Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

The Tiny News Collective Inc

The Tiny News Collective Inc (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,099,872 to it, the largest being JOHN D AND CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION ($1,290,000). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.6M
Funders on record
52
Grants received
$6.1M
Net assets
$6.3M
19/52 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 74%
01What it does

What The Tiny News Collective Inc does

Mission

We provide the tools, resources and commonwealth of knowledge to help people build sustainable news organizations that reflect and serve their communities. We support voices historically excluded from media and media ownership.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025, Tiny News Collective supported a growing number of small and early-stage media entrepreneurs with coaching, infrastructure and shared services. Primary programs focused on fiscal sponsorship to members and clients, and member services, tech support and consulting to new and existing members, as well as monthly collective calls, workshops and open office hours. TNC worked on research and development projects related to advertising and a data/metrics program specifically for small and early stage news media entrepreneurs.

    $3,404,128 spentof which $2,577,239 as grants$53,703 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,404,128.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($231k) Expenses 100 ($68k) Net assets 100 ($163k)2022 Revenue 812 ($1.9M) Expenses 1067 ($725k) Net assets 805 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 835 ($1.9M) Expenses 2239 ($1.5M) Net assets 1048 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 2850 ($6.6M) Expenses 3929 ($2.7M) Net assets 3449 ($5.6M)2025 Revenue 1983 ($4.6M) Expenses 5589 ($3.8M) Net assets 3870 ($6.3M)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (1983)Expenses (5589)Net assets (3870)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.0M to $5.7M (+191%).

$163k
$1.3M
$2.0M
$5.7M
$6.4M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of The Tiny News Collective Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,395 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$163k
’21
$1.1M
’22
$407k
’23
$3.9M
’24
$784k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Amy Kovac Ashley

Executive Director

Board chair

Lillian Ruiz

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

20212022202320242025
Listed881077
Joined·+1+3+1+2
No longer listed·1142
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 21 funders, grant income rose $206k → $1.4M.

16 of 52 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of The Tiny News Collective Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 52 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

The Tiny News Collective Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

39% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund The Tiny News Collective Inc.

21%
largest funder
46%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 68% · 2023 21% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

The Tiny News Collective Inc draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 19 states in all.

AK
MT
MN
IL
MI
NY
MA
OH
PA
NJ
CA
CO
MD
DE
KS
NC
DC
LA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

The Tiny News Collective Inc holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Months of reserve14.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)111% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like The Tiny News Collective Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 8%Fundraising 2%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

DE

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for The Tiny News Collective Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds The Tiny News Collective Inc?
The Tiny News Collective Inc (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,099,872 to it, the largest being JOHN D AND CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION ($1,290,000). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does The Tiny News Collective Inc have?
IRS filings report 52 organizations giving $6,099,872 in grants to The Tiny News Collective Inc, 19 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of The Tiny News Collective Inc?
JOHN D AND CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,290,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like The Tiny News Collective Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 52 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing