Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC

TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC (Texas) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,383,055 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,716,987). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$2.4M
Net assets
$451k
9/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 73%
01What it does

What Toolbox Ministries Inc does

Mission

To help men in the marketplace come to know and follow jesus christ.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Lunch Program: Toolbox revolves around monthly lunch events that currently meet in 12 locations, 6 in the greater Houston area plus Austin, Dallas, San Antonio, Atlanta, College Station, and Guadalajara, Mexico. Our speakers, who include high-level business leaders, athletes, authors, journalists, and community leaders, share "war stories" from their worlds and talk about the real stuff of life struggles, temptations, opportunities, success and failure, business and relationships, and how their faith informs their journey.

    $704,354 spent
    89% of program spending
  2. Bible Studies: One of our Toolbox core values is the "developmental importance of next steps," which is enacted through weekly Bible study group opportunities that are kept visible and accessible to those who attend the Toolbox lunches and/or those who receive our weekly Toolbox emails. The goal of these groups (including Toolbox Young Leader Roundtable, Toolbox for Couples, and the different area-based Bible study groups is to help me take steps forward in their relationship with Jesus Christ.

    $87,089 spent$120 earned by the program
    11% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $791,443.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($372k) Expenses 100 ($245k) Net assets 100 ($156k)2021 Revenue 125 ($464k) Expenses 144 ($352k) Net assets 172 ($269k)2022 Revenue 166 ($617k) Expenses 252 ($616k) Net assets 173 ($270k)2023 Revenue 233 ($867k) Expenses 366 ($896k) Net assets 154 ($241k)2024 Revenue 316 ($1.2M) Expenses 395 ($966k) Net assets 289 ($451k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (316)Expenses (395)Net assets (289)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $246k to $460k (+87%).

$157k
$272k
$273k
$246k
$460k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,744 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$127k
’20
$113k
’21
$1k
’22
−$29k
’23
$211k
’24
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed77777
Joined·+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $120k → $631k.

11 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC.

72%
largest funder
90%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 89% · 2018 81% · 2019 60% · 2020 85% · 2021 69% · 2022 83% · 2023 83% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 43% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $99k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,399 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve5.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)33% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,399 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC?
TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC (Texas) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,383,055 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($1,716,987). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $2,383,055 in grants to TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,716,987 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TOOLBOX MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Toolbox Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing