $9.2M federal, $4.3M state.

Federal$9.2M
grants $9.2Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of the Treasury$5.1M
  • Small Business Administration$2.4M
  • Department of Commerce$1.2M
  • Department of Agriculture$532k
State$4.3M
22
24
25
26
Top programs
  • GRANTS IN AID$2.0M
  • GRANTS$1.7M
  • LOANS$630k
  • OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICE$950

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Delaware

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 10%Fundraising 1%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • True Access Holdings LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION?
TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION (Delaware) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,079,627 to it, the largest being JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION ($1,642,622). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $5,079,627 in grants to TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION?
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,642,622 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Delaware. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing