Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS

TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS (California) receives grants from 61 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,392,185 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($11,308,950). 43 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$35M
Funders on record
61
Grants received
$26M
Net assets
$87M
43/61 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 58%
01What it does

What Town School for Boys does

Mission

At town school, learning is prized, love of school is essential and boyhood is celebrated. Town values being a diverse community that nurtures integrity, sensitivity and respect in its boys and prepares them to become productive and contributing members of an ever-changing world.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Town School for Boys is an independent all boys' school serving grades k-8 with an approximate enrollment of 415. At town school, learning is prized, love of school is essential, and boyhood is celebrated. As an all boys' school, town provides a rich, challenging and rigorous educational experience that addresses the distinctive energy levels and developmental styles of boys. Town values being a diverse and inclusive community that nurtures integrity, sensitivity and respect in its boys, and prepares them to become productive and contributing members of an ever-changing world. In addition to its academic program, town also offers other activities including athletics, extended day programs, outdoor education experiences, clubs and affinity groups, service learning and global citizenship opportunities that all shape town's portrait of a graduate and celebrate town's values of respect, curiosity, belonging, integrity, and joy.

    $22,127,691 spentof which $2,480,440 as grants$19,620,185 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $22,127,691.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($21M) Expenses 100 ($17M) Net assets 100 ($53M)2018 Revenue 96 ($20M) Expenses 104 ($17M) Net assets 106 ($56M)2019 Revenue 99 ($21M) Expenses 112 ($19M) Net assets 111 ($59M)2020 Revenue 138 ($29M) Expenses 115 ($19M) Net assets 130 ($69M)2021 Revenue 109 ($23M) Expenses 127 ($21M) Net assets 142 ($75M)2022 Revenue 106 ($22M) Expenses 134 ($22M) Net assets 127 ($68M)2023 Revenue 128 ($27M) Expenses 149 ($25M) Net assets 136 ($72M)2024 Revenue 132 ($28M) Expenses 155 ($26M) Net assets 145 ($77M)2025 Revenue 168 ($35M) Expenses 165 ($28M) Net assets 165 ($87M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (168)Expenses (165)Net assets (165)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $106M to $117M (+11%).

$68M
$72M
$72M
$81M
$88M
$94M
$100M
$106M
$117M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

32% of TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,254 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$4.1M
’17
$2.5M
’18
$1.9M
’19
$9.4M
’20
$1.4M
’21
−$315k
’22
$1.8M
’23
$1.5M
’24
$7.5M
’25
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Wyatt Gruber

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed333535363542403436
Joined·+10+7+8+6+13+9+3+9
No longer listed·877761197
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 23 funders to 32 funders, grant income rose $1.3M → $2.5M.

24 of 61 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 90% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 61 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS.

43%
largest funder
68%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 39% · 2018 61% · 2019 84% · 2020 28% · 2021 21% · 2022 16% · 2023 46% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 70% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2.5M that is directly attributable, 66% of it comes from California funders.

MN
IL
MA
WY
CT
CA
CO
DE
NM
KS
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $24M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,794 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,794 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 7%Fundraising 8%

Governance

26
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Town School Properties LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS?
TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS (California) receives grants from 61 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,392,185 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($11,308,950). 43 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS have?
IRS filings report 61 organizations giving $26,392,185 in grants to TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS, 43 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS?
Silicon Valley Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $11,308,950 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TOWN SCHOOL FOR BOYS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Town School for Boys →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 61 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing