Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

UNITED HEROES LEAGUE

UNITED HEROES LEAGUE (Minnesota) receives grants from 60 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,510,986 to it, the largest being Inspire Brands Foundation Inc ($677,700). 27 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$5.8M
Funders on record
60
Grants received
$3.5M
Net assets
$6.5M
27/60 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What United Heroes League does

Mission

Helping military families build confidence, friendships, and engagement through sports.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Since inception in 2009, United Heroes League has positively affected the lives of over 100,000 military families from coast to coast and around the world. We accomplish our mission by providing service members and their families free sports equipment, financial grants to offset sports fees, skill development camps, pro sport ticketing for the military families to enjoy a special night out together before or after a deployment, and special experiences of meeting pro athletes face to face. Additionally, "United Heroes League outdoors" continues to grow to provide unique outdoor experiences for military kids that may not play a traditional team sport. The program includes fishing trips around the country with military kids, pro anglers, and sports celebrities. The outdoor platform also includes archery and bow hunting for our midwest markets and includes a 3d archery course on the uhl campus in minnesota. United Heroes League continues to develop its corporate campus in hastings, mn, with the intent to build the nation's first sports complex dedicated to serving military kids and veterans. The campus currently includes a large-scale monument that honors individual military members…

    $4,025,662 spentof which $3,104,505 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,025,662.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.4M) Expenses 100 ($2.7M) Net assets 100 ($806k)2018 Revenue 149 ($3.6M) Expenses 107 ($2.9M) Net assets 194 ($1.6M)2019 Revenue 150 ($3.7M) Expenses 122 ($3.3M) Net assets 239 ($1.9M)2020 Revenue 65 ($1.6M) Expenses 73 ($2.0M) Net assets 188 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 126 ($3.1M) Expenses 93 ($2.5M) Net assets 257 ($2.1M)2022 Revenue 106 ($2.6M) Expenses 84 ($2.3M) Net assets 296 ($2.4M)2023 Revenue 246 ($6.0M) Expenses 113 ($3.1M) Net assets 663 ($5.4M)2024 Revenue 239 ($5.8M) Expenses 174 ($4.7M) Net assets 803 ($6.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (239)Expenses (174)Net assets (803)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $3.7M to $8.4M (+126%).

$1.8M
$2.6M
$3.0M
$2.7M
$3.1M
$3.7M
$8.4M
$9.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 1% · 2021 10% · 2022 1% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

101% of UNITED HEROES LEAGUE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,898 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$259k
’17
$755k
’18
$361k
’19
−$408k
’20
$556k
’21
$314k
’22
$3.0M
’23
$1.1M
’24
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Tom Patnode

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2023242425303333
Joined·+8+8+0+7+9+5+5
No longer listed·5706425
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 10 funders to 26 funders, grant income rose $148k → $842k.

8 of 60 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UNITED HEROES LEAGUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 60 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNITED HEROES LEAGUE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund UNITED HEROES LEAGUE.

19%
largest funder
38%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 22% · 2018 26% · 2019 49% · 2020 43% · 2021 34% · 2022 24% · 2023 28% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of UNITED HEROES LEAGUE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

UNITED HEROES LEAGUE draws 58% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 15 states in all.

ND
MN
IL
WI
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CA
CO
MO
NC
DC
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $399k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UNITED HEROES LEAGUE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,732 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,732 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding UNITED HEROES LEAGUE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $50k on record.

Federal$50k
grants $0contracts $50k
Top agencies
  • Department of Defense$50k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like UNITED HEROES LEAGUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 9%Fundraising 6%

Governance

33
board members
97%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

71%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 9 states

MN
WI
NY
OH
NJ
CA
VA
NC
SC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNITED HEROES LEAGUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNITED HEROES LEAGUE?
UNITED HEROES LEAGUE (Minnesota) receives grants from 60 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,510,986 to it, the largest being Inspire Brands Foundation Inc ($677,700). 27 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UNITED HEROES LEAGUE have?
IRS filings report 60 organizations giving $3,510,986 in grants to UNITED HEROES LEAGUE, 27 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UNITED HEROES LEAGUE?
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $677,700 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNITED HEROES LEAGUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 60 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing