Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

Tregaron Conservancy

Tregaron Conservancy (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $318,698 to it, the largest being MORSE AND BETTY JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION ($75,003). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$798k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$319k
Net assets
$3.7M
15/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Tregaron Conservancy does

Mission

To restore and maintain 13 acres of historic landscape.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025, the Tregaron Conservancy continued to pursue its mission to restore, rehabilitate and maintain its historically landmarked property, inspired by landscape architect Ellen Biddle Shipman's original, early 20th century designs, for the benefit of the public. The Conservancy's landscape stewardship work in 2025 included the following: mapping, tagging, inventorying and evaluating over 800 trees on Tregaron property; designing and planting historically inspired "wild gardens," featuring predominantly native trees, shrubs, and perennials; maintaining trails; improving storm-water management; and clearing non-native vines and other invasive species. The Conservancy continued to manage and improve its native grass and wildflower meadows. The Conservancy also worked with its arborists and professional maintenance crew to undertake tree care and pruning. Extensive tree removal work was performed as needed. The Conservancy's stewardship and historic rehabilitation work was performed under staff supervision, based on guidance in its cultural landscape report, and pursuant to an annual management calendar. The Conservancy landscape remained open to the public every day, dawn to dusk,…

    $234,954 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $234,954.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($373k) Expenses 100 ($240k) Net assets 100 ($2.4M)2018 Revenue 74 ($277k) Expenses 82 ($197k) Net assets 103 ($2.4M)2019 Revenue 76 ($283k) Expenses 86 ($206k) Net assets 107 ($2.5M)2020 Revenue 74 ($275k) Expenses 89 ($214k) Net assets 109 ($2.6M)2021 Revenue 145 ($540k) Expenses 79 ($191k) Net assets 124 ($2.9M)2022 Revenue 92 ($343k) Expenses 89 ($214k) Net assets 130 ($3.1M)2023 Revenue 94 ($352k) Expenses 92 ($221k) Net assets 135 ($3.2M)2024 Revenue 214 ($798k) Expenses 117 ($281k) Net assets 157 ($3.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (214)Expenses (117)Net assets (157)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $3.2M to $3.7M (+16%).

$2.4M
$2.4M
$2.5M
$2.6M
$2.9M
$3.1M
$3.2M
$3.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

81% of Tregaron Conservancy’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$133k
’17
$80k
’18
$78k
’19
$61k
’20
$349k
’21
$129k
’22
$131k
’23
$517k
’24
25
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lynn Parseghian

Executive Director

Board chair

Susan Lynner

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1414141416171717
Joined·+3+2+1+2+5+1+2
No longer listed·3210412
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $1k → $47k.

5 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 55% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Tregaron Conservancy’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Tregaron Conservancy has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

55% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Tregaron Conservancy.

24%
largest funder
63%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 91% · 2018 54% · 2019 57% · 2020 49% · 2021 29% · 2022 35% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

64% of Tregaron Conservancy's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 88% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

55% of Tregaron Conservancy's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $142k that is directly attributable, 92% of it comes from funders outside Washington, D.C., across 9 states.

VT
NY
IA
OH
MD
DE
NC
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $176k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Tregaron Conservancy runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin65% · top quartile
Months of reserve24.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Tregaron Conservancy

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 15%Fundraising 17%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

43%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Tregaron Conservancy: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Tregaron Conservancy?
Tregaron Conservancy (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $318,698 to it, the largest being MORSE AND BETTY JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION ($75,003). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Tregaron Conservancy have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $318,698 in grants to Tregaron Conservancy, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Tregaron Conservancy?
MORSE AND BETTY JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $75,003 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Tregaron Conservancy find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tregaron Conservancy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing