Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Marketplace Ministries Inc

Marketplace Ministries Inc (Texas) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $829,665 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($517,633). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$31M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$830k
Net assets
$4.7M
7/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Marketplace Ministries Inc does

Mission

To share god's love in the workplace by providing a personalized and proactive employee care service through chaplain teams.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Approximately 2,112 chaplains provided chaplain and employee care to 1,602 companies at 6,354 locations representing over 414,266 company employees. The approximate number of employees and family members under an umbrella of compassion is just over 1.56 million people ministered to through our chaplain care service which is 24/7 nationwide.

    $26,097,093 spentof which $8,814 as grants$30,952,074 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $26,097,093.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($17M) Expenses 100 ($17M) Net assets 100 ($4.6M)2018 Revenue 107 ($18M) Expenses 107 ($18M) Net assets 98 ($4.6M)2019 Revenue 113 ($19M) Expenses 116 ($20M) Net assets 88 ($4.1M)2020 Revenue 114 ($20M) Expenses 109 ($19M) Net assets 93 ($4.3M)2021 Revenue 128 ($22M) Expenses 129 ($22M) Net assets 87 ($4.0M)2022 Revenue 156 ($27M) Expenses 158 ($27M) Net assets 76 ($3.5M)2023 Revenue 174 ($30M) Expenses 179 ($31M) Net assets 55 ($2.5M)2024 Revenue 184 ($31M) Expenses 172 ($29M) Net assets 101 ($4.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (184)Expenses (172)Net assets (101)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $5.8M to $7.2M (+25%).

$5.8M
$5.7M
$5.2M
$6.0M
$6.0M
$6.8M
$5.8M
$7.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

1% of Marketplace Ministries Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 296 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$65k
’17
−$91k
’18
−$483k
’19
$872k
’20
−$291k
’21
−$528k
’22
−$1.1M
’23
$1.9M
’24
0.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jason Brown

President/CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2017201820192020202120222024
Listed11121213131415
Joined·+2+2+4+7+2·
No longer listed·12371·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 5 funders, grant income rose $107k → $140k.

5 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 83% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $3.7M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Marketplace Ministries Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money Marketplace Ministries Inc raised.

From the IRS filings of Marketplace Ministries Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Marketplace Ministries Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Marketplace Ministries Inc.

62%
largest funder
79%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 89% · 2018 92% · 2019 71% · 2020 39% · 2021 61% · 2022 87% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of Marketplace Ministries Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of Marketplace Ministries Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $139k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Texas funders.

TN
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $690k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Marketplace Ministries Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 249 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve0.9mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 249 religion nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Organizations like Marketplace Ministries Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Marketplace Ministries Foundation Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Marketplace Ministries Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Marketplace Ministries Inc?
Marketplace Ministries Inc (Texas) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $829,665 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($517,633). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Marketplace Ministries Inc have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $829,665 in grants to Marketplace Ministries Inc, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Marketplace Ministries Inc?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $517,633 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Marketplace Ministries Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Marketplace Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing