Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC

THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $706,973 to it, the largest being HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION CHARITABLE TRUST ($127,500). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
24
Grants received
$707k
Net assets
$2.4M
5/24 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What The Thielen Foundation Inc does

Mission

The thielen foundation has been formed to help serve, educate and inspire those in need. With an overarching theme on youth development, the thielen foundation aims to create programs that will equip and empower kids to reach their full potential in life.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Here at the thielen foundation, we believe in the power of sport. The power of sport can change our society by showcasing our differences and similarities and how we can come together as a team to achieve a greater goal. We also believe the zip code you are born in should not determine your future potential which is why we developed the #changethrusport campaign. The #changethrusport program was developed in 2020 to stand in the gap for underserved youth in the upper midwest. The thielen foundation boldly puts its passion into action by providing financial support, much needed sports equipment and apparel, along with hope and inspiration for youth to dream big and attain their goals on and off the playing field and set them up for success in life. In 2024, thielen foundation took on two new partner high schools, one in st. Paul, mn (como hs) and one in charlotte, nc (mallard creek hs) -- and did a complete makeover of their weight rooms and added their schools to our legacy program of giving $50,000 in 5 - $1,000 student athletes scholarships annually, over the next 10 years. To date, the thielen foundation has donated to youth athletic teams, high schools and organizations that…

    $406,971 spentof which $315,182 as grants
    74% of program spending
  2. Thielen foundation partnered with crisis assistance ministry in charlotte, nc to provide financial resources towards rent and also a christmas experience where families were able to 'shop' for coats and toys. Thielen foundation donated $45,000 to be able to support families in need in partnership, increasing the thielen foundation's holiday giving program that is ran annually in minnesota with salvation army (an additional $10,000) for families in need.

    $45,000 spentof which $45,000 as grants
    8% of program spending
  3. Tf donated $100,000 to the completion of zanewood youth recreation center. The brooklyn park community did not have a facility for youth to exist in and have programs for recreation, health and wellness. This donation from thielen foundation will offer finishing touches such as bleachers in the gym space and more areas for youth to gather in an atmosphere of health and wellness.

    $100,000 spentof which $100,000 as grants
    18% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $551,971.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($249k) Expenses 100 ($77k) Net assets 100 ($172k)2019 Revenue 238 ($593k) Expenses 354 ($272k) Net assets 286 ($493k)2020 Revenue 171 ($425k) Expenses 729 ($560k) Net assets 208 ($357k)2021 Revenue 462 ($1.1M) Expenses 746 ($574k) Net assets 660 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 601 ($1.5M) Expenses 2100 ($1.6M) Net assets 591 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 492 ($1.2M) Expenses 573 ($441k) Net assets 1046 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 484 ($1.2M) Expenses 777 ($598k) Net assets 1398 ($2.4M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (484)Expenses (777)Net assets (1398)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $357k to $1.2M (+226%).

$172k
$493k
$357k
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.9M
$2.4M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

70% of THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,052 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$172k
’18
$321k
’19
−$136k
’20
$576k
’21
−$120k
’22
$783k
’23
$606k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed3335533
Joined·+0+0+2+0+0+0
No longer listed·000020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $38k → $201k.

5 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC.

18%
largest funder
48%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 99% · 2020 38% · 2021 58% · 2022 23% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 21% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC draws 53% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 14 states in all.

ND
MN
IL
NY
SD
PA
NJ
MO
KY
VA
DE
AZ
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $275k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,910 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin50% · top quartile
Months of reserve10.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)30% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,910 philanthropy nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

56%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC?
THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $706,973 to it, the largest being HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION CHARITABLE TRUST ($127,500). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $706,973 in grants to THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC?
HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $127,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE THIELEN FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 24 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing