Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC

THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $979,789 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($282,138). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$407k
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$980k
Net assets
$323k
16/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What Three Rivers Park District Foundation Inc does

Mission

The purpose of the three rivers park district foundation is to connect everyone to the wonders of our parks by supporting three rivers park district's mission of promoting environmental stewardship through recreation and education in a natural resources-based park system.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Park Improvements & Enhancements Support in this area strengthened park infrastructure and enhanced the visitor experience across the park system. This included site-specific improvements such as memorial benches, landscape enhancements, and environmental stewardship efforts like tree planting and natural resource restoration. Funding also supported projects completed in partnership with corporate volunteer groups.

    $66,819 spent
    31% of program spending
  2. Adapted Recreation & Accessibility Donor support expanded access to outdoor recreation for people of all abilities. This included adapted recreation programming as well as broader access initiatives that reduce barriers to participation. Funding supported expansion of the park districts bike fleet, increasing opportunities for individuals and families to experience the parks.

    $53,915 spent
    25% of program spending
  3. Expenses related to the support of District programs, initiatives, leadership, coordination, stewardship and community engagement activities.

    $46,256 spent
    21% of program spending
  4. Trail Development & Maintenance Funding supported the continued development and upkeep of the park districts trail system, including maintenance and improvements that help ensure safe and accessible experiences for park users.

    $29,851 spent
    14% of program spending
  5. Youth Development & Workforce Pathways Support advanced youth-focused programs that connect young people to the outdoors and build practical skills. This included the Pathways internship program, as well as youth programs such as First Tee, Explorer Camps, and other childrens programming. Funding also helped address participation barriers, including transportation for Pathways interns.

    $14,182 spent
    6% of program spending
  6. Outdoor Safety & Education Funding supported programs that promote safe and responsible use of park resources. This included safety training and educational offerings such as firearm safety, ski patrol, and introductory outdoor experiences like Camping 101.

    $6,973 spent
    3% of program spending
  7. General Park Support A small portion of funding was conveyed to support general park needs without a specific program designation.

    $664 spent
    0% of program spending

The 7 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $218,660.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($218k) Expenses 100 ($184k) Net assets 100 ($123k)2019 Revenue 96 ($210k) Expenses 109 ($201k) Net assets 111 ($137k)2020 Revenue 69 ($151k) Expenses 78 ($143k) Net assets 121 ($150k)2021 Revenue 113 ($245k) Expenses 108 ($198k) Net assets 160 ($197k)2022 Revenue 139 ($303k) Expenses 162 ($298k) Net assets 155 ($192k)2023 Revenue 162 ($352k) Expenses 187 ($344k) Net assets 168 ($207k)2024 Revenue 176 ($383k) Expenses 199 ($367k) Net assets 188 ($232k)2025 Revenue 187 ($407k) Expenses 176 ($325k) Net assets 262 ($323k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (187)Expenses (176)Net assets (262)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $265k to $361k (+36%).

$179k
$190k
$187k
$233k
$242k
$247k
$265k
$361k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$34k
’18
$8k
’19
$8k
’20
$47k
’21
$5k
’22
$9k
’23
$16k
’24
$82k
’25
7.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920212022202320242025
Listed14191716182121
Joined·+8·+3+5+5+0
No longer listed·3·4320
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $63k → $180k.

6 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 69% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC.

29%
largest funder
62%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 36% · 2018 32% · 2019 33% · 2020 26% · 2021 37% · 2022 34% · 2023 57% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

47% of THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

69% of THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $299k that is directly attributable, 70% of it comes from funders outside Minnesota, across 9 states.

MT
MN
WI
NY
CT
CO
MO
AZ
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $681k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 15%Fundraising 18%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC?
THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $979,789 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($282,138). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $979,789 in grants to THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $282,138 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THREE RIVERS PARK DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing